Connected to



picture
William Hollingworth Royston and Hannah Maria Sissons




Husband William Hollingworth Royston

           Born: Abt 1843 - Elland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1924 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1865 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Horsfall - Jul-Sep 1895 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ellen Haigh - Jan-Mar 1902 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Letter carrier, 1871, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Musician, 1891, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Musician, widowed, 1901, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stonemason, remarried, 1911, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Maria Sissons

           Born: Abt 1844 - Lindley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1894 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Boulton Wood and Elizabeth Mary Ruckledge




Husband Boulton Wood

           Born: Abt 1876 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1876 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Boulton Wood
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Lockwood


       Marriage: 24 May 1908 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Mary Ruckledge

           Born: Abt 1878 - Blythe, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mabel Wood

           Born: Abt 1909 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1909 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Francis Henry Wood

           Born: Abt 1910 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1910 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ezra Ruckledge and Ada Emily White




Husband Ezra Ruckledge

           Born: Abt 1879 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1887 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1949
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Elliott Ruckledge
         Mother: Eliza Heywood


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1906 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pi sinking mark man, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Emily White

           Born: Abt 1873 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Henry White
         Mother: Harriet Elizabeth Walker




Children

picture
William Ruckledge and Esther Ward




Husband William Ruckledge

           Born: Abt 1803 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1803 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1868 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Ambrose Rouclidge
         Mother: Ann Wickham


       Marriage: 5 May 1836 - Bubwith, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Bubwith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 73 acres, 1851, Bubwith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 73 acres, 1861, Bubwith, Yorkshire.




Wife Esther Ward

           Born: Abt 1803 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1803 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 100 acres, widowed, 1871, Bubwith, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Ruckledge

           Born: Abt 1836 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1836 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Ruckledge

           Born: Abt 1838 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Ruckledge

           Born: Abt 1841 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1842 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ruckledge

           Born: Abt 1843 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1843 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Leonard Wastenage and Clara Lavinia Matilda Rudd




Husband Joseph Leonard Wastenage

           Born: Abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Godfrey Wastenage
         Mother: Mary Ann Howe


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1884 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Commercial traveller - cleaner & dyers, living with widowed mother, 1881, 64 Gloucester Street, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dyer's manager, 1891, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Manager - illegible, 1901, 713 Abbeydale Road, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Clara Lavinia Matilda Rudd

           Born: Abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Constance Grace Wastenage

           Born: Abt 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Bernard Oscar Wastenage

           Born: Abt 1886 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harry Leonard Wastenage

           Born: Abt 1888 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Snape and Dorothy Rudd




Husband John Snape

           Born: Abt 1825 - Horwich, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Sep 1849 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Aspull, Lancashire.




Wife Dorothy Rudd

           Born: Abt 1827 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Rudd
         Mother: Ellen Bonney




Children

picture
Jacob Rudd and Alice Woods




Husband Jacob Rudd

           Born: Abt 1818 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1818 - Aspull, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Rudd
         Mother: Ellen Bonney


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1847 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with brother Samuel, 1841, Kirktop, Aspull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Gullett, Aspull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Gullett, Aspull, Lancashire.




Wife Alice Woods

           Born: Abt 1823 - Wrightington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown Turner


Children
1 F Elizabeth Rudd

           Born: Abt 1848 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Rudd

           Born: Abt 1850 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Dorothy Rudd

           Born: Abt 1852 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1894 - Wigan District, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Prescott
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1872 - Wigan District, Lancashire
         Spouse: Unknown


4 F Rosanne Rudd

           Born: Abt 1855 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Rudd and Sarah Ann Splaine




Husband Richard Rudd

           Born: Abt 1870 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Rudd
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: Dec 1900 - Leigh District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Breaksman, single, lodging, 1891, 214 Withington Street, Standish, Lancashire.

Occupation: Colliery banksman, 1901, Westhoughton, Lancashire.




Wife Sarah Ann Splaine

           Born: Abt 1878 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Splaine
         Mother: Elizabeth Berry




Children

picture
Rosanna Rudd




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Rosanna Rudd

           Born: Abt 1828 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Rudd
         Mother: Ellen Bonney




Children

picture
Samuel Rudd and Elizabeth Tomlinson




Husband Samuel Rudd

           Born: 13 May 1802 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 29 May 1802 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Rudd
         Mother: Jane Ainscough (Lucas?)


       Marriage: 16 Jun 1828 - Wigan, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1841, Kirktop, Aspull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Aspull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Aspull, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1808 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Edward Rudd

           Born: Abt 1831 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Rudd

           Born: Abt 1833 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Rudd

           Born: Abt 1835 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ellen Rudd

           Born: Abt 1838 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Samuel Rudd

           Born: Abt 1842 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isabella
           Marr: Dec 1864 - Wigan District, Lancashire


6 F Mary Rudd

           Born: Abt 1844 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joseph Rudd

           Born: Abt 1848 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Fisher
           Marr: Dec 1870 - Wigan District, Lancashire


8 M James Rudd

           Born: Abt 1850 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Crook
           Marr: Dec 1872 - Wigan District, Lancashire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia