Connected to



picture
Fred Sykes and Beatrice Schofield




Husband Fred Sykes

           Born: Abt 1873 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1947 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 1 Aug 1947 - Mirfield, Yorkshire


         Father: Samuel Sykes
         Mother: Lucy Hannah Brears


       Marriage: 17 Sep 1894 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Bristow - 18 Apr 1902 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Warehouseman, living with parents, 1891, Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cloth warehouseman, widowed, 1901, Soothill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Draper, 1911, Soothill, Yorkshire.




Wife Beatrice Schofield

           Born: Abt 1870 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Oct 1900 - Soothill, Yorkshire
         Buried: 25 Oct 1900 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Doris Evelyn Sykes

           Born: Abt 1895 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1895 - Batley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Edmund Sykes

           Born: 29 Oct 1896 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1897 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1905 - Soothill, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Jul 1905 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire



3 F Florence Emily Sykes

           Born: Abt 1898 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick George Wetherill and Eliza Maud Schofield




Husband Frederick George Wetherill

           Born: 25 Apr 1878 - Bowling, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1878 - Bradford, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1937 - Baildon, Yorkshire
         Buried: 27 Apr 1937 - Eccleshill, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 3 Sep 1902 - Eccleshill, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dress goods warehouseman, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Maud Schofield

           Born: Abt 1876 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1876 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 1957 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smithson Schofield
         Mother: Eliza Ann Gelder




Children
1 F Gladys Irene Wetherill

           Born: 3 Jun 1904 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1904 - Eccleshill, Yorkshire
           Died: 1980 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Henry Mawson
           Marr: 3 Sep 1929 - Eccleshill, Yorkshire



picture
Joseph Henry Turgoose and Emily Sarah Schofield




Husband Joseph Henry Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1871 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 


         Father: John Turgoose
         Mother: Ann Machin


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1895 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway clerk, 1901, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Great centrel railway brakesman, widowed, 1911, Little Coates, Lincolnshire.




Wife Emily Sarah Schofield

           Born: Abt 1872 - Chapel Denton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1910
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Priscilla Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1895 - South Ferriby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Henry Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1896 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Percy Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1898 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ivy Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1900 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Cyril Machin Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1902 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Irene Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1905 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Schofield and Harriet Spink




Husband George Schofield

           Born: Abt 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Schofield
         Mother: Elizabeth Brown


       Marriage: 1 Dec 1835 - Owston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1841, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master wheelwright, 1861, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright and farmer of 3. 1/2 acres, 1871, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, widowed, living with son Joseph, 1881, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Spink

           Born: Abt 1816 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1816 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Schofield

           Born: Abt 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Schofield

           Born: Abt 1838 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1838 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John (Downing) Morritt
           Marr: 24 Dec 1861 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


3 M William Schofield

           Born: Abt 1840 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1841 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Nov 1876
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Torr
           Marr: 29 Jul 1866 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


4 M Charles Schofield

           Born: Abt 1844 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1844 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Jan 1845 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Schofield

           Born: Abt 1847 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1847 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Milligan
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 M John Charles Schofield

           Born: Abt 1851 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1851 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Henry Schofield

           Born: Abt 1852 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1852 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Edwin Schofield

           Born: Abt 1856 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1856 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George H Schofield and Martha Wigglesworth




Husband George H Schofield

           Born: Abt 1821 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1848 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith and farmer, 1851, Park Mill, Clayton West, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith and grocer, 1861, Park Mill, Clayton West, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoe dealer - master, 1871, 28 Market Hill, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boot & shoe dealer and coal merchant, 1881, 28 Market Hill, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Wigglesworth

           Born: 12 May 1827 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1827 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Wigglesworth
         Mother: Clementia Burdett


Events

abode: Living with daughter Jane Shephard, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Joseph Schofield

           Born: Abt 1849 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Julia Rhodes
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1872 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


2 F Jane Emily Schofield

           Born: Abt 1851 - Clayton West, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Dec 1900 - Boston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Shephard
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1877 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


3 M Arthur Schofield

           Born: Abt 1853 - Clayton West, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Ann Abson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1876 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Wigglesworth Schofield

           Born: Abt 1864 - Clayton West, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Albert Tomlinson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1888 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



picture
George Herbert Schofield




Husband George Herbert Schofield

           Born: Abt 1873 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Schofield
         Mother: Julia Rhodes


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1906 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wesleyan preacher, bachelor, visiting, 1901, Trew Farm, Hartland, Devon.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George William Schofield and Martha Ann Wilkinson




Husband George William Schofield

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1889 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Dec 1882 - Holbeck, Yorkshire



Wife Martha Ann Wilkinson

           Born: 24 Dec 1862 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1866 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Martin Gillen - Jul-Sep 1901 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1891, Hunslet, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Tom Schofield

           Born: Abt 1883 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Harriet Schofield

           Born: Abt 1885 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Nov 1941
         Buried: 



3 M Daniel Schofield

           Born: Abt 1887 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Thompson and Gertrude Schofield




Husband William Thompson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1911 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1854 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Staniforth - Oct-Dec 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced lodging house keeper, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.

abode: an old age pensioner, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Gertrude Schofield

           Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1861
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer's daughter, living with parents, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Charles Thompson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Tom Thompson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Thompson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Wilson and Hannah Schofield




Husband Thomas Wilson

           Born: 16 Aug 1802 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1802 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Wilson
         Mother: Mary Brooks


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1840 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane

Events

Occupation: Farming bailiff, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Schofield

           Born: Abt 1801 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Arthur Wright and Harriet Schofield




Husband Arthur Wright

           Born: Abt 1842 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wright
         Mother: Maria


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1861 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Miner, 1871, Green Lane, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, widowed, 1881, 50 Chapel Street, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Schofield

           Born: Abt 1835 - Upper Haugh, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1835 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: Between 1875 and 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: William Schofield
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 M William Wright

           Born: Abt 1863 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Maria Wright

           Born: Abt 1864 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Vaughan
           Marr: Jun 1884 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Wright

           Born: Abt 1866 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harry Vaughan
           Marr: Jun 1889 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


4 M Enoch Wright

           Born: Abt 1869 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Harriet Wright

           Born: Abt 1872 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Wright

           Born: Abt 1874 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Wright

           Born: Abt 1875 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia