Connected to



picture
George Sampson and Mary Rushby




Husband George Sampson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Laxton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1824 - Laxton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1879 - Laxton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Sampson
         Mother: Ann Lacey


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1846 - Southwell District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Laxton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Laxton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Laxton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Mary Rushby

           Born: Abt 1828 - Laxton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1828 - Laxton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1878 - Laxton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel Sampson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Laxton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Wagstaffe and Rachel Rushby




Husband George Wagstaffe

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Nov 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Rachel Rushby

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Wagstaffe

           Born: Abt 1790 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1790 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Wagstaffe

           Born: 10 Feb 1792 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1792 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Wagstaffe

           Born: Abt 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M John Wagstaffe

           Born: Abt 1798 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1798 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Wagstaffe

           Born: Abt 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Pearson
           Marr: 3 Nov 1835 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


6 F Sarah Wagstaffe

           Born: 26 Mar 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M James Wagstaffe

           Born: Abt 1807 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1807 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Rushby and Sarah Ann Turner




Husband Thomas Rushby

           Born: Abt 1844 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1890 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Roadman, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Turner

           Born: Abt 1842 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1842 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Turner
         Mother: Ann Lockwood



   Other Spouse: John Joseph Lee - Between Oct and Dec 1860 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: William Fox - Between Oct and Dec 1862 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Edwin Wollerton and Emily Rushforth




Husband Edwin Wollerton

           Born: Abt 1860 - Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1916 - Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Wollerton
         Mother: Jane Fretsome


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1906 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Alice Mary Jaques - 24 Dec 1883 - Barnsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Underground load ???, 1901, Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, remarried, 1911, Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Rushforth

           Born: Abt 1884 - Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Winifred Wollerton

           Born: Abt 1906 - Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edwin Wollerton

           Born: Abt 1909 - Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1912 - Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
George Rushforth and Mary Sykes




Husband George Rushforth

           Born: Abt 1714 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1714 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1758 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Jul 1758 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: George Rushforth
         Mother: Jane


       Marriage: 15 Aug 1743 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Sykes

           Born: Abt 1720 - of Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1771 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Apr 1771 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


Children
1 M John (Reuben?) Rushforth

           Born: Abt 1744 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1744 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Aug 1750 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Aug 1750 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



2 M George Rushforth

           Born: Abt 1745 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1745 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1820 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Apr 1820 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Pearson
           Marr: 12 Oct 1777 - Darrington, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Rushforth

           Born: Abt 1748 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1748 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Rushforth

           Born: Abt 1751 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1751 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1771 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Apr 1771 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



5 F Mary Rushforth

           Born: Abt 1753 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1753 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Jane Rushforth

           Born: Abt 1756 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1756 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Abt 1758 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Apr 1758 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



7 M William Rushforth

           Born: Abt 1756 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1756 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1756 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Dec 1756 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



8 M Benjamin Rushforth

           Born: Abt 1758 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1758 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1759 - Tranmore, Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 3 Feb 1759 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire




picture
Tobias Birdsall Stead and Emily Rushworth




Husband Tobias Birdsall Stead

           Born: Abt 1847 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1849 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Stead
         Mother: Faith Birdsall


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1885 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Sykes - Between Oct and Dec 1870 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer at glassworks, living with parents, 1861, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1871, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle blower, 1881, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, remarried, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle manager, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Rushworth

           Born: Abt 1858 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1859 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Stead

           Born: Abt 1886 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1888 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Fred Stead

           Born: Abt 1887 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1888 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Sydney Stead

           Born: Abt 1892 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elsie Mary Stead

           Born: 21 Jun 1894 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1894 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Nellie Stead

           Born: Abt 1897 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Lewis Wroot and Sarah Ann Rushworth




Husband Lewis Wroot

           Born: Abt 1881 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Enoch Wroot
         Mother: Mary Ann Fry


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1905 - Halifax District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Iron planer, 1911, Halifax, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Rushworth

           Born: Abt 1882 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lily Wroot

           Born: Abt 1906 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Doris Wroot

           Born: Abt 1910 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Rusling and Jane Tonge




Husband Edward Rusling

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Aug 1804 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire



Wife Jane Tonge

           Born: Abt 1780 - Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widow, 1841, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Tonge Rusling

           Born: Abt 1805 - Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1805 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Wildbore
           Marr: 14 May 1827 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire


2 M John Rusling

           Born: Abt 1807 - Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1807 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Emerson
           Marr: 23 Jun 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


3 M Edward Rusling

           Born: Abt 1810 - Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1810 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Elliott
           Marr: 12 Mar 1835 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire


4 F Hannah Tonge Rusling

           Born: Abt 1812 - Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1812 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Between 1844 and 1851
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Carver
           Marr: 1 Aug 1836 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire


5 F Rebecca Rusling

           Born: Abt 1815 - Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1815 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Robinson
           Marr: 1 Mar 1836 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire


6 M William Tonge Rusling

           Born: Abt 1817 - Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1817 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Moody
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1844 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


7 F Elizabeth Tonge Rusling

           Born: Abt 1821 - Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1821 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Jane Rusling

           Born: Abt 1824 - Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1824 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Rusling and Elizabeth Tune




Husband Henry Rusling

           Born: Abt 1837 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Rusling
         Mother: Mary Emerson


       Marriage: 13 Oct 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Small farmer & agricultural labourer, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: a late farmer, widowed, 1911, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Tune

           Born: Abt 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Tune
         Mother: Phoebe Brock




Children
1 M Orris Edgar Rusling

           Born: Abt 1861 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Frances Burton
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1889 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M John Thomas Rusling

           Born: Abt 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Favilla Rusling

           Born: Abt 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Harry Rusling

           Born: Abt 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 4 Mar 1943 - Liverpool, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Aldam
           Marr: 6 Mar 1892 - Bevington, Liverpool, Lancashire


5 F Zilpha Rusling

           Born: Abt 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Webster


6 F Ethel Rusling

           Born: Abt 1874 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Pidd
           Marr: 19 Apr 1897 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


7 F Miriam Theresa Rusling

           Born: Abt 1876 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Wilhelmina Rusling

           Born: Abt 1879 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Rusling and Ann Eliza Wraith




Husband John Rusling

           Born: Abt 1845 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Tonge Rusling
         Mother: Charlotte Moody


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Groom, 1881, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper and farmer, 1891, Haxey Gate Inn, Haxey Road, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1901, Haxey Gate Inn, Haxey Road, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Ann Eliza Wraith

           Born: Abt 1848 - Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1848 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Wraith
         Mother: Sarah Hill




Children
1 M Harry Rusling

           Born: Abt 1874 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Jun 1917 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Cook
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1902 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia