Connected to



picture
Edward Sanderson and Mary Ann Twibey




Husband Edward Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1816 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1816 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Sanderson
         Mother: Hannah Richardson


       Marriage: 16 Aug 1836 - Rotherham, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Quarry labourer, 1841, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gravedigger & general labourer, 1861, St Sepulchre Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Street sweeper, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, widowed, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Twibey

           Born: Abt 1813 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ellen Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1837 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edward Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Martha Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Betsy Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: William Fretwell
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1874 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


7 F Fanny Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Edward Sanderson

Edward can't make his mind up as to whether he was born in Belton or Doncaster.[JDB]
picture

Samuel Theaker and Elizabeth Sanderson




Husband Samuel Theaker

           Born: Abt 1711 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1711 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Theaker
         Mother: Elizabeth Pitts


       Marriage: 25 Feb 1733 - Wroot, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1712
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel Theaker

           Born: Abt 1736 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1736 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 27 Sep 1736 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Theaker

           Born: Abt 1737 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1737 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Theaker

           Born: Abt 1740 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1740 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Theaker

           Born: Abt 1743 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1743 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


5 M John Theaker

           Born: Abt 1745 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1745 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Waters and Emma Sanderson




Husband Charles Waters

           Born: Abt 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Waters
         Mother: Eliza Masterman


       Marriage: 19 Jun 1858 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass maker, living with parents, 1851, Little Britain, Swinton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle blower, 1861, Thornhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass blower, 1881, Victoria Place, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle blower, 1891, 34 Low Oxford Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Sanderson

           Born: 1 Sep 1841 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Eliza Waters

           Born: Abt 1859 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Eliza Waters

           Born: Abt 1862 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1892 - Castleford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Jul 1892 - Castleford, Yorkshire



3 M Samuel Waters

           Born: Abt 1864 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Waters

           Born: Abt 1868 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Waters

           Born: Abt 1870 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Waters

           Born: Abt 1873 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Alma Waters

           Born: Abt 1875 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1958 - Castleford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 Feb 1958 - Castleford, Yorkshire



8 F Lily Waters

           Born: Abt 1877 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M John Charles Waters

           Born: Abt 1884 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Maud Waters

           Born: 1890 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thomas Wheat and Emma Sanderson




Husband John Thomas Wheat

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1856 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire



Wife Emma Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1832 - Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Sanderson
         Mother: Mary Ryder




Children

picture
Garland Sanderson and Mary Snowden




Husband Garland Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Skirlaugh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1837 - Skirlaugh, Yorkshire
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Dec 1859 - Howdenshire, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master tailor, 1861, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Clothier's cutter, 1881, Liverpool, Lancashire.

Occupation: Tailor's cutter, 1891, Moss Side, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Clothier's cutter, 1901, Wavertree, Lancashire.

Occupation: Tailor's cutter, 1901, Wavertree, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Snowden

           Born: Abt 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Snowden
         Mother: Mary Jennings




Children
1 M Henry Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emily Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Fanny Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Sanderson and Edith Symonds




Husband George Sanderson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Oct 1906 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire



Wife Edith Symonds

           Born: Abt 1884 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Symonds
         Mother: Mary Bowskill




Children

picture
George Sanderson and Harriet Wigglesworth




Husband George Sanderson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1871
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1866 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



Wife Harriet Wigglesworth

           Born: 16 Jul 1837 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wigglesworth
         Mother: Elizabeth Bashforth



   Other Spouse: John Depledge - Between Jan and Mar 1859 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: No occupation, widowed, 1871, Ryhill, Yorkshire.

abode: Staying with son Arthur Sanderson, 1891, Church Street, Roystone, Yorkshire.

abode: Staying with son Arthur Sanderson, 1901, 17 Alexandria Road, Headingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Arthur Henry Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Gibson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1893 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



picture
Samuel Stringwell and Hannah Sanderson




Husband Samuel Stringwell

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Oct 1826 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Sanderson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Stringwell

           Born: Abt 1832 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1832 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Stringwell

           Born: Abt 1834 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1834 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Stringwell

           Born: Abt 1835 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1835 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Tune
         Spouse: Sarah Jane Lazenby
           Marr: 5 Jul 1884 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


4 F Hannah Stringwell

           Born: Abt 1838 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1838 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Stringwell

           Born: Abt 1841 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1841 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Richard Stringwell

           Born: Abt 1843 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1843 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Towler and Harriet Sanderson




Husband David Towler

           Born: Abt 1816 - East Witton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Nov 1835 - Drax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Long Drax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Criminal Record: Arson, given 8 year sentence, 27 Mar 1866, York Winter Assizes, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, convict, 1871, Male Convict Establishment, Portland, Dorset.




Wife Harriet Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1817 - Langrick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Potato gatherer, listed as widowed (?), 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, living with daughter Emma Salmon, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Towler

           Born: Abt 1836 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1836 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Lawrence
           Marr: 1 Jan 1859 - Birkin, Yorkshire


2 M John Towler

           Born: Abt 1838 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1838 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Speed
           Marr: 16 Apr 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 F Ellen Towler

           Born: Abt 1846 - Acaster Malbis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1846 - Acaster Malbis, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emma Towler

           Born: Abt 1848 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1848 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Unknown Salmon
         Spouse: John William Thompson
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1870 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 F Harriet Towler

           Born: Abt 1851 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1851 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Moses Towler

           Born: Abt 1854 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1854 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Hannah Towler

           Born: Abt 1857 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1857 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Sanderson and Fanny Stockdale




Husband James Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1827 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1914 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Sanderson
         Mother: Ann Bailey


       Marriage: Jun 1871 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Hill - Between Apr and Jun 1848 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker's apprentice, 1841, Moorgate, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Boot and shoe maker, 1851, Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, widowed, 1871, Grove Street, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1881, 46 Grove Street, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1891, 43 Grove Street, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker - shopkeeper, 1901, 43 Grove Street, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Fanny Stockdale

           Born: Abt 1844 - Darlton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah A Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edwin Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Amy Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Fanny E Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia