Connected to



picture
John Brears Smith and Anna S Selgars




Husband John Brears Smith

           Born: 13 Dec 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 Dec 1916 - Charlotte, Eaton, Michegan, USA
         Buried: 2 Jan 1917 - Maple Hill Cemetery, Charlotte, Eaton, Michegan, USA


         Father: John Smith
         Mother: Leah Jane Brears


       Marriage: 6 Mar 1867 - Brooklyn, Jackson, Michigan, USA



Wife Anna S Selgars

           Born: Abt 1847 - Michigan, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Simeone Sell and Elizabeth Wilson




Husband Simeone Sell

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Jul 1738



Wife Elizabeth Wilson

           Born: Abt 1813 - Bassingbourne, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Henry Crabtree - Mar 1850 - Hitchin District, Hertfordshire


Children
1 M Simon Leete Sell

           Born: Abt 1844 - Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lyndia Baxton



picture
John Seller and Maria Walker




Husband John Seller

           Born: Abt 1797 - Nafferton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1797 - Nafferton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Seller
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 27 Nov 1821 - Nafferton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Beeford, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Walker

           Born: Abt 1786
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Seller

           Born: Abt 1822 - Nafferton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1822 - Nafferton, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1832
         Buried: 



2 M John Sellers

           Born: Abt 1824 - Nafferton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1824 - Nafferton, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1837
         Buried: 



3 M William Seller

           Born: Abt 1832 - Beeford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1832 - Beeford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Seller

           Born: Abt 1834 - Beeford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1834 - Beeford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Seller

           Born: Abt 1837 - Beeford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1837 - Beeford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Seller

           Born: Abt 1840 - Beeford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wright and Ann Sellers




Husband John Wright

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Sep 1826 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Sellers

           Born: Abt 1808 - Hessle, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1808 - Hessle by Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living on independent means, no husband present, 1841, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.

abode: Living as a mariner's wife, husband not present, 1851, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.

abode: Living as a mariner's (merchant service) wife, husband not present, 1861, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.

abode: Widowed, living with married daughter Betsy Thetford, 1871, Yarmouth, Norfolk.

abode: Living on independent means, 1881, 3 Packet Yard, South Denes Road, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.

abode: 1891, 30 Row 133, Great Yarmouth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Nancy Wright

           Born: Abt 1829 - Hessle, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1829 - Hessle by Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Knox
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1848 - Yarmouth District, Norfolk


2 F Marion Wright

           Born: Abt 1832 - Hessle, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1832 - Hessle by Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Henrietta Wright

           Born: Abt 1834 - Hessle, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1834 - Hessle by Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Fletcher
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1853 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 M Frank Wright

           Born: Abt 1836 - Hessle, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1836 - Hessle by Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Betsy Wright

           Born: Abt 1838 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: George Thetford
           Marr: 19 Feb 1868 - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
         Spouse: William Last
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1874 - Yarmouth District, Norfolk


6 M George Sellers Wright

           Born: Abt 1841 - Yarmouth, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joseph Sellers Wright

           Born: Abt 1844 - Yarmouth, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Thomas Sellers and Agnes Clappison Taylor




Husband George Thomas Sellers

           Born: Abt 1858 - Lockington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Sellers
         Mother: Margaret Runton


       Marriage: Sep 1880 - Beverley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Scorborough, Beverley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Old Decoy, Scorborough, Beverley, Yorkshire.




Wife Agnes Clappison Taylor

           Born: Abt 1860 - Lockington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: 
         Mother: Hannah Taylor




Children
1 M Roland Sellers

           Born: Abt 1880 - Aike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Margaret Sellers

           Born: Abt 1882 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frank Sellers

           Born: Abt 1883 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Dora Sellers

           Born: Abt 1884 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Martha Sellers

           Born: Abt 1886 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Sellers

           Born: Abt 1890 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Beamont Whiteley and Mary Sellers




Husband John Beamont Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1819 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1862 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wool sorter, 1871, Crosland Moor, Lockwood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wool sorter, 1881, Lockwood, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on own means, 1891, Lockwood, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Sellers

           Born: Abt 1842 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sellers
         Mother: Elizabeth Ackroyd


Events

Occupation: Woollen weaver, boarding, 1861, Windmill Lane, Morley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Albert Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1863 - Lockwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Beaumont Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1869 - Crosland Moor, Lockwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harry Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1883 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wells and Mary Ann Sellers




Husband William Wells

           Born: Abt 1832 - Tattershall, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1832 - Tattershall, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Wells
         Mother: Mary Popple


       Marriage: Jun 1857 - Horncastle District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Coningsby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Sellers

           Born: Abt 1832 - Tattershall Thorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1832 - Tattershall, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sellers
         Mother: Sarah Eno



   Other Spouse: Thomas Watson


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Wells

           Born: Abt 1859 - Tattershall, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Watson and Mary Ann Sellers




Husband Thomas Watson

           Born: Abt 1830
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Ann Sellers

           Born: Abt 1832 - Tattershall Thorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1832 - Tattershall, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sellers
         Mother: Sarah Eno



   Other Spouse: William Wells - Jun 1857 - Horncastle District, Lincolnshire


Children

picture
Mary Jane Sellers




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Jane Sellers

           Born: Abt 1864 - Lockington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Sellers
         Mother: Margaret Runton


Events

Occupation: Domestic Servant, 1881.


Children

picture
Samuel Sellers and Charlotte Wressell




Husband Samuel Sellers

           Born: Abt 1885 - Altrincham, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1906 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway porter, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Wressell

           Born: Abt 1884 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Sarah Ann Wressell




Children
1 F Ada Sellers

           Born: Abt 1907 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia