Connected to



picture
James Wells and Rebecca Sharp




Husband James Wells

           Born: Abt 1796 - Tattershall, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Jun 1818 - Coningsby, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Popple - 26 Sep 1822 - Tattershall, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, 1841, High Street, Tattershall, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Carpenter's labourer, 1851, Tattershall, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Letter carrier or postman, 1861, Silver Street, Tattershall, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Late postman, 1871, 7 Bede House, Churchyard, Tattershall, Lincolnshire.




Wife Rebecca Sharp

           Born: Abt 1796
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Warburton and Sarah Sharp




Husband George Warburton

           Born: Abt 1825 - Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1888 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 11 Jul 1888 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1848 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Lound, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Wood merchant's labourer, 1861, Radford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Labourer at brewery, 1871, Worksop, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Cellarman at brewery, 1881, Worksop, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Sarah Sharp

           Born: Abt 1828 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1828 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Sep 1893 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 29 Sep 1893 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire


         Father: George Sharp
         Mother: Ann


Events

Occupation: Female servant, staying with brother(?) William, 1841, Misson, Nottinghamshire.

abode: Widowed, living off her own means with daughter Annie Loundes, 1891, Worksop, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Warburton

           Born: Abt 1849 - Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lucy Warburton

           Born: Abt 1850 - Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Warburton

           Born: Abt 1854 - Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Warburton

           Born: Abt 1857 - Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Walker and Sarah Sharp




Husband James Walker

           Born: Abt 1809 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1809 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Mar 1885 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Oct 1832 - Ledsham, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1841, Fairburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Fairburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1861, Fairburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woodsman, 1871, Fairburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Fairburn, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Sharp

           Born: 31 May 1812 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 21 May 1910 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Walker

           Born: Abt 1833 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1833 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Walker

           Born: Abt 1834 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1834 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Walker

           Born: Abt 1836 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1836 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Walker

           Born: Abt 1838 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1838 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 16 Dec 1928 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Stacey
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1860 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


5 F Elizabeth Walker

           Born: Abt 1842 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1842 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Martin Walker

           Born: Abt 1844 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1844 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Walker

           Born: Abt 1846 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1846 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Armitage
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1868 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


8 F Ellen Walker

           Born: Abt 1848 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1848 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M James Sharp Walker

           Born: Abt 1851 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1851 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Joseph Walker

           Born: Abt 1853 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1853 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Sharratt and Sarah Elizabeth Sharp




Husband John Sharratt

           Born: Abt 1857 - Rounds Green, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 29 May 1887 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Cannock, Staffordshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, hewer, widowed, 1901, Calow, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Miner- hewer, 1911, Cannock, Staffordshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Sharp

           Born: 1 May 1858 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1858 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 1897 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Sharp
         Mother: Ann Fidler




Children
1 M John Sharratt

           Born: Abt 1891 - Cannock, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Sharp and Susannah Steel




Husband Thomas Sharp

           Born: Abt 1814 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1814 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Jun 1849 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Steel

           Born: Abt 1824 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1824 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Lawrence Steel
         Mother: Frances Hildyard


Events

abode: Widowed, living with daughter Martha Richardson, 1881, Northgate, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on her own means, 1891, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Sharp

           Born: Abt 1850 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1850 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Sharp

           Born: Abt 1852 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1852 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Sharp

           Born: Abt 1855 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1855 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Sharp

           Born: Abt 1857 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1857 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Sharp

           Born: Abt 1861 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1861 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Sharp

           Born: Abt 1863 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1863 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ellen Sharp

           Born: Abt 1866 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1866 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Sharp and Hannah Ward




Husband William Sharp

           Born: Abt 1841 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1841 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Sharp
         Mother: Ann Cook


       Marriage: 26 May 1862 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer in fitting shop, 1871, 31 Donald Street, Stockton, Durham.

Occupation: Grocer, 1881, Stockton, Durham.

Occupation: Fruiterer, 1891, Stockton, Durham.

Occupation: Potato merchant, 1901, Stockton, Durham.




Wife Hannah Ward

           Born: Abt 1843 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1843 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ward
         Mother: Charlotte Senthouse




Children
1 M Charles Sharp

           Born: Abt 1863 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Sharp

           Born: Abt 1864 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Isabella Coverdale
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1882 - Stockton District, Durham


3 M Robert Sharp

           Born: Abt 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Sep 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 25 Sep 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



4 M Samuel Sharp

           Born: Abt 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Hall
           Marr: Between Apr and May 1890 - Stockton District, Durham


5 M Robert Sharp

           Born: Abt 1871 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Alborn
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1892 - Durham District, Durham


6 M William Sharp

           Born: Abt 1873 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Septer Sharp

           Born: Abt 1874 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 1947
         Spouse: Sarah Jane Foster
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1897 - Stockton District, Durham


8 M George Sharp

           Born: Abt 1877 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Daniel Sharp

           Born: Abt 1878 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Turnbull
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1897 - Stockton District, Durham


10 M Frederick Sharp

           Born: Abt 1880 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Celia Sharp

           Born: Abt 1883 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles James Tiplady and Elizabeth Sharpe




Husband Charles James Tiplady

           Born: Abt 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Lomax Tiplady
         Mother: Harriet Slingsby


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1898 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Locomotive engine driver, 1901, 62 Glapton Road, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Elizabeth Sharpe

           Born: Abt 1868 - Tibshelf, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Beatrice Hilda Tiplady

           Born: Abt 1901 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Sutcliffe and Hetty Sharpe




Husband John Sutcliffe

           Born: Abt 1860 - Hebden Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 23 Feb 1946 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1925 - Halifax District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Fanny Brearley - 16 Feb 1882 - Halifax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Greengrocer, 1891, Halifax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter for greengrocer, 1901, Halifax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1911, Halifax, Yorkshire.




Wife Hetty Sharpe

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Sharpe and Susanna Southeron




Husband John Sharpe

           Born: Abt 1780 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 May 1804 - Corby, Lincolnshire



Wife Susanna Southeron

           Born: Abt 1782 - Corby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1782 - Corby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Southeron
         Mother: Susanna Trimingham 2




Children

picture
Marshall Sharpe and Sarah Ann Winter




Husband Marshall Sharpe

           Born: Abt 1853 - Eagle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Jan 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Ann Winter

           Born: Abt 1859 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Elizabeth Winter


Events

abode: Living with grandmother Ann Winter, 1871, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Sharp

           Born: 19 Dec 1878 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1884 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Heath
           Marr: 23 Jul 1900 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Willie Sharp

           Born: 17 May 1881 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1881 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia