Connected to



picture
Joseph Senior




Husband Joseph Senior

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Senior

           Born: Abt 1776 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Toft
           Marr: 3 Nov 1803 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



picture
Joseph Senior and Sarah Toft




Husband Joseph Senior

           Born: Abt 1776 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Senior
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 3 Nov 1803 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Toft

           Born: Abt 1785 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Senior

           Born: Abt 1807 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1807 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1824 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Phoebe Senior

           Born: Abt 1809 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1809 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Senior

           Born: Abt 1816 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1816 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Simpson
           Marr: 6 Apr 1835 - Arksey, Yorkshire


4 M William Senior

           Born: Abt 1820 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1820 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henrietta (Etty) Davison
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1841 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 M Joseph Senior

           Born: Abt 1824 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1824 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Senior

           Born: Abt 1827 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1827 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Sarah



picture
William Shay and Maria Senior




Husband William Shay

           Born: Abt 1822 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 


         Father: John Shay
         Mother: Mary Cawthorn


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1843 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener's labourer, 1851, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1871, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Market gardener, widowed, 1881, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Senior

           Born: Abt 1819 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1880
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Martha Shay

           Born: Abt 1846 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Tom Shay

           Born: Abt 1849 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Shay

           Born: Abt 1851 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1854 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isabella Hedley Taylor
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1877 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 M James Shay

           Born: Abt 1855 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Thackeray and Mary Senior




Husband James Thackeray

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Feb 1783 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Senior

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Thackeray

           Born: Abt 1784 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1784 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret
           Marr: 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


2 F Martha Thackeray

           Born: Abt 1786 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1786 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Catherine Thackeray

           Born: Abt 1788 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1788 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Thackeray

           Born: Abt 1790 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1790 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Thackeray

           Born: Abt 1792 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1792 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Thackeray

           Born: Abt 1794 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1794 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Hepplestone
           Marr: 10 Oct 1819 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire


7 M Richard Thackray

           Born: Abt 1796 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1796 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1857
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isabella Scholfield
           Marr: 5 Dec 1818 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


8 M John Thackeray

           Born: Abt 1798 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1798 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Townend and Mary Senior




Husband George Townend

           Born: Abt 1810 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Townend
         Mother: Maria Wilby


       Marriage: 11 Nov 1832 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1841, Campsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Senior

           Born: Feb 1815 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1815 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1841 - Campsall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Jan 1841 - Campsall, Yorkshire


         Father: Joseph Senior
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Maria Townend

           Born: Abt 1833 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1833 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Townend
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1859 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Townend

           Born: Abt 1835 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1835 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: Abt 1859
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Townend
           Marr: 29 Jan 1855 - Leeds, Yorkshire


3 M John Townend

           Born: Abt 1837 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1837 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Asquith
           Marr: 13 Jul 1859 - Featherstone, Yorkshire



picture
George Townend and Mary Ann Senior




Husband George Townend

           Born: Abt 1812 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1873
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1837 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Star Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 230 acres, 1861, Bessacar, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Property owner, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Senior

           Born: Abt 1818 - Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Senior Townend

           Born: 15 Mar 1839 - Star Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Senior Townend

           Born: Abt 1840 - Star Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Dec 1879 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Needham
           Marr: Sep 1870 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M George Senior Townend

           Born: Abt 1843 - Star Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah


4 F Hannah Lucy Senior Townend

           Born: Abt 1844 - Star Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jun 1870 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M John Senior Townend

           Born: Abt 1846 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1846 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: Dec 1887 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Goundrill
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1872 - Howden District, Yorkshire


6 M Fred Senior Townend

           Born: Abt 1847 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1847 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Ann Gibson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1874 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


7 F Jenny Senior Townend

           Born: Abt 1852 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
           Marr: Dec 1874 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


8 M Harry Senior Townend

           Born: Abt 1854 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Betsy Elizabeth Turner
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1875 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


9 F Ruth Senior Townend

           Born: Abt 1856 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Barrowcliff
           Marr: 14 Jan 1875 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


10 M Joseph Senior Townend

           Born: Abt 1858 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1882 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas William White and Maud Ellen Senior




Husband Thomas William White

           Born: Abt 1880 - Rochdale, Lancashire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1880 - Rochdale, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Sep 1906 - Morecambe, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Police constable, 1911, Carnforth, Lancashire.




Wife Maud Ellen Senior

           Born: Abt 1879 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1879 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1976 - Greater Manchester, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Senior
         Mother: Eleanor Hartley


Events

Occupation: Shop confectioner, living with mother, 1901, Morecambe, Lancashire.


Children
1 M Thomas William White

           Born: Abt 1907 - Crawshawbooth, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur White

           Born: Abt 1908 - Crawshawbooth, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Stanley White

           Born: Abt 1910 - Carnforth, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Ward and Rachel Senior




Husband James Ward

           Born: Abt 1842 - Clayton West, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1842 - Emley, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1922 - Clayton West, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Mar 1922 - Clayton West with High Hoyland, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 14 Aug 1864 - Silkstone, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coachman, 1871, Scissett, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Domestic coachman, 1901, Skelmanthorpe, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired coachman, 1911, Clayton West, Yorkshire.




Wife Rachel Senior

           Born: Abt 1845 - Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1845 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1922 - Emley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 16 May 1922 - Clayton West with High Hoyland, Yorkshire


         Father: Jonathan Senior
         Mother: Ann Foster




Children

picture
Reuben Senior and Ann Telford




Husband Reuben Senior

           Born: Abt 1787 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1787 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1862 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 26 Jun 1862 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Joseph Senior
         Mother: Elizabeth Routh


       Marriage: 30 Oct 1810 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.

abode: 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Telford

           Born: Abt 1787 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Oct 1844 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Oct 1844 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Rebecca Senior

           Born: Abt 1812 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1812 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1818 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Apr 1818 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



2 F Mary Senior

           Born: Abt 1815 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1815 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


3 M Thomas Senior

           Born: Abt 1817 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1817 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1818 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 Apr 1818 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



4 F Rebecca Senior

           Born: Abt 1822 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1822 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1910 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 May 1910 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Dawson
           Marr: 14 Mar 1845 - Hook, Yorkshire


5 M Isaac Senior

           Born: Abt 1825 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1825 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1890 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 3 Sep 1890 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Smith
           Marr: 5 Aug 1844 - Womersley, Yorkshire


6 M John Senior

           Born: Abt 1827 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1827 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1828 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 Mar 1828 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



7 M Joseph Senior

           Born: Abt 1830 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1830 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Whittington and Sarah Senior




Husband Charles Whittington

           Born: Abt 1831 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Whittington
         Mother: Ann Brown


       Marriage: 16 Mar 1849 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Alice Beatson - 2 Dec 1854 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Edge tool striker, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Edge tool maker, 1861, Court 9, Oborne Street 1, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Edge tool maker, 1881, 24 Matilda Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Senior

           Born: Abt 1831 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Whittington

           Born: Abt 1850 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Charles Whittington

On the 1861 census there is nephew staying at the house; George Bradshaw b c1848 Sheffield, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia