Connected to



picture
John Stead and Mary Rowbottom




Husband John Stead

           Born: 23 Mar 1823 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1823 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1869
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Stead
         Mother: Ann Ellis


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Jan 1900 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Farnill Rowbottom
         Mother: Ann Marshall



   Other Spouse: Benjamin Harrison - 4 Oct 1869 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Master's wife, remarried, 1871, Vessel "John and Mary", Chatham, Kent.


Children
1 M John Stead

           Born: Abt 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1857 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Jan 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



2 F Dorothy Ann Stead

           Born: 8 Jan 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1861 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 15 Apr 1956 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Coward
           Marr: 10 Jul 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
Samuel Rowbottom and Rachel Thompson




Husband Samuel Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Rowbottom
         Mother: Harriet Greenwood


       Marriage: 23 Apr 1881 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boatman, living with parents, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boat hauler, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boat hauler, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Rachel Thompson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Kirkby Moorside, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Rowbottom

           Born: 18 Apr 1883 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1883 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lucy Ann Rowbottom

           Born: 25 Apr 1886 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1886 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Harriet Annie Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John James Gawthorpe
           Marr: 7 Oct 1911 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


4 M Tom Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1893 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Sarvent and Sarah Rowbottom




Husband Thomas Sarvent

           Born: Abt 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sarvent
         Mother: Elizabeth Jewison


       Marriage: 5 Aug 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Captain of barge, 1871, Vessel "Margaret of Leeds", Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boatman, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Farnill Rowbottom
         Mother: Ann Marshall


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Tom Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edwin Sarvent

           Born: Abt 1872 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Sarvent

           Born: Abt 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Bramham
           Marr: 19 Jan 1896 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


4 M Farnill Sarvent

           Born: Abt 1877 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth A Sarvent

           Born: Abt 1881 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Ann Sarvent

           Born: Abt 1886 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Appleyard
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1903 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Thomas Asquith
           Marr: 14 Nov 1914 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


7 M Samuel Sarvent

           Born: Abt 1888 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maggie Goulding
           Marr: 14 Jun 1914 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
William Rowbottom and Mary Vazin




Husband William Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1802 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rowbottom
         Mother: Hannah Foster


       Marriage: 6 Sep 1827 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Allen - 28 Jan 1823 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural laboure, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

abode: a pauper, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Vazin

           Born: Abt 1803 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1828 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1828 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Fanny Matthews


2 F Jane Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Abraham Fenwick
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M William Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Cuthbert Rowbottom and Eliza Vessey




Husband William Cuthbert Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1855 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rowbottom
         Mother: Hannah Spight Roberts


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Painter and farmer, 1891, 26 Elwes Street, Brigg, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Painter and paperhanger, 1901, 41 Bigby Street, Brigg, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Vessey

           Born: Abt 1856 - Holton le Moor, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1889 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Cuthbert Spight Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1890 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Vessey Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1896 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Barnabas Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1898 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Stephenson and Emily Jane Rowe




Husband Samuel Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Stephenson
         Mother: Jane Wigglesworth


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1874 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, staying with married half-sister Ann Addison, 1871, Quarry Hill, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fire man at coal pit, 1881, Thornhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fierman at coal pit, 1891, Thornhill, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Jane Rowe

           Born: Abt 1853 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Martha Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Willie Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Rowe and Sarah Ann Wilcock




Husband George Rowe

           Born: Abt 1849 - Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wright Rowe
         Mother: Mary Stanley


       Marriage: Dec 1872 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Clay (trealer?), 1871, 271Alfred Road, Brightside Bierlow, Torkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fish merchant, 1891, 50 Carr House Road, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fishmonger, 1901, 50 Carr House Road (shop), Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Wilcock

           Born: Abt 1849 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Henry Rowe




Husband George Henry Rowe

           Born: Abt 1858 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Rowe
         Mother: Ann Musgrave


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Linen bleacher, living with parents, 1871, Abbey, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, living with parents, 1881, Cudworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, married, staying with parents, wife not present, 1891, The Square, Cudworth, Yorkshire.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George A Rowe

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Rowe and Polly Stead




Husband Walter Rowe

           Born: Abt 1885 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Apr 1908 - Rashcliffe, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, staying with mother-in-law, 1911, Lockwood, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Polly Stead

           Born: Abt 1881 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Stead
         Mother: Amelia Stead




Children

picture
William Wright Rowe and Mary Stanley




Husband William Wright Rowe

           Born: 31 Oct 1805 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Nov 1805 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1887 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Row
         Mother: Mary Wright?


       Marriage: 28 Dec 1829 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Bentley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Bentley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Road labourer, 1861, Bentley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: York Barr Keeper, 1871, Bentley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Toll collector, 1881, Bentley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Stanley

           Born: Abt 1811 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Letter carrier, 1861, Bentley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Joseph Rowe

           Born: Abt 1832 - Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1832 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Musgrave
           Marr: Sep 1853 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


2 M John Rowe

           Born: Abt 1834 - Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1834 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1835 - Arksey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M John Rowe

           Born: Abt 1835 - Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1835 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Blyde
           Marr: Dec 1865 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


4 M William Rowe

           Born: Abt 1838 - Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1838 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1843 - Bentley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Zillah Rowe

           Born: Abt 1840 - Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1875
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Glasby
           Marr: 15 Oct 1868 - Arlesey, Yorkshire


6 M William Rowe

           Born: Abt 1843 - Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Harriet Rowe

           Born: Abt 1847 - Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1870 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Henry Roadley
           Marr: Mar 1867 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


8 M George Rowe

           Born: Abt 1849 - Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Wilcock
           Marr: Dec 1872 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - William Wright Rowe

On the 1861 census there is a grandson staying at the house; George H Rowe b c1858 Barnsley, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia