Connected to



picture
Joshua Thompson and Jane Welburn




Husband Joshua Thompson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1849 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Thompson
         Mother: Hannah Jackson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1876 - Selby District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Poskitt - 25 Sep 1884 - Badsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coachman, 1881, Menston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potato merchant, remarried, 1891, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hind on farm, 1901, Rufforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Pickering, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Welburn

           Born: Abt 1845 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1845 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Welburn
         Mother: Mary Barker




Children
1 M Arthur Thompson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Menston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Ward



picture
Joshua Thompson




Husband Joshua Thompson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle blower, 1881.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas William Thompson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Kilnhurst, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma West Fowler
           Marr: 26 Jun 1882 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire



picture
Charles Wells and Louisa Thompson




Husband Charles Wells

           Born: Abt 1819 - Gate Burton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1819 - Gate Burton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 


         Father: James Wells
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1877 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Harvey

Events

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1851, Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1861, Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1871, Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 26 acres, remarried, 1881, Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Cottager, 1891, Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Cottager, 1901, Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Louisa Thompson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Wellingore, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Watson and Mary Thompson




Husband William Watson

           Born: Abt 1817 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1817 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1902 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Watson
         Mother: Mary Oxley


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1846 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Rail contractor, 1851, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres, 1861, Wombwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 95 acres, 1871, Wombwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 109 acres, 1881, Wombwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Wombwell, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, living with son George Henry, 1901, Wombwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Thompson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1825 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1892 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Watson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Henry Watson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Watson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Hemingfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Priscilla Watson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Hemingfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wrigglesworth and Mary Thompson




Husband John Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1797 - Chapeltown, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Jul 1816 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Kirkgate, Sherburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Kirkgate, Sherburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Kirkgate, Sherburn, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Thompson

           Born: Abt 1798 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Frances Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1816 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1816 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1819 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Fewster
           Marr: 20 Feb 1844 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1825 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1825 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1825 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1828 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1828 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Broomhead
           Marr: 23 Dec 1854 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire


6 F Jane Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1831 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1831 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1832 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1835 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Hannah Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1839 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1839 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Thompson Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1841 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1841 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Wright and Mary Thompson




Husband George Wright

           Born: Abt 1849 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1849 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Wright
         Mother: Mary Walton


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1891, 133 Albert Street, Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Thompson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Christina Wright

           Born: Abt 1875 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Wright

           Born: Abt 1877 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Wright

           Born: Abt 1879 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emma Wright

           Born: Abt 1881 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eleanor Wright

           Born: Abt 1884 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Wright

           Born: Abt 1888 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Robert Wright

           Born: Abt 1890 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Till and Mary Thompson




Husband William Till

           Born: Abt 1797 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1797 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 28 Sep 1875
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Till
         Mother: Elizabeth Shores


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 38 acres, 1851, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 38 acres, 1861, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Thompson

           Born: Abt 1798 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Till

           Born: Abt 1819 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Stones
           Marr: 4 Jan 1842 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire


2 F Hannah Till

           Born: Abt 1821 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1821 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Gardham Everatt
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1842 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M William Till

           Born: Abt 1823 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Parrott
           Marr: 25 Nov 1845 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


4 F Mary Till

           Born: 25 Jun 1825 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Stones
           Marr: 16 Jan 1844 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


5 M John Till

           Born: 24 Jun 1827 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1832 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



6 F Ann Elizabeth Till

           Born: Abt 1830 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edmund Oates
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire


7 M John Till

           Born: Abt 1832 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1832 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Enos Till

           Born: Abt 1835 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1835 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Mary Bassindale
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


9 F Emma Till

           Born: Abt 1837 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Till

On the 1861 census there are two grandsons staying at the house; Moses Till b c1847 and William Till b c1849; there is also a granddaughter staying at the house, Mary Oates b c1850, all born in Eastoft, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

George Vause and Mary Thompson




Husband George Vause

           Born: Abt 1824 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Abt 1854 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Vause
         Mother: Hannah Tomlinson


       Marriage: 1 Jan 1850 - York, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice coachsmith, living with parents, 1841, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coachsmith, 1851, West Ham, London, Middlesex.




Wife Mary Thompson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living as a joiner's widow, 1861, Victoria Street, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shopkeeper, 1871, Clifton, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shopkeeper, 1881, Clifton, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Clifton Green, Clifton, York, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Vause

           Born: Abt 1850 - West Ham, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: Abt 1864 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Jane Vause

           Born: Abt 1853 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1853 - Saint Laurence, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Albert Charles Vause

           Born: Abt 1851 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1851 - Saint Denis, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Shires
           Marr: 1879 - Leeds, Yorkshire


4 M John Vause

           Born: Abt 1852 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1854 - Saint Laurence, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thomas Tonge and Mary Elizabeth Thompson




Husband John Thomas Tonge

           Born: Abt 1882 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Dec 1955 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Tonge
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Crosby


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1905 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1911, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Thompson

           Born: Abt 1883 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1883 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 


         Father: George Thompson
         Mother: Elizabeth Newbitt



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M Thomas Wilfred Tonge

           Born: Abt 1905 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1986
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Violet Victoria H Temperton
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1929 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Florence Mary Tonge

           Born: Abt 1907 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1985
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Till
           Marr: Between Jul and Aug 1931 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Ethel M Tonge

           Born: Abt 1910 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Oliver Thompson and Emily Worfolk




Husband Oliver Thompson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Thompson
         Mother: Mary Ann Coward


       Marriage: 2 Apr 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ship builder's son, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship builder, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boat builder, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Worfolk

           Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Worfolk
         Mother: Mary Ann Green




Children
1 F Florence Thompson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1876 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emily Thompson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1880 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eleanor Thompson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1880 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Elizabeth Thompson

           Born: 20 Nov 1883 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1884 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246. Linda Ward.

247. 1911 Census of Ireland.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia