Connected to



picture
Henry Waterland




Husband Henry Waterland

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Margaret Waterland

           Born: Abt 1594 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1594 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Newborn
           Marr: 12 Sep 1610 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
James Waterland and Annie Watkin




Husband James Waterland

           Born: Abt 1857 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Waterland
         Mother: Sarah Ann Poskitt 6


       Marriage: 17 Feb 1883 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, bachelor, living with mother, 1881, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Builder, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Watkin

           Born: Abt 1862 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1862 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1923
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Robert Waterland




Husband Robert Waterland

           Born: Abt 1670 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Labourer.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Waterland

           Born: Abt 1696 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1696 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Kelsey
           Marr: 18 Nov 1720 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Priscilla Waterland

           Born: Abt 1699 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1699 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Waterland




Husband Robert Waterland

           Born: Abt 1670 - Overthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susanna Waterland

           Born: Abt 1696 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1696 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Denby
           Marr: 29 Apr 1721 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Tom Walton Waterland and Mary Jane Wilkinson




Husband Tom Walton Waterland

           Born: Abt 1868 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 11 Apr 1929
         Buried: Apr 1929 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


         Father: Richard Waterland
         Mother: Sarah Ann Poskitt 6


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1908 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

abode: Staying with brother George, 1871, Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, bachelor, living with mother, 1901, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Jane Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 May 1957
         Buried: May 1957 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


Children
1 F Sarah Kathleen Waterland

           Born: Abt 1909 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Tom John Waterland

           Born: Abt 1910 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Wright and Eliza Waterworth




Husband Samuel Wright

           Born: Abt 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wright
         Mother: Elizabeth Butterill


       Marriage: 15 Jan 1842 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emily Sales - Between Oct and Dec 1886 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master of steam packet "Empress", 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Harbour master, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pilot, remarried, 1891, 58 Carlisle Street, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Waterworth

           Born: Abt 1819 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert William Wright

           Born: Abt 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt 1847 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Samuel Wright

           Born: Abt 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emily Wright

           Born: Abt 1853 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ralph Watson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1874 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 M Henry Wright

           Born: Abt 1858 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Annie Wright

           Born: Abt 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Wright

           Born: Abt 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wroot and Mary Watkin




Husband John Wroot

           Born: Abt 1737 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1737 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wroot
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 10 Aug 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Jefferson - 1763 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Watkin

           Born: Abt 1741 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1741 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Watkin
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 F Hannah Wroot

           Born: Abt 1772 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1772 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1778 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Wroot

           Born: Abt 1772 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1772 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M James Wroot

           Born: Abt 1773 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Warrener
           Marr: 22 Mar 1797 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M John Wroot

           Born: Abt 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Wroot

           Born: Abt 1778 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1778 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Wroot

           Born: Abt 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Randolph Yeadon and Elsie Watkinson




Husband Randolph Yeadon

           Born: 10 Oct 1885 - Fewston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1886 - Otley, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 May 1948 - Fewston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Yeadon
         Mother: Mary Jane Ward


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1908 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Fewston, Yorkshire.




Wife Elsie Watkinson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Fewston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Jan 1958 - Fewston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Doris May Yeadon

           Born: Abt 1911 - Fewston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 May 1927
         Buried: 



2 M Richard William Yeadon

           Born: Abt 1912 - Fewston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Nov 1918 - Fewston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Violet Ann Yeadon

           Born: 23 Jul 1915 - Fewston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1980
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Hargreaves Parkinson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1943 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire


4 F Connie Yeadon

           Born: 1 Feb 1923 - Fewston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1998
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clarence Hebblethwaite
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1953 - Claro District, Yorkshire



picture
Edward Watmore and Elizabeth Whitworth




Husband Edward Watmore

           Born: Abt 1872 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 23 Jun 1936 - Clay Cross, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Jan 1910 - Clay Cross, Derbyshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Ann Smith - 27 Nov 1893 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pump minder at chemical works, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bye-product oven foreman, remarried, 1911, Clay Cross, Derbyshire.




Wife Elizabeth Whitworth

           Born: Abt 1887 - Clay Cross, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1939
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alice May Watmore

           Born: Abt 1910 - Clay Cross, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Watmough and Lily White




Husband George Watmough

           Born: 6 May 1906 - Leigh, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - Canada
         Buried: 


         Father: John Watmough
         Mother: Alice Hampson


       Marriage: 22 May 1926 - York County, Ontario, Canada



Wife Lily White

           Born: 1904 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - Ontario, Canada
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246. Linda Ward.

247. 1911 Census of Ireland.

248. Laurel Lavoy nee Brears.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia