Connected to



picture
John Widdowson and Grace Silcock




Husband John Widdowson

           Born: Abt 1777 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1777 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Martha Glossop


       Marriage: 5 May 1802 - Staveley, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Grace Silcock

           Born: Abt 1781 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1781 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Widdowson

           Born: Abt 1802 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1802 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Apr 1804 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 15 Apr 1804 - Staveley, Derbyshire



2 M Thomas Widdowson

           Born: Abt 1804 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1804 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Bef 1807 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Widdowson

           Born: Abt 1807 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1807 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Feb 1808 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 28 Feb 1808 - Staveley, Derbyshire



4 M John Widdowson

           Born: Abt 1810 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1810 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 14 Jan 1810 - Staveley, Derbyshire



5 F Grace Widdowson

           Born: Abt 1812 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1812 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Widdowson

           Born: Abt 1815 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1815 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Widdowson

           Born: Abt 1817 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1817 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Martha Widdowson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1820 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Harris
           Marr: 11 Nov 1844 - Staveley, Derbyshire


9 M John Widdowson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Joseph Widdowson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1827 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 18 May 1901 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Millicent Siddall
           Marr: 28 Nov 1854 - Staveley, Derbyshire



picture
Matthew Speight and Martha Silcock




Husband Matthew Speight

           Born: 13 Jun 1766 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1766 - Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Aug 1792 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire



Wife Martha Silcock

           Born: Abt 1770 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Speight

           Born: Abt 1793 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1793 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1802 - Ossett, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Speight

           Born: Abt 1795 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1795 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Speight

           Born: Abt 1797 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1797 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Speight

           Born: Abt 1802 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1802 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Jesse Speight

           Born: Abt 1806 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1806 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Bradshaw
           Marr: 20 Nov 1831 - Thornhill, Yorkshire


6 F Rachel Speight

           Born: Abt 1808 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1808 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George William Silversides and Alice Varley




Husband George William Silversides

           Born: Abt 1872 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1903 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1911, Cawood, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Varley

           Born: Abt 1878 - Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 


         Father: George Varley
         Mother: Emma Palframan


Events

abode: Spinster, living with father, 1901, Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Bertha Silversides

           Born: Abt 1904 - USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jessie Silversides

           Born: Abt 1906 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Silversides

           Born: Abt 1907 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Silversides

           Born: Abt 1909 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Silversides

           Born: Abt 1911 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wilburn and Ann Silvester




Husband John Wilburn

           Born: 17 Apr 1787 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1787 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1843
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wilburn
         Mother: Ann (Nanny) Walsh


       Marriage: 1 Sep 1812 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Silvester

           Born: 6 Apr 1795 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1795 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Silvester
         Mother: Susannah Oughtibridge




Children
1 F Martha Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1813 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1813 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Hodgson
           Marr: 9 Feb 1834 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


2 M John Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1814 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1814 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1846 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 May 1846 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Rachel Brooks
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1839 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1816 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1816 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1818 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1818 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Harriet Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1821 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1868
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Barrass
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1842 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire


6 M Charles Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1822 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1822 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Silvester
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1847 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


7 M George Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1824 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1824 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Trolley
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1847 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire


8 M Willoughby Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1826 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1826 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1913
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza


9 M Henry Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1828 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1828 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Thomas Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1828 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1828 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


11 M Edwin Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1831 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1831 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 M Mark Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1835 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



13 M Reuben Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1837 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1837 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Davy
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1856 - Caistor District, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Ann Carney
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1879 - West Derby District, Lancashire



picture
Henry Silvester and Sarah Turgoose




Husband Henry Silvester

           Born: Abt 1825 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Silvester
         Mother: Sarah Styring


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1853 - Leeds District, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Turgoose
         Mother: Sarah (Sally) Johnson




Children
1 F Ann Eliza Silvester

           Born: Abt 1854 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1854 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Elizabeth Silvester

           Born: Abt 1855 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1855 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Silvester

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1857 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Susanna Silvester

           Born: Abt 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Henry Turgoose Silvester

           Born: Abt 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Partington Silvester and Florence Thirsk




Husband Henry Partington Silvester

           Born: Abt 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 


         Father: John Silvester
         Mother: Ann Turgoose


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1900 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fruit broker's clerk, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Florence Thirsk

           Born: Abt 1878 - Beverley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Harold Silvester

           Born: Abt 1902 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Turgoose Silvester

           Born: Abt 1904 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 



3 F Dora Silvester

           Born: Abt 1905 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Beatrice Silvester

           Born: Abt 1910 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Silvester and Ann Turgoose




Husband John Silvester

           Born: Abt 1836 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 


         Father: John Silvester
         Mother: Sarah Hartley


       Marriage: 12 Mar 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Licenced publican, 1871, North Eastern Hotell, Boothferry Road, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lodging house keeper, 1881, 34 Bairstow Street, Layton With Warbreck, Lancashire.

abode: Living on his own means, 1891, 24 Middleton Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1840 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1840 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Turgoose
         Mother: Ann Hastings



   Other Spouse: Joseph Alsop - 9 Dec 1860 - Goole, Yorkshire


Children
1 M William Turgoose Silvester

           Born: Abt 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Dec 1942
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Alice Thompson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1896 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 M Henry Partington Silvester

           Born: Abt 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Florence Thirsk
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1900 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


3 M Frederick Clement Turgoose Silvester

           Born: Abt 1878 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1882 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M Edward Evelyn Turgoose Silvester

           Born: Abt 1880 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1882 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Wilburn and Mary Ann Silvester




Husband Charles Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1822 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1822 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wilburn
         Mother: Ann Silvester


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1847 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: River broker, 1861, 3 Ocean Place, Myton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship broker, 1871, 48 Kingston Street, Myton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal merchant, 1881, 35 Cogan Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipping agent, 1891, 35 Cogan Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Forwarding agent, widowed, 1901, 63 Cogan Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Silvester

           Born: Abt 1824 - Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Arthur Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1851 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Frances Ann Silvester Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1854 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 



3 M Alfred Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1855 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1859 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Clara Kate Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1862 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Thomas Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1863 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Charles Harold Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1866 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Taylor and Susannah Silvester




Husband William Taylor

           Born: Abt 1775
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Jun 1795 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Silvester

           Born: Abt 1776 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1776 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Silvester
         Mother: Elizabeth Appleby




Children
1 F Jane Taylor

           Born: 16 Sep 1795 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1795 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Taylor

           Born: 10 Aug 1797 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1797 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Taylor

           Born: 7 Oct 1799 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1799 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Rebecca Taylor

           Born: 22 Feb 1802 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1802 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Paul Taylor

           Born: Abt 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Sep 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M Charles Taylor

           Born: Abt 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Taylor

           Born: Abt 1809 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1809 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Julia Axe
           Marr: 7 May 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


8 M Henry Taylor

           Born: Abt 1814 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1814 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Silvester and Ann Vincent




Husband Thomas Silvester

           Born: Abt 1745 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1745 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Silvester
         Mother: Elizabeth Campsall


       Marriage: 18 Apr 1769 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Vincent

           Born: Abt 1748
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Silvester

           Born: Abt 1769 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1769 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Silvester

           Born: Abt 1771 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1771 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Oughtibridge
           Marr: 1 Jul 1794 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Silvester

           Born: Abt 1773 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1773 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jecomiah Mason
           Marr: 10 Jul 1791 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


4 F Ann Silvester

           Born: Abt 1775 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1775 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Edward Silvester

           Born: 19 Sep 1777 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1777 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Silvester

           Born: 14 May 1786 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1786 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia