Connected to



picture
Albert Temperton Staniforth and Lily Sayles




Husband Albert Temperton Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1898 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Temperton
         Mother: Emma Staniforth


       Marriage: 14 Jun 1921 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Lily Sayles

           Born: Abt 1898 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sayles
         Mother: Matilda Walton




Children

picture
Samuel Sayles and Ann Williamson




Husband Samuel Sayles

           Born: Abt 1814 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1814 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sayles
         Mother: Martha Chester


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1847 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Finkle Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mariner, remarried, 1851, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at dock gates, 1861, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Paint grinder, 1881, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Williamson

           Born: Abt 1818 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Sayles

           Born: Abt 1849 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1849 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Margaret Sayles

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1850 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Williamson Sayles

           Born: Abt 1852 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1852 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George William Sayles

           Born: Abt 1854 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1855 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Fanny Sayles

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1857 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lucy A Sayles

           Born: Abt 1860 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Ellen Sayles

           Born: Abt 1862 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Smith Staniforth and Susannah Sayles




Husband George Smith Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1832 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1832 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Nov 1905 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 28 Nov 1905 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


         Father: William Staniforth
         Mother: Mary Smith


       Marriage: 11 Jan 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with widowed father, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Newbigg, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Susannah Sayles

           Born: Abt 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Sayles
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 M Sayles Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 18 May 1901 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 May 1901 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Anne Rebecca Bassindale
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Walter William Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1857 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1857 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Sep 1924
         Buried: 14 Sep 1924 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



3 M Thomas Smith Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1860 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1860 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 10 Jan 1917 - Brackley, Northamptonshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Gell
           Marr: 13 Dec 1887 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Jane Elizabeth Burkill
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1898 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Ann Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1861 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1861 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ada Isabella Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1864 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1864 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Wilfred Dobson
           Marr: 21 Jun 1887 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


6 F Ann Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Jane Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Hannah (Annie) Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1872 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1872 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Francis Arthur Pidd
           Marr: 25 Jan 1899 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



picture
William Ambrose Wressell and Susannah Sayles




Husband William Ambrose Wressell

           Born: Abt 1855 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nicholas Wressell
         Mother: Mary Ann Cawood


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Disability: William was lame from birth.

Occupation: Clerk, living with parents, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Brewer's clerk, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1891, New Trent Hotel, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Produce merchant's clerk, widowed, 1901, 6 New Trent Terrace, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Susannah Sayles

           Born: Abt 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sayles
         Mother: Elizabeth Ross




Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Wressell

           Born: Abt 1880 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Blanche Wressell

           Born: Abt 1886 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Laura Wressell

           Born: Abt 1888 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ralph Wressell

           Born: Abt 1892 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Sayles and Esther Windle




Husband Thomas Sayles

           Born: Abt 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sayles
         Mother: Hannah Clark


       Marriage: 4 May 1817 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Heck, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 52 acres, 1851, Heck, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 52 acres, 1861, Heck, Yorkshire.




Wife Esther Windle

           Born: Abt 1799 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1799 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Windle
         Mother: Mary Thomas


Events

abode: Widowed, living with widowed daughter Jane Sunderland, 1881, Heck, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Sayles

           Born: Abt 1817 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1817 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Holmes
           Marr: 1 Aug 1847 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Clayton
           Marr: 17 Nov 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Sayles

           Born: Abt 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Sayles

           Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Betsy Sayles

           Born: Abt 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Langhorn
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1849 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 F Jane Sayles

           Born: Abt 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Sunderland
           Marr: 19 Jul 1852 - Goole, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Sayles and Mary Ann Stringwell




Husband Thomas Sayles

           Born: Abt 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Sayles
         Mother: Mary Seaton


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1882 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Platelayer, bachelor, boarding with Willaim Youle, 1871, 63 Midland Road, Masborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Stringwell

           Born: Abt 1862 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susannah Sayles

           Born: Abt 1884 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie E Sayles

           Born: Abt 1890 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas John Sayles and Zilpah Stamp




Husband Thomas John Sayles

           Born: Abt 1851 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sayles
         Mother: Elizabeth Glew


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1905 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Oxtoby - 7 Jan 1880 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1871, Crowle Grange, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with in-laws, 1881, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, living with parents, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, remarried, 1911, Harworth, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Zilpah Stamp

           Born: Abt 1848 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Matthew Good - 4 Dec 1866 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire


Children

picture
William Sayles and Frances Theaker




Husband William Sayles

           Born: Abt 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Dec 1766 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Frances Theaker

           Born: Abt 1745
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Sayles

           Born: Abt 1767 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1767 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Auckland?


2 F Elizabeth Sayles

           Born: Abt 1770 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1770 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Fowler
           Marr: 7 Feb 1790 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


3 M Thomas Sayles

           Born: Abt 1774 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1774 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Marshall
           Marr: 13 Aug 1798 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



picture
William Watson and Elizabeth Sayner




Husband William Watson

           Born: Abt 1785 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: May 1808 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Sayner

           Born: Abt 1785 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Watson

           Born: Abt 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Watson

           Born: 11 Sep 1811 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1811 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Coward
           Marr: 8 Feb 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


3 M Joseph Watson

           Born: Abt 1814 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1814 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wheater
           Marr: 5 Nov 1837 - St Edward's Church, Brotherton, Yorkshire


4 M William Watson

           Born: Abt 1814 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1814 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann
         Spouse: Sarah Newsham
           Marr: 2 Jun 1860 - St Edward's Church, Brotherton, Yorkshire


5 F Hannah Watson

           Born: Abt 1816 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1816 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: David Hodgson
           Marr: 29 May 1843 - St Edward's Church, Brotherton, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Watson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1823 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Watson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1825 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Sayner




Husband William Sayner

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Hannah Sayner

           Born: 23 May 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George William Mann
           Marr: 11 Sep 1880 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia