Connected to



picture
Richard Scott and Susannah Ross




Husband Richard Scott

           Born: Abt 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1806 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Scott
         Mother: Mary Green


       Marriage: 23 Mar 1830 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's labourer, wife not present, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Susannah Ross

           Born: Abt 1806 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Scott

           Born: Abt 1834 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rachel Picett
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1859 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 M George Scott

           Born: Abt 1839 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Shipley and Susannah Elizabeth Ross




Husband Samuel Shipley

           Born: Abt 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shipley
         Mother: Elizabeth Read


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Harriet Rebecca Parkinson - Between Jul and Sep 1890 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Corn factor & potato dealer, bachelor, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres and corn factor, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Manager of wife's business, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, wife not present, 1911, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Susannah Elizabeth Ross

           Born: Abt 1849 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Ross
         Mother: Jane Anderson




Children
1 F Ada Jane Shipley

           Born: Abt 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Mar 1888 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Louisa Ross Shipley

           Born: Abt 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Aug 1960 - St George's Hospital, Lincoln, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Shipley

           Born: 16 May 1879 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1970 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 M Samuel Shipley

           Born: Abt 1881 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 




picture
Ernest Cecil Smith and Vera Ross




Husband Ernest Cecil Smith

           Born: 3 Jan 1924 - Manor Hill Farm, Skelbrooke
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Oct 2007 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Ernest Jasper Smith
         Mother: Elsie Lawson Smith


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1959 - Holderness District, Yorkshire



Wife Vera Ross

           Born: 26 Aug 1933 - Beverley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ross
         Mother: Lily Taylor




Children
1 F Lesley Ann Smith

           Born: 23 Jun 1961 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Daniel Pratap


2 F Sally Veronica Smith

           Born: 20 Dec 1963 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bernard Robin James


3 F Diane Elizabeth Smith

           Born: 20 Jun 1965 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Nigel Christopher Mark Smith

           Born: 2 Jul 1967 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Ross and Lily Taylor




Husband William Ross

           Born: Abt 1905 - North Sunderland, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Ross
         Mother: Ethel Florence Tait


       Marriage: 



Wife Lily Taylor

           Born: Abt 1910 - Hull, Yorkshire?
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Vera Ross

           Born: 26 Aug 1933 - Beverley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Cecil Smith
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1959 - Holderness District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Wood and Ann Rothery




Husband Thomas Wood

           Born: 16 May 1818 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1818 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Dec 1903 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Dec 1903 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Wood
         Mother: Hannah Rothery


       Marriage: 3 May 1849 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 180 acres, 1851, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 264 ares, 1881, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Kellingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Rothery

           Born: 4 Nov 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 20 Feb 1905 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Feb 1905 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Michael Rothery
         Mother: Fanny Brown


Events

abode: Living on independent means at the home of husband-to-be Thomas Wood, 1841, Kellingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Wood

           Born: Abt 1849 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1849 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Michael Thomas Wood

           Born: Abt 1850 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1850 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Fanny Wood

           Born: Abt 1852 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1852 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 31 Oct 1922 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 3 Nov 1922 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: William Stringer Lister
           Marr: 30 Oct 1874 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


4 F Ann Wood

           Born: Abt 1855 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Nov 1918
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



5 M John Wood

           Born: Abt 1860 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1861 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 16 Jun 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



6 M Rothery Wood

           Born: Abt 1860 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1860 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1860 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 Mar 1860 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



7 F Eliza Wood

           Born: Abt 1863 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Sep 1952 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire




General Notes: Husband - Thomas Wood

Gravestone inscription reads:In Loving Memory OfTHOMAS WOODOF KELLINGLEYBORN MAY 16th 1818DIED DECR 26th 1903ALSO OF ANNWIFE OF THE ABOVEBORN NOVBR 4th 1920DIED FEBY 20th 1905,ALSO OF ANNDAUGHTER OF THE ABOVEWHO DIED NOVBR 24th 1918AGED 62 YEARSALSO ELIZA DAUGHTER OF THE ABOVEDIED SEP 1st 1952AGED 90 YEARS
picture

George Tasker and Ann Rothery




Husband George Tasker

           Born: Abt 1766 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1766 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Tasker
         Mother: Mary Fentiman


       Marriage: 22 Jun 1789 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Rothery

           Born: Abt 1765
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Tasker

           Born: Abt 1792 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1792 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Howram
           Marr: 3 Feb 1812 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


2 F Rebecca Tasker

           Born: Abt 1796 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1796 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Sefton
           Marr: 22 Aug 1819 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


3 M Robert Tasker

           Born: Abt 1798 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1798 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Tasker

           Born: Abt 1801 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1801 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Tasker

           Born: Abt 1802 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1802 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Tasker

           Born: Abt 1806 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1806 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Wood and Hannah Rothery




Husband Thomas Wood

           Born: Abt 1762 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1762 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 30 Nov 1832 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Dec 1832 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Wood
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 18 Jul 1815 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Rothery

           Born: Abt 1776 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1776 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Jun 1863 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Jul 1863 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: John Rothery
         Mother: Ann Kay


Events

abode: Living with son Thomas, 1841, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, living with son Thomas, 1851, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with son Thomas, 1861, Kellingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Anne Wood

           Born: Abt 1817 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1817 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Feb 1817 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Feb 1817 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



2 M Thomas Wood

           Born: 16 May 1818 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1818 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Dec 1903 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Dec 1903 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Rothery
           Marr: 3 May 1849 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Thomas Wood

Gravestone inscription reads:SACREDTO THE MEMORY OFTHOMAS WOOD OF KELLINGLEYwho died Nov. 30th 1832Aged 70 YearsNo age or station is secureDeath cuts down all, both rich and poorAnother day thou may'st not seePrepare for thou eternityAlso Ann Daughter of Thomasand Hannah Wood who diedFeb 5th 1817 Aged 3 Months.Also Hannah wife of the abovewho died June 26th Aged 87 Years.
picture

Ambrose Rouclidge and Ann Wickham




Husband Ambrose Rouclidge

           Born: Abt 1746 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1746 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1815 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Apr 1815 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 22 Dec 1784 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Rider - 25 Nov 1770 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Wickham

           Born: Abt 1757 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1757 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1829 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Oct 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Jane Rucklidge

           Born: Abt 1786 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1786 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1805 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 25 Mar 1805 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



2 F Ann Rucklidge

           Born: Abt 1788 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1788 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Jun 1844 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 16 Jun 1844 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Unknown


3 M Ambrose Rucklidge

           Born: Abt 1791 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1791 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1848 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Mar 1848 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



4 F Sarah Rucklidge

           Born: Abt 1796 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1796 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 26 Jan 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Peter Horsfield
           Marr: 24 Jun 1821 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


5 M Thomas Ruckledge

           Born: Abt 1797 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1797 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1849 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Feb 1849 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Braime
           Marr: 3 Dec 1830 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Rucklidge

           Born: Abt 1800 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1800 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1876 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Jan 1876 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Thomas Pybus
           Marr: 26 Nov 1822 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


7 M William Ruckledge

           Born: Abt 1803 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1803 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1868 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Esther Ward
           Marr: 5 May 1836 - Bubwith, Yorkshire



picture
William Storey and Mary Elizabeth Round




Husband William Storey

           Born: Abt 1875 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Storey
         Mother: Martha


       Marriage: Dec 1892 - Blackburn, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - below, boarding, 1901, 5 Green's Yard, Aspull Lancashire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Round

           Born: Abt 1872 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Bertha Storey

           Born: Abt 1891 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F May Storey

           Born: Abt 1894 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Storey

           Born: Abt 1896 - Haydock, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Storey

           Born: Abt 1898 - Haydock, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Storey

           Born: Abt 1900 - Haydock, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Senior and Elizabeth Routh




Husband Joseph Senior

           Born: Abt 1746
       Baptised: 
           Died: Oct 1834 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Oct 1834 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 1 Aug 1780 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Powell - 1 Sep 1772 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Routh

           Born: Abt 1750 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1750 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1843 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Mar 1843 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with son Joseph, 1841, Campsall, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Rebecca Senior

           Born: Abt 1781 - Hut Green, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1781 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1862 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Sep 1862 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Michael Ogley
           Marr: 29 Oct 1803 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 M Joseph Senior

           Born: Abt 1784 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1784 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 25 Sep 1872 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


3 M Reuben Senior

           Born: Abt 1787 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1787 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1862 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 26 Jun 1862 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Telford
           Marr: 30 Oct 1810 - Campsall, Yorkshire


4 M Isaac Senior

           Born: Abt 1789 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1789 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Abraham Senior

           Born: Abt 1792 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1792 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia