Connected to



picture
Edgar Willie Stevenson and Annie Amelia Rollinson




Husband Edgar Willie Stevenson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Stevenson
         Mother: Maria Louisa Lee


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1934 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Electrician, bachelor, living with parents, 1911, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.




Wife Annie Amelia Rollinson

           Born: Abt 1905 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1986
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Charles Johnson Rollinson and Gertrude Annie Simms




Husband Charles Johnson Rollinson

           Born: Abt 1907 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1907 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wightman Rollinson
         Mother: Annie Mary Wilson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1938 - Selby District, Yorkshire



Wife Gertrude Annie Simms

           Born: 26 Feb 1915 - Temple Hirst, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1983
         Buried: 


         Father: Fred Simms
         Mother: Gertrude Bateman




Children

picture
John Wightman Rollinson and Annie Mary Wilson




Husband John Wightman Rollinson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1868 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Jul 1930 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 29 Jul 1930 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: William Rollinson
         Mother: Mary Ann Johnson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1900 - Knaresborough District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coke burner, bachelor, boarding, 1891, Carlton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dawer's labourer, 1901, Featherstone, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Machine man at flour mill, 1911, Whitley, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Mary Wilson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Kilpin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Mar 1927 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Mar 1927 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Hannah Wilson




Children
1 M Wilfred Rollinson

           Born: 26 Oct 1900 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Jul 1970
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Gertrude Eveline Twivey
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1923 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 F Ivy Rollinson

           Born: 7 Oct 1902 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1983
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Norman Mallard
           Marr: 11 Feb 1928 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


3 M William Rollinson

           Born: 21 Sep 1904 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1904 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Aug 1981
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Grace Evelyn


4 M Charles Johnson Rollinson

           Born: Abt 1907 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1907 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Gertrude Annie Simms
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1938 - Selby District, Yorkshire


5 M Albert Rollinson

           Born: 24 Mar 1909 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1909 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1974
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margery Simms
           Marr: 1934 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - John Wightman Rollinson

Gravestone inscription reads:IN LOVING MEMORY OFJOHN W. ROLLINSON, DIED JULY 24th 1930, AGED 62 YEARSALSO HIS WIFE ANNIEDIED MARCH 6th 1927 AGED 51 YEARS.
picture

Wilfred Rollinson and Gertrude Eveline Twivey




Husband Wilfred Rollinson

           Born: 26 Oct 1900 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Jul 1970
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: John Wightman Rollinson
         Mother: Annie Mary Wilson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1923 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



Wife Gertrude Eveline Twivey

           Born: Abt 1896 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1896 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Feb 1953
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: John Twivey
         Mother: Hannah Maria Campsall




Children

General Notes: Husband - Wilfred Rollinson

Gravestone inscription reads:IN LOVING MEMORY OFGERTRUDE EVELINE ROLLINSON DEARLY BELOVED WIFE OF WILFRED ROLLINSON DIED FEB 19th 1953 AGED 56 YEARS.ALSO WILFRED DEARLY BELOVED HUSBAND OF GERTRUDE EVELINE ROLLINSON DIED 7th JULY 1970 AGED 69 YEARS.REUNITED.
picture

John Spink and Elizabeth Romans




Husband John Spink

           Born: Abt 1732 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1732 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 16 Sep 1808 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Michael Spink
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 22 Mar 1768 - Hook, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Romans

           Born: Abt 1746 - Riccall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1746 - Riccall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Eleanor Romans




Children
1 M John Spink

           Born: Abt 1769 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1769 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 14 Jul 1779 - Hook, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Spink

           Born: Abt 1770 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1770 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1781
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Spink

           Born: Abt 1772 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1772 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Johnson
           Marr: 20 Jan 1794 - Hook, Yorkshire


4 M Thomas Spink

           Born: Abt 1774 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1774 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Allison
           Marr: 17 May 1798 - Hook, Yorkshire


5 F Ann Spink

           Born: Abt 1778 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1778 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eleanor Spink

           Born: Abt 1780 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1780 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Calvert
           Marr: 19 Aug 1799 - Hook, Yorkshire


7 M Michael Spink

           Born: Abt 1782 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1782 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: Abt 1783
         Buried: 



8 M Sophia Spink

           Born: Abt 1783 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1783 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Henry Wingfield and Daisy Maude Rooke




Husband George Henry Wingfield

           Born: Abt 1874 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 


         Father: George Henry Wingfield
         Mother: Frances Jemima Redman


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1893 - Brighton, Sussex

Events

Occupation: Fruiterer and grocer, 1901, Brighton, Sussex.




Wife Daisy Maude Rooke

           Born: Abt 1875 - Beeding, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Henry J Wingfield

           Born: Abt 1894 - Southwick, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Beatrice Victoria A Wingfield

           Born: Abt 1900 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Rooke and Mary Fawcett Smith




Husband James Rooke

           Born: 27 Aug 1845 - Marton Priory, Stillington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 240 acres, 1881, Low Thirkleby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Topcliffe, Thirsk, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Topcliffe, Thirsk, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Fawcett Smith

           Born: Abt 1849 - Wildon Grange, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith
         Mother: Elizabeth Fawcett




Children
1 M John S Rooke

           Born: Abt 1874 - Osgoodby, Thirkleby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Fred Rooke

           Born: Abt 1875 - Osgoodby, Thirkleby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jane E Rooke

           Born: Abt 1876 - Osgoodby, Thirkleby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary F Rooke

           Born: Abt 1780 - Osgoodby, Thirkleby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Katherine S Rooke

           Born: Abt 1882 - Coxwold, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James W Rooke

           Born: Abt 1884 - Coxwold, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas A Rooke

           Born: Abt 1885 - Coxwold, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Anne H Rooke

           Born: Abt 1887 - Coxwold, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Isabel Rooke

           Born: Abt 1889 - Coxwold, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Spence and Sarah Rooke




Husband James Spence

           Born: Abt 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Spence
         Mother: Hannah Martha Hirst


       Marriage: 26 Dec 1914 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Packer at glass works, living with father, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Rooke

           Born: Abt 1894
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Yates and Hannah Rooks




Husband James Yates

           Born: 17 Dec 1792 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1793 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Yates
         Mother: Rebecca Dickinson


       Marriage: 1 Dec 1817 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer farming 2 acres, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farming 2 acres of land, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Rooks

           Born: Abt 1796 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susannah Yates

           Born: Abt 1818 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1818 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Yates

           Born: Abt 1821 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1821 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1905
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Autey
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1853 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Yates

           Born: Abt 1823 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1823 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Yates

           Born: Abt 1827 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1827 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Swinden
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1851 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


5 F Maria Yates

           Born: Abt 1830 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1830 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1903 - Hillam, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Abraham Wyard
           Marr: 27 Nov 1854 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


6 M William Yates

           Born: Abt 1832 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1832 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Easton
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


7 F Martha Yates

           Born: Abt 1836 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Emma Yates

           Born: Abt 1839 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1839 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Crabtree
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


9 M John Yates

           Born: Abt 1840 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - James Yates

On the 1861 census there are two granddaughters staying at the house; Annice Yates b c1860 Sykehouse, Yorkshire and Anne M Ainley b c1852 Sykehouse, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

John Rooks and Mary Smith




Husband John Rooks

           Born: Abt 1818 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1818 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Ann Rooks


       Marriage: 19 May 1839 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Smith

           Born: Abt 1822 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1822 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Smith
         Mother: Harriet England



   Other Spouse: James Illingworth - 21 Oct 1848 - Campsall, Yorkshire


Children
1 M George Rooks

           Born: Abt 1840 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1840 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Rogers
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1857 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Rooks

           Born: Abt 1847 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1847 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia