Connected to



picture
George Lionel Shearburn and Margaretta Wilson




Husband George Lionel Shearburn

           Born: Abt 1820 - Hardwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1847 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 42 acres, 1851, Whitley, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaretta Wilson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1829 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Wilson
         Mother: Elizabeth Pinder




Children
1 M George Wilson Shearburn

           Born: Abt 1848 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1848 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Shearburn

           Born: Abt 1849 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1849 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Shearburn

           Born: Abt 1850 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1850 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Lawrence Wheater and Beatrice Sheard




Husband Lawrence Wheater

           Born: Abt 1884 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Aug 1953 - Vancouver, B.C. Canada
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wheater
         Mother: Mary Graves


       Marriage: 20 Apr 1908 - Altofts, Yorkshire



Wife Beatrice Sheard

           Born: Abt 1889 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Feb 1978 - New Westminster, B.C., Canada
         Buried: 


         Father: Joe Sheard
         Mother: Ruth Ellen Bastow




Children

picture
Joses Richard Thornton and Caroline Sheard




Husband Joses Richard Thornton

           Born: Abt 1835
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1874 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1858 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire



Wife Caroline Sheard

           Born: Abt 1837 - Elland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1837 - Elland, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Robert Carr - 21 Jul 1875 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1871, Birkby, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
William Wade and Elizabeth Sheard




Husband William Wade

           Born: Abt 1847 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jun 1868 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Sheard

           Born: Abt 1843 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abel Sheard
         Mother: Sarah Burton



   Other Spouse: John Edson - Sep 1860 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: John Nixon - Sep 1880 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Priscilla Wade

           Born: Abt 1871 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lavinia Wade

           Born: Abt 1874 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Harry Whitworth and Gladys Sheard




Husband Harry Whitworth

           Born: Abt 1906 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Ada Whitworth


       Marriage: 1 Dec 1928 - Batley, Yorkshire



Wife Gladys Sheard

           Born: Abt 1908 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Sheard and Mary Anne Stringer




Husband James Sheard

           Born: Abt 1891 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Jan 1975 - Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
         Buried: 


         Father: Joe Sheard
         Mother: Ruth Ellen Bastow


       Marriage: 23 Jan 1917 - Carman, Manitoba, Canada



Wife Mary Anne Stringer

           Born: Abt 1899 - England
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1991 - Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Sheard and Grace Squire




Husband William Sheard

           Born: Abt 1828 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1828 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sheard
         Mother: Sarah Ellis


       Marriage: 21 Oct 1849 - Birstall, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Brooke - 13 Dec 1863 - Gomersal, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cart driver, 1861, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1871, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.




Wife Grace Squire

           Born: Abt 1826 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1826 - Hartshead, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1863 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Jun 1863 - Gomersal, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Mary Ann Sheard

           Born: Abt 1850 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Sheard

           Born: Abt 1854 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ellen Sheard

           Born: Abt 1857 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Squire Sheard

           Born: Abt 1859 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Arnold Sheffield and Mary Kate Stones




Husband Thomas Arnold Sheffield

           Born: Abt 1877 - Brighouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1898 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shipbuilder's clerk, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipbuilder's clerk, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Kate Stones

           Born: Abt 1878 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 


         Father: William Henry Stones
         Mother: Emma Stones




Children
1 M Charles Kenneth Sheffield

           Born: Abt 1899 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Maud Sheffield

           Born: Abt 1900 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Graddon Sheffield

           Born: Abt 1902 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ida Mary Sheffield

           Born: Abt 1905 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Rhoda Sheffield

           Born: Abt 1907 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 



6 F Barbara E Sheffield

           Born: Abt 1910 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Roland Travis and Nora Sheldon




Husband Roland Travis

           Born: 4 Mar 1907 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1907 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1958
         Buried: 


         Father: William Travis
         Mother: Annie Beckitt


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1934 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Nora Sheldon

           Born: 13 Sep 1907 - Goldthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1983
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Nathaniel Waterhouse and Ann Shelton




Husband Nathaniel Waterhouse 7

           Born: Abt 1713 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1713 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Waterhouse 7
         Mother: Elizabeth Robinson


       Marriage: 28 Feb 1739 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Shelton 7

           Born: Abt 1713 - North Leverton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Waterhouse 7

           Born: Abt 1742 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1742 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 12 Jan 1820
         Buried: 



2 M Nathaniel Waterhouse 7

           Born: Abt 1744 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1744 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Waterhouse 7

           Born: Abt 1746 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1746 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Nevill 7
           Marr: 1 Dec 1761 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire


4 M Robert Waterhouse 7

           Born: Abt 1747 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1749 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: Abt 1826 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Hinds 7
           Marr: 6 Feb 1770 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire
         Spouse: Susannah Drewry 7
           Marr: 28 Apr 1784 - St Martin's Church, Owston Ferry 7


5 M William Waterhouse 7

           Born: Abt 1753 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1753 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia