Connected to



picture
Richard Wilkinson and Ann Williams




Husband Richard Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1921 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Nov 1921 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Wilkinson
         Mother: Martha Powell


       Marriage: 18 Apr 1870 - Castleford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at glasshouse, 1901, Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Packer at glassworks, 1911, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Williams

           Born: Abt 1852 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1931 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Apr 1931 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Elizabeth Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Ann Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James William Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James William Heaps
           Marr: 29 Sep 1900 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire


5 F Laura Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1883 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Christiana Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1889 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Wilks




Husband Unknown Wilks

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Wilks

           Born: Abt 1840 - Morley, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane


2 F Ann Wilks

           Born: Abt 1847 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Sep 1882 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Stephen Kelly



picture
William Williamson




Husband William Williamson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Williamson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1891 and 1901 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Tomlinson
           Marr: 17 Apr 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Herbert Frier Wilmot and Charlotte Ann Wright




Husband Herbert Frier Wilmot

           Born: Abt 1863 - Bulwell, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1933 - Lymm, Cheshire
         Buried: 20 Nov 1933 - Lymm, Cheshire
       Marriage: 25 Aug 1886 - Irlam, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Commission agent - farm produce, 1891, Cadishead, Lancashire.

Occupation: Plumber, 1901, Cadishead, Lancashire.

Occupation: Insurance clerk living with father-in-law, 1911, Cadishead, Lancashire.




Wife Charlotte Ann Wright

           Born: 25 Jul 1864 - Openshaw, Lancashire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1864 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 7 Mar 1956 - Lymm, Cheshire
         Buried: Mar 1956 - Lymm, Cheshire


         Father: William Wright
         Mother: Susannah Towns




Children
1 F Susan Emmeline Wilmot

           Born: Abt 1887 - Eccles, Lancashire
       Baptised: 29 May 1887 - Irlam, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Walter Curtis Wilmot

           Born: Abt 1890 - Cadishead, Lancashire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1890 - Irlam, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Herbert William Kendrick Wilmot

           Born: 12 Mar 1901 - Cadishead, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 



4 M Alan Granville Wilmot

           Born: Abt 1907 - Cadishead, Lancashire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1907 - Irlam, Lancashire
           Died: 30 Jun 1962 - Lymm, Cheshire
         Buried: 




picture
John Woodward and Ann Wilson




Husband John Woodward

           Born: Abt 1822 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1822 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 


         Father: George Woodward
         Mother: Ann Pearson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1846 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1851, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1861, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1871, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Wilson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1827 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1881, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

abode: 1891, Stainforth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Woodward

           Born: 28 Apr 1848 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Fowler
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Joseph Woodward

           Born: 30 Sep 1849 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1849 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Woodward

           Born: Abt 1851 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Woodward

           Born: 8 Mar 1853 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1853 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Ann Broadhurst
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1882 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


5 M John George Woodward

           Born: Abt 1854 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1854 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas Woodward

           Born: Abt 1856 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Thowle Sykes
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


7 M Edwin Wilson Woodward

           Born: Abt 1857 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1857 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Charles Frederick Woodward

           Born: Abt 1859 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1859 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Alfred Woodward

           Born: Abt 1861 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1861 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Arthur Woodward

           Born: Abt 1862 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1862 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Jane Lambert
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


11 M Asa Woodward

           Born: Abt 1865 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1865 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Winter and Ann Elizabeth Wilson




Husband John Winter

           Born: 22 Apr 1860 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wilson Winter
         Mother: Eliza Shaw


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brewer's labourer, 1891, Brewery Road, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Brewer's groom, 1901, Brewery Road, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Groom & poultrey rearer, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Wilson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1943
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wilson
         Mother: Elizabeth Yardley




Children
1 M Wilson Winter

           Born: Abt 1882 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 Jan 1965 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Ann Seaton
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1903 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M John Henry Winter

           Born: Abt 1884 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Winter

           Born: Abt 1886 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Winter

           Born: Abt 1888 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ada Winter

           Born: Abt 1891 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Nellie Winter

           Born: Abt 1893 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Dorothy Winter

           Born: Abt 1894 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Charles Winter

           Born: Abt 1897 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M William Winter

           Born: Abt 1900 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Fred Winter

           Born: Abt 1902 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Wright and Eliza Wilson




Husband Samuel Wright

           Born: Abt 1866 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stacey Wright
         Mother: Elizabeth Buxton


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1895 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with mother, 1891, Fishergate, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Wilson

           Born: 1872 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Harriet Wright

           Born: Abt 1897 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wroot and Emma Wilson




Husband William Wroot

           Born: Abt 1829 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 31 May 1902 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Wroot
         Mother: Hannah Shipley


       Marriage: 29 Aug 1875 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Whiteley - 5 Oct 1857 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Potato buyer, remarried, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potato merchant, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired potato buyer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Wilson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Dec 1924 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ezra Wroot

           Born: Abt 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Apr 1953 - the Royal Sussex County Hospital, Brighton, Sussex
         Buried: 



2 F Bertha Wroot

           Born: Abt 1878 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1878 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Alfred Wroot

           Born: Abt 1880 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Oct 1945 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 F Ethel Wroot

           Born: Abt 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Wilson Wroot

           Born: Abt 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Aug 1940 - Holbeach, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



6 M Horace Wroot

           Born: Abt 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Oct 1933 - Tooting, London, Middlesex
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Wraith and Hannah Wilson




Husband Tom Wraith

           Born: Abt 1862 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1932
         Buried: 


         Father: Abner Wraith
         Mother: Sylvia Guest


       Marriage: 5 Dec 1886 - Ardsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1891, Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer - canal enterprise, 1901, Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Canal lock keeper, 1911, Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Wilson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Walter Wraith

           Born: Abt 1887 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1891 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Tom Wraith

           Born: Abt 1890 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1890 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Herbert Wraith

           Born: Abt 1891 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1891 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ivy Mary Wraith

           Born: Abt 1893 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1893 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 




picture
James Winter and Hannah Wilson




Husband James Winter

           Born: Abt 1789 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1789 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Constable, widowed, 1851, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Wilson

           Born: Abt 1783 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1783 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Wilson Winter

           Born: Abt 1821 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1821 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Shaw
           Marr: 2 Jun 1849 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


2 M John Winter

           Born: Abt 1824 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1824 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Wright
           Marr: 22 Dec 1845 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


3 M Richard Winter

           Born: Abt 1826 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1826 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Wilson Winter

           Born: Abt 1828 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1828 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Bowman
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1851 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246. Linda Ward.

247. 1911 Census of Ireland.

248. Laurel Lavoy nee Brears.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia