Connected to



picture
Thomas Wroot




Husband Thomas Wroot

           Born: Abt 1650
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Wroot

           Born: Abt 1676 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1676 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alicia Wroot

           Born: Abt 1682 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1682 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Wroot

           Born: Abt 1687 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1687 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wroot




Husband William Wroot

           Born: Abt 1676 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1676 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wroot
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Weaver.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Aaron Wroot

           Born: Abt 1698 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1698 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Wroot

           Born: Abt 1701 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1701 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


3 M William Wroot

           Born: Abt 1702 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1702 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Kynman
           Marr: 11 Nov 1731 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M Israel Wroot

           Born: Abt 1704 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1704 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Wroot

           Born: Abt 1707 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1707 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Anne Wroot

           Born: Abt 1709 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1709 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joel Till
           Marr: 17 Jul 1727 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Henry Wroote




Husband Henry Wroote

           Born: Abt 1585
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anna Wroote

           Born: Abt 1610 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1610 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Christopher Halifax
           Marr: 25 Apr 1640 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Wroote

           Born: Abt 1613 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1613 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1620
         Buried: 



3 F Maria Wroote

           Born: Abt 1615 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1615 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Halifax
           Marr: 25 Nov 1637 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M Thomas Wroote

           Born: Abt 1617 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1617 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Wroote

           Born: Abt 1618 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1618 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Edward Wroote

           Born: Abt 1620 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1620 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Wroote

           Born: Abt 1620 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1620 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Eleanor Wroote

           Born: Abt 1623 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1623 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wroote




Husband William Wroote

           Born: Abt 1618 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1618 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Wroote
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Agneta Wroote

           Born: Abt 1630 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1633 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Margareta Wroote

           Born: Abt 1633 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1633 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abraham Wyard and Maria Yates




Husband Abraham Wyard

           Born: Abt 1827 - Offton, Suffolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1887 - Hillam, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Nov 1854 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Corn miller, 1861, West Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Hillam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Maltster's labourer, 1881, Hillam, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Yates

           Born: Abt 1830 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1830 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1903 - Hillam, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Yates
         Mother: Hannah Rooks


Events

abode: Widowed, staying with son Fred (George Frederick) Wyard, 1901, Hillam, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Wyard

           Born: Abt 1856 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Mar 1858 - Hillam, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M William Henry Wyard

           Born: Abt 1859 - Hensall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Middleton
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1887 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Luford
           Marr: 7 Jun 1879 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire


3 M George Frederick Wyard

           Born: Abt 1863 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wells
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1898 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
Unknown Young and Eliza Young nee ?




Husband Unknown Young

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Eliza Young nee ?

           Born: Abt 1856 - Devonport, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Robert Spence - Between Oct and Dec 1880 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Rosina Harriet Young

           Born: Abt 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Henry Young

           Born: Abt 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Mary Young

           Born: Abt 1879 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246. Linda Ward.

247. 1911 Census of Ireland.

248. Laurel Lavoy nee Brears.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia