Connected to



picture
Robert Sturdy and Elizabeth Webb




Husband Robert Sturdy

           Born: Abt 1833 - Foston, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1858 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway fireman, 1861, 8 Clarence Place, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engine driver, 1871, Gorton, Lancashire.

Occupation: Engine driver, 1881, Gorton, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Webb

           Born: Abt 1833 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1833 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Webb
         Mother: Sarah Harrison


Events

Occupation: House cleaner (char), widowed, 1891, 7 SlaterStreet, Gorton, Lancashire.

abode: Receiving parish relief, 1901, Gorton, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Eliza Sturdy

           Born: Abt 1863 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Sturdy

           Born: Abt 1867 - Gorton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Sturdy

           Born: Abt 1871 - Gorton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Sturton and Margaret Torre




Husband Robert Sturton

           Born: Abt 1618 - Notts & Blyton
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret Torre

           Born: Abt 1623
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jacob Turre
         Mother: Elizabeth Mirfin




Children

picture
Christopher Swash and Elizabeth Styring




Husband Christopher Swash

           Born: Abt 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Swash
         Mother: Ann Gilliard


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1862 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with father, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer in iron, 1871, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master, 1881, Vessel "Hero", Myton, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Styring

           Born: Abt 1840 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1840 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Styring
         Mother: Mary Ann Gardener




Children
1 M Tom Swash Styring

           Born: Abt 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Caroline Swash

           Born: Abt 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Swash

           Born: Abt 1862 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Sam Swash

           Born: Abt 1867 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Swash

           Born: Abt 1869 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Charles Swash

           Born: Abt 1872 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eliza Annie Swash

           Born: Abt 1873 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Emma Swash

           Born: Abt 1875 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Betsy Swash

           Born: Abt 1878 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M George William Swash

           Born: Abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Albert E Swash

           Born: Abt 1881 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 M Ernest Swash

           Born: Abt 1885 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Townend and Grace Summerby




Husband William Townend

           Born: Abt 1689 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1689 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Johis Townend
         Mother: Susanna Waterland


       Marriage: 2 May 1711 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Grace Summerby

           Born: Abt 1690
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Grace Townend

           Born: Abt 1712 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1712 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Rachel Townend

           Born: Abt 1716 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1716 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1772 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 14 Jul 1772 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Thomas Turr
           Marr: 15 Nov 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Juliana Townend

           Born: Abt 1718 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1718 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Brown
           Marr: 16 Nov 1749 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Thomas Brown
           Marr: 16 Nov 1749 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M William Townend

           Born: Abt 1722 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1722 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rosamond Worstley
           Marr: 11 Nov 1746 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Fred Summerfield and Betsy Walker




Husband Fred Summerfield

           Born: Abt 1878 - Preston, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Nov 1905 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Carlton in Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Betsy Walker

           Born: Abt 1873 - Ryhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1874 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Edward Jackson - 25 Dec 1892 - Ryhill, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Carlton in Barnsley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Lawrence Summerfield

           Born: Abt 1906 - Carlton in Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Summers and Hannah Martha Turver




Husband John Summers

           Born: Abt 1863 - Great Driffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 29 Dec 1883 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Drayman, railway, 1891, Soothill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Teamer, 1901, Soothill Upper, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Martha Turver

           Born: Abt 1860 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Turver
         Mother: Esther Rhodes




Children
1 M Ernest Summers

           Born: Abt 1884 - Soothill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Albert Edward Summers

           Born: Abt 1885 - Soothill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harry Summers

           Born: Abt 1891 - Soothill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Summers

           Born: Abt 1894 - Soothill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Esther Ann Summers

           Born: Abt 1897 - Soothill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Anthony Sunderland and Annie Elizabeth Tuke




Husband Anthony Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Jul 1915 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Anthony Sunderland
         Mother: Henrietta Richardson


       Marriage: 3 Feb 1880 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Tuke

           Born: Abt 1860 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1860 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Jan 1941 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Tuke
         Mother: Hannah Grace Revill




Children
1 F Ada Annie Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1880 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1880 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 16 Oct 1939 - The Women's Hospital, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Edward Kitwood
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1901 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 F Grace Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1882 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1882 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Blacker
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1901 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 M Anthony Robinson Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Dec 1955 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Minnie Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 2 Feb 1963 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Thomas Heap
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1906 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 F Blanche Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Dec 1934 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Eyre
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1907 - Goole District, Yorkshire


6 M Herbert Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Oct 1966 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
John Thompson and Elizabeth Sunderland




Husband John Thompson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Apr 1818 - Hatfield, Durham



Wife Elizabeth Sunderland

           Born: 15 Nov 1780 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1781 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Sunderland
         Mother: Frances Graves



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Farmer, no husband present, 1841, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

abode: an annuitant, widowed, living with son John, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

abode: Visiting son John, 1861, Fishlake, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Thompson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1820 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1901
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Bulay
           Marr: 11 Jul 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Ann Thompson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1821 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Thompson

           Born: Abt 1822 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1822 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Thompson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1823 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Rowbotham
           Marr: 5 Mar 1849 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture
George Henry Sunderland and Nina Tasker




Husband George Henry Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Anthony Sunderland
         Mother: Henrietta Richardson


       Marriage: 12 Oct 1889 - Hook, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shunter on railway, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway shunter, 1901, Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Railway shunter, 1911, Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Nina Tasker

           Born: 1 Jan 1872 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1872 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Tasker Stones
         Mother: Hannah




Children
1 F Florence Gertrude Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1891 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Anthony Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Maidstone Taylor and Kazetta Esther Sunderland




Husband William Maidstone Taylor

           Born: Abt 1865 - Bermondsey, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1934
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Jan 1891 - Bradford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Letter carrier for GPO, living with in-laws, 1891, Horton in Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Postman, 1901, Bradford, Yorkshire.

abode: a pensioned postman, wife not present, 1911, Denholme, Yorkshire.




Wife Kazetta Esther Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1869 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sunderland
         Mother: Jane Sayles


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Willie Taylor

           Born: Abt 1891 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Maude Taylor

           Born: Abt 1892 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Taylor

           Born: Abt 1894 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Louisa Taylor

           Born: Abt 1896 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Florence Taylor

           Born: Abt 1898 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Nellie Taylor

           Born: Abt 1901 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Jane Taylor

           Born: Abt 1903 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elsie Taylor

           Born: Abt 1905 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Esther Taylor

           Born: Abt 1908 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Hilda Taylor

           Born: Abt 1909 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246. Linda Ward.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia