Connected to



picture
James Welburn and Sarah Walker




Husband James Welburn

           Born: Abt 1792 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1792 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 


         Father: James Welburn
         Mother: Dorothy Kirby


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's labourer, 1851, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1871, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Walker

           Born: Abt 1792 - Newland, Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Welburn

           Born: Abt 1819 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1819 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Barker


2 F Mary Welburn

           Born: Abt 1820 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1820 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Welburn

           Born: Abt 1823 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1823 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah


4 M Isaac Welburn

           Born: Abt 1824 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1824 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Faith Welburn

           Born: Abt 1826 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1826 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Welburn

           Born: Abt 1828 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1828 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Emma Welburn

           Born: Abt 1831 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Dorothy Welburn

           Born: Abt 1835 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1835 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 1845
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Walker and Mary Garbutt Woof




Husband Thomas Walker

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Garbutt Woof

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Walker

           Born: Abt 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nancy Proctor
           Marr: 18 Dec 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire



picture
William Walker and Ettibud Whitehead




Husband William Walker

           Born: Abt 1803 - Colchester, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Mar 1829 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Potter, 1851, Moorville Street, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potter, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ettibud Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1809 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Walker

           Born: Abt 1829 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Benjamin Earnshaw Walker

           Born: Abt 1831 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Lefevre Walker

           Born: Abt 1833 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Margaret Walker

           Born: Abt 1836 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Walker

           Born: Abt 1839 - Horsley, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Rechab Walker

           Born: Abt 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Hemen Walker

           Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Scholey
           Marr: 5 Feb 1866 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


8 M William Walker

           Born: Abt 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Mary Ettibud Walker

           Born: Abt 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Wroot and Jane Elizabeth Walker nee ?




Husband Thomas Wroot

           Born: Abt 1841 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1841 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Jan 1910 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Wroot
         Mother: Ann Burtwistle


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1904 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Proctor - Oct-Dec 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, living with father, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 16 acres, 1881, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1901, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Elizabeth Walker nee ?

           Born: Abt 1853 - Rainton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Jan 1932 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1911, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Hezekiah Whitehead and Charlotte Wall




Husband Hezekiah Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1823 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Simon Whitehead
         Mother: Elizabeth Morley


       Marriage: 24 Apr 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 10 acres, 1861, Haxey Nooking, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer and miller, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Wall

           Born: Abt 1826 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Wall
         Mother: Harriet




Children
1 F Harriet Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1846 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Elizabeth Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1848 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1890 and 1891 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jabez Wall
           Marr: 14 Nov 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Simon Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Chapman
           Marr: 7 Jul 1873 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M Joseph Whitehead

           Born: 6 Mar 1853 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jeanette


5 F Charlotte Ann Whitehead

           Born: 24 Jul 1857 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Clara Emma Whitehead

           Born: 9 Jul 1860 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ada Whitehead

           Born: 20 Nov 1862 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ada Ella Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1866 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Hezekiah Walls Whitehead

           Born: 20 Nov 1867 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1868 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Isabel Jobson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1898 - Thirsk District, Yorkshire


10 M William Walls Whitehead

           Born: 20 Apr 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1874 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bertha Annie Pitchfork
           Marr: 23 Oct 1893 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Jabez Wall and Ann Elizabeth Whitehead




Husband Jabez Wall

           Born: Abt 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Wall
         Mother: Tamar Morley


       Marriage: 14 Nov 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah

Events

Occupation: Butcher and farmer of 14 acres, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer and butcher, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1848 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1890 and 1891 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Hezekiah Whitehead
         Mother: Charlotte Wall




Children
1 M Joseph Wall

           Born: 21 Jun 1873 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1874 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maggie


2 M Henry Albert Wall

           Born: 26 Apr 1875 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Digby Wall

           Born: Abt 1878 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Wall

           Born: Abt 1880 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Annie Wall

           Born: Abt 1882 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Jabez Wall

           Born: Abt 1884 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Aaron Wall

           Born: Abt 1886 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Rowland Wall

           Born: Abt 1889 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Wall and Jemima Waters




Husband James Wall

           Born: Abt 1795 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1795 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Wall
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 9 Jun 1823 - St James', Great Grimsby, Lincoln

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1841, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Butcher and farmer of 94 acres, 1851, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 51 acres, 1861, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 80 acres, 1871, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jemima Waters

           Born: Abt 1798 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Charlotte Wall

           Born: Abt 1824 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1824 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Kynman
           Marr: 11 Jul 1847 - Hull, Yorkshire


2 F Jemima Wall

           Born: Abt 1829 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Webster
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M James Wall

           Born: Abt 1831 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth


4 M Robert Joseph Wall

           Born: Abt 1833 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Christiana Burtwistle
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1859 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M John Wall

           Born: Abt 1836 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Henry Wall

           Born: Abt 1839 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Nutt
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1860 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


7 F Mary Jane Wall

           Born: Abt 1843 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Tonge Brunyee
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1862 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - James Wall

On the 1871 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Charlotte Ann Wall(s) b c1862 Burringham, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

William Webster and Jemima Wall




Husband William Webster

           Born: Abt 1821 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1821 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 


         Father: John Webster
         Mother: Mary Drewry


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres, bachelor, 1851, Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 170 acres, 1881, Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jemima Wall

           Born: Abt 1829 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Wall
         Mother: Jemima Waters




Children
1 M Henry Webster

           Born: Abt 1857 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Webster

           Born: Abt 1861 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Jane Webster

           Born: Abt 1869 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Webster

On the 1851 census there is a niece staying at the house; Eliza Surr age 13 and born in Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

George Wayworth and Martha Wall




Husband George Wayworth

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Jun 1829 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Martha Wall

           Born: Abt 1809 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Wall
         Mother: Elizabeth Townend




Children

picture
Watson Walsham and Ida Amelia Waller




Husband Watson Walsham

           Born: Abt 1873 - Gedney, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jeremiah Walsham
         Mother: Sarah Ann Watson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1896 - Ware District, Herefordshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1901, Waltham Holy Cross, Essex.




Wife Ida Amelia Waller

           Born: Abt 1869 - Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246. Linda Ward.

247. 1911 Census of Ireland.

248. Laurel Lavoy nee Brears.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia