Connected to



picture
Joseph Truelove and Mary Tinker




Husband Joseph Truelove

           Born: Abt 1828 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Dec 1848 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with parents-in-law, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pocket blade forger, 1881, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Tinker

           Born: Abt 1830 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Tinker
         Mother: Mary Bowskill


Events

abode: Convict, 1871, Millbank Prison, Hanover Square, London.


Children
1 F Ada Truelove

           Born: Abt 1877 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Tinker and Ann Verpham




Husband Robert Tinker

           Born: Abt 1743 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1743 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Tinker 124
         Mother: Elizabeth Burton 124


       Marriage: 8 Dec 1766 - Owston, Lincolnshire 124



Wife Ann Verpham 124

           Born: Abt 1743
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Tinker

           Born: Abt 1776 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1776 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Tinker

           Born: Abt 1779 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1779 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Tinker

           Born: Abt 1784 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1784 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Tinker

           Born: Abt 1787 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1787 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Did Not Marry



picture
James Tinley




Husband James Tinley

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Tinley

           Born: Abt 1846 - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Fox
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1871 - Chorley District, Lancashire



picture
Arthur Brown Vernon and Emma Eliza Tinson




Husband Arthur Brown Vernon

           Born: Abt 1866 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jabez Vernon
         Mother: Jane Brown


       Marriage: Jun 1896 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Office clerk, 1881, 190 Spring Vale Road, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lunatic attendant (institute), 1901, 16 Diamond Street, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Eliza Tinson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Oxford, Oxfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Tiplady and Alice Ann Yardley




Husband John Tiplady

           Born: Abt 1861 - Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1883 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1891, Selby, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Ann Yardley

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1865 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Walter Fligg - 22 May 1897 - Wakefield, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Ernest William Tiplady

           Born: Abt 1883 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Sep 1948 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Elizabeth Tiplady

           Born: 6 Jul 1885 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1975
         Buried: 



3 F Beatrice Mary Tiplady

           Born: 21 Jan 1888 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1977
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Emily Tiplady

           Born: Abt 1890 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Alfred Tiplady

           Born: Abt 1892 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Heald
           Marr: 24 Feb 1917 - Horbury, Yorkshire



picture
James Tipton and Clara Ward




Husband James Tipton

           Born: Abt 1864 - Stanton Lacy, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: May 1900 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
         Buried: 18 May 1900 - Miles Platting, Lancashire
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1889 - Chorlton District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Operative - baker, 1891, Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Clara Ward

           Born: Abt 1866 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1924 - Chorlton, Lancashire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Albert Henry Pitchfork - 20 Sep 1902 - Openshaw, Lancashire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Florence Edith Tipton

           Born: Abt 1890 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 7 May 1890 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Tipton

           Born: Abt 1891 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1891 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hilda Tipton

           Born: Abt 1895 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1895 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Waterhouse and Hannah Titterton




Husband Joseph Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1822 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1822 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 24 Jan 1861 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 27 Jan 1861 - Staveley, Derbyshire


         Father: John Waterhouse
         Mother: Elizabeth Wood


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1844 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice plumber, 1841, (Camps?) Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber and glazier, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Titterton

           Born: Abt 1818 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1818 - Saint Peter, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Titterton
         Mother: Mary Morton



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: Living on independent means, 1841, Bolsterstone, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Thomas Watson and Martha Tock




Husband Thomas Watson

           Born: Abt 1773 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1773 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Watson
         Mother: Mary Scarborough


       Marriage: 14 Jul 1795 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire



Wife Martha Tock

           Born: Abt 1775
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Watson

           Born: 4 Sep 1799 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1799 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 28 Feb 1801 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Tock




Husband Thomas Tock

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Tock

           Born: Abt 1847 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Barley
           Marr: 8 Jul 1867 - Winterton, Lincolnshire



picture
William Wraith and Ann Todd




Husband William Wraith

           Born: Abt 1731 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1731 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Nov 1769 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Todd

           Born: Abt 1742 - Walkington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Wraith

           Born: Abt 1770 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1770 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Wraith

           Born: Abt 1772 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1772 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Wraith

           Born: Abt 1776 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1776 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Wraith

           Born: 3 Apr 1778 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1778 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Wraith

           Born: 10 Jun 1781 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1781 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Wraith

           Born: 27 Mar 1784 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1784 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Martha Wraith

           Born: 9 Dec 1787 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1787 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Crowcroft
           Marr: 21 May 1810 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246. Linda Ward.

247. 1911 Census of Ireland.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia