Connected to



picture
Thomas Winn and Ann Smith




Husband Thomas Winn

           Born: Abt 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Winn
         Mother: Betsy Brown


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1846 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shipwright's labourer, 1851, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship carpenter, 1861, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship carpenter, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith
         Mother: Martha


Events

Occupation: Nurse, widowed, visiting, 1881, Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired nurse staying with daughter Ann Linwood, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Martha Ellen Winn

           Born: Abt 1847 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Elizabeth Winn

           Born: Abt 1849 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Winn

           Born: Abt 1854 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lavinia Winn

           Born: Abt 1858 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Winn

           Born: Abt 1856 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Winn

           Born: Abt 1861 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Isaac Taylor and Ann Smith




Husband Isaac Taylor

           Born: Abt 1820 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1820 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 Mar 1849 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Winter - 16 Jan 1878 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at ironworks, 1861, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1819 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Taylor

           Born: Abt 1850 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Taylor

           Born: Abt 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Jul 1926 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Gamwell
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1897 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire


3 M George Taylor

           Born: Abt 1854 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1954 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Catherine Ann Taylor

           Born: Abt 1856 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wigglesworth and Ann Smith




Husband John Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1841
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Feb 1793 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1770 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, widowed, living with son George, 1841, Laughton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, 1851, Laughton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1794 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1794 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1795 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1795 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1796 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1796 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1798 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1798 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1799 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1799 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Driffield
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1849 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


6 M Edward Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1800 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1800 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Dowlman
           Marr: 12 Dec 1826 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Charlotte Sheridan
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1869 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


7 M George Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1802 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1802 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Katherine Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1803 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1803 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Sarah Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1804 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1804 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M William Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1806 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1806 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Chappell
           Marr: 2 Apr 1833 - Scotton, Lincolnshire


11 M Abraham Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1808 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1808 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 M Isaac Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1809 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1809 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Drewry
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1849 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire


13 F Margaret Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1811 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1811 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Tune and Ann Smith




Husband Edward Tune

           Born: Abt 1794 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1794 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Tune
         Mother: Elizabeth Sayles


       Marriage: 27 Oct 1830 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: House and land proprietor, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Living as a retired farmer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1800 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Edward Tune

           Born: Abt 1832 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1832 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James William Thomason and Ann Elizabeth Smith




Husband James William Thomason

           Born: Abt 1822 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Sep 1877 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine fitter, remarried, 1881, Hunslet, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Smith

           Born: 3 May 1842 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1842 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1892 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Dickon Smith
         Mother: Ann Maria Garratt


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, spinster, living with parents, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, living with mother, 1891, Pontefract, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
William Smith and Ann Jane Smith




Husband William Smith

           Born: Abt 1815 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1815 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Smith
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 19 Mar 1838 - Yorkshire

Events

Travel: to America, 21 Jan 1848.

Arrival: from America, 7 Apr 1850, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cloth dresser & shopkeeper, 1851, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Travel: to Australia, 23 Jul 1852.




Wife Ann Jane Smith

           Born: Abt 1817 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1817 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Sep 1877 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
         Buried:  - Grove Chapel, Gomersal, Yorkshire


         Father: John Smith
         Mother: Susanna Shaw


Events

Occupation: Grocer, no husband present, 1861, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, widowed, 1871, Gomersal, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Smith

           Born: 17 Feb 1839 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1839 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1918 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 11 Jul 1918 - Grove Chapel, Gomersal, Yorkshire



2 M George Smith

           Born: 8 Nov 1840 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 Mar 1841 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Smith

           Born: 27 Jan 1842 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1842 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Dec 1903 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Simon
           Marr: 24 Feb 1862 - Gomersal, Yorkshire



picture
John Alexander Torr and Anna Smith




Husband John Alexander Torr

           Born: 2 Apr 1814 - Snydale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1847 - Snydale, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Torr
         Mother: Rosaleen Eliza Whitwell


       Marriage: 



Wife Anna Smith

           Born: Abt 1819
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith
         Mother: 




Children
1 M John James Torr

           Born: 6 Jun 1842
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1842 - St Botolph, Aldersgate, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Taylor and Anne Smith




Husband William Taylor

           Born: Abt 1775 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1775 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1863
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Taylor
         Mother: Sarah Thompson


       Marriage: 28 Feb 1802 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cooper and innkeeper, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cooper, widowed, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Anne Smith

           Born: Abt 1781 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1781 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Taylor

           Born: Abt 1802 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1802 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Taylor

           Born: Abt 1805 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1805 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Taylor

           Born: Abt 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1809 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Taylor

           Born: Abt 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1809 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hardcastle
           Marr: 23 Dec 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


5 M George Taylor 8

           Born: Abt 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Nov 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire 9
         Buried:  - Knottingley, Yorkshire 9
         Spouse: Ann
         Spouse: Eliza Greenhow
           Marr: 13 Sep 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


6 M John Taylor

           Born: Abt 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Rutherford


7 F Anne Taylor

           Born: Abt 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wood
           Marr: 17 Apr 1853 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


8 M Edward Taylor

           Born: Abt 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Mary Ann Taylor

           Born: Abt 1803 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Taylor

On the 1851 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Sarah Taylor aged 9 and born in Knottingley, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Tom Charles Wressell and Annie Smith




Husband Tom Charles Wressell

           Born: Abt 1891 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 Aug 1959 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Wressell
         Mother: Emily Maud


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1913 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Annie Smith

           Born: Abt 1892 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 Oct 1978 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Smith
         Mother: Ruth Maria Lidster




Children

picture
Ernest Edward Stuart and Annie Constance Smith




Husband Ernest Edward Stuart

           Born: Abt 1873 - Effingham, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1931 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emily Maria Perkins - Between Apr and Jun 1904 - Daventry District, Northamptonshire

Events

Occupation: Railway carriage finisher, 1911, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Constance Smith

           Born: 1890 - Pollington Hall, Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 


         Father: Jasper Smith
         Mother: Sarah Maria Stead


Events

abode: Living with brother Ernest, 1911, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia