Connected to



picture
John Wadsworth and Hannah Thirkill




Husband John Wadsworth

           Born: 13 Mar 1808 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1808 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wadsworth
         Mother: Hannah England


       Marriage: 21 Apr 1829 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Ann and Elizabeth", Carlton Bridge near Selby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master of keel "Thomas and Sarah", 1871, Aire & Calder Canal, Whitley Bridge, Kellington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Thirkill

           Born: 21 Apr 1807 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1807 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living as a sailor's wife, husband not present, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Wadsworth

           Born: Abt 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Wadsworth

           Born: Abt 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Elizabeth Wadsworth

           Born: Abt 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Wadsworth

           Born: Abt 1840 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Samuel Brook Wadsworth

           Born: Abt 1843 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1843 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Caroline Wadsworth

           Born: Abt 1845 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1845 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Sarvent
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
William Wressell and Dinah Thirsk




Husband William Wressell

           Born: Abt 1808 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1808 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wressell
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 25 Nov 1831 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1851, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Victualler and labourer, 1861, Wickersley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Wickersley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Wickersley, Yorkshire.




Wife Dinah Thirsk

           Born: Abt 1805 - South Cliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living with son Nicholas, 1891, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M John Wressell

           Born: Abt 1832 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1832 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Nicholas Wressell

           Born: Abt 1835 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1835 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Cawood
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1855 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 M Robert Wressell

           Born: Abt 1840 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Wressell

           Born: Abt 1850 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Martin Willis and Hannah Thirsk




Husband Martin Willis

           Born: Abt 1845 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1845 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1922 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 Dec 1922 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


         Father: Saul Willis
         Mother: Ann Coultas


       Marriage: 6 Jun 1871 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living next door to mother-in-law, 1881, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer below ground, 1901, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Thirsk

           Born: Abt 1846 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1924 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Mar 1924 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


         Father: Robert Thirsk
         Mother: Elizabeth Blanchard




Children
1 F Ada Willis

           Born: Abt 1873 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Coultas Willis

           Born: 22 Aug 1874 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1973
         Buried: 



3 M John Willis

           Born: Abt 1880 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Willis

           Born: Abt 1881 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1856 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Jan 1856 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



5 F Hannah Eliza Willis

           Born: Abt 1887 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abraham Windle and Mary Thomas




Husband Abraham Windle

           Born: Abt 1756 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1756 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: Dec 1817 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 17 Dec 1817 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


         Father: Abraham Windle
         Mother: Sarah Keay


       Marriage: 16 May 1780 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Thomas

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Windle

           Born: Abt 1781 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1781 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Windle

           Born: Abt 1783 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1783 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1787
         Buried: 



3 M George Windle

           Born: Abt 1785 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1785 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Windle

           Born: Abt 1787 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1787 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Windle

           Born: Abt 1789 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1789 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas Windle

           Born: Abt 1791 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1791 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1874 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Douse
           Marr: 22 Feb 1814 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


7 M Joseph Windle

           Born: Abt 1793 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1793 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jan 1827 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 19 Jan 1827 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Sarah Middleton
           Marr: 30 Jun 1818 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


8 F Betty Windle

           Born: Abt 1797 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1797 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Esther Windle

           Born: Abt 1799 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1799 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Sayles
           Marr: 4 May 1817 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


10 F Susannah Windle

           Born: Abt 1801 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1801 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Tune
           Marr: Abt 1821


11 F Elizabeth Windle

           Born: Abt 1804 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1804 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Sarah Windle

           Born: Abt 1807 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1807 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1875
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Clayton



picture
George White and Sarah Thomas




Husband George White

           Born: 22 May 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1837 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William White
         Mother: Hannah Beldam


       Marriage: 26 Nov 1854 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, wife not present, 1861, Vessel "Isabella", Humber Dock, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lock keeper, 1881, Barmbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Canal lock keeper, widowed, 1891, Swinton, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Thomas

           Born: Abt 1835 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living as a waterman's wife, husband not present, 1861, 72 Back Street, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George William White

           Born: Abt 1858 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joshua White

           Born: Abt 1861 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Bisby
           Marr: 30 Nov 1881 - Mexborough, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Elizabeth White

           Born: Abt 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emily White

           Born: Abt 1869 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Kate White

           Born: Abt 1871 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Flora White

           Born: Abt 1873 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Thomlin




Husband William Thomlin

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Margaret Tomlin

           Born: Abt 1775 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1844
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Tune
           Marr: 3 Jan 1802 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



picture
Abraham Thompson and Mary Vaughan




Husband Abraham Thompson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1821 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 20 Dec 1851 - Warren Vale Colliery
         Buried: 


         Father: Godfrey Thompson
         Mother: Elizabeth Hall


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1848 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal porter, lodging, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1826 - Thorpe Hesley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1826 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Vaughan
         Mother: Charlotte Watson




Children

picture
Abraham Thompson and Sarah Thorpe




Husband Abraham Thompson

           Born: Abt 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Thompson
         Mother: Mary Parkin


       Marriage: 25 Mar 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Thorpe
         Mother: Sarah Bramham


Events

abode: Visiting sister Ann Crowther, 1861, Southwark, London, Surrey.

abode: Husband not present she is staying with her parents, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Fred Whiteley and Ada Thompson




Husband Fred Whiteley

           Born: 22 Sep 1870 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1870 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Whiteley
         Mother: Sarah Ann Oliver


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1900 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1901, 44 Market Road, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Thompson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Robert Thompson
         Mother: Louisa Axe



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 F Mabel Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1900 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Tomlinson and Agnes Thompson




Husband William Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Wray with Botton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1893 - Skipton District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Living on his own means, remarried, 1901, Coniston Cold, Yorkshire.




Wife Agnes Thompson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Kendal, Westmorland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Richard Brayshaw - Between Oct and Dec 1869 - Kendal District, Westmorland

Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Coniston Cold, Yorkshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246. Linda Ward.

247. 1911 Census of Ireland.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia