Connected to



picture
Tobias Birdsall Stead and Ann Sykes




Husband Tobias Birdsall Stead

           Born: Abt 1847 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1849 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Stead
         Mother: Faith Birdsall


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1870 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emily Rushworth - Between Jul and Sep 1885 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer at glassworks, living with parents, 1861, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1871, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle blower, 1881, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, remarried, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle manager, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Sykes

           Born: Abt 1851 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Oct 1883 - Castleford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Oct 1883 - Castleford, Yorkshire


Children
1 M William Henry Stead

           Born: Abt 1871 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1871 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Flora Louisa Stead

           Born: 28 Feb 1874 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1874 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ann Stead

           Born: Abt 1876 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Stead

           Born: Abt 1878 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1878 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter John Stead and Edith Mary Vevers




Husband Walter John Stead

            AKA: Walter John Stead
           Born: Abt 1867 - Flaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stead
         Mother: Selena Bullock


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1898 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Musical instrument dealer, 1901, 6 Trinity Grove, Bridlington, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Mary Vevers

           Born: Abt 1869 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Stead and Sarah Waller




Husband William Stead

           Born: Abt 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stead
         Mother: Amelia Wales


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1848 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Sawyer & general labourer, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Sawyer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Waller

           Born: Abt 1831 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Stead

           Born: Abt 1849 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1925 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Huntington
           Marr: 12 Dec 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 M William Stead

           Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Amelia Stead

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Walter Stead

           Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Stead

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1855 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Martha Boulton
           Marr: 28 Jul 1877 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Ann Stead

           Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joe Stead

           Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Jane Stead

           Born: Abt 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1864 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Richard Stead

           Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Fanny Stead

           Born: Abt 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Stead




Husband William Stead

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Stead

           Born: 1781 - Flaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1823 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 11 Feb 1823 - St. Mary Bishophill Junior, York
         Spouse: Maria Alder



picture
William Stead and Sarah Trueman




Husband William Stead

           Born: Abt 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Stead
         Mother: Ann Ellis


       Marriage: 2 May 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with parents, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Captain, 1861, Thornhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mariner, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Trueman

           Born: Abt 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Trueman
         Mother: Hannah Rowbottom




Children
1 M Joseph Stead

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Ann Stead

           Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Hargrave
           Marr: 28 May 1884 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 F Susannah Stead

           Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lavinia Stead

           Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Simpkin
           Marr: 19 Apr 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
William James Stead and Jane Watson




Husband William James Stead

           Born: Abt 1851 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1922 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stead
         Mother: Hannah Walton


       Marriage: 18 Aug 1873 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter & joiner, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter & joiner, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter & joiner, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Watson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1853 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1922 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Watson
         Mother: Mary Holmes


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, boarding along with sister Sarah Ann Newsome nee Watson, 1871, Batley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Herbert Stead

           Born: 19 Jul 1874 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1875 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Agnes Clara Stead

           Born: Abt 1876 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Stead

           Born: Abt 1879 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Shaw Stead

           Born: Abt 1881 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Ernest Stead

           Born: Abt 1884 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Stead

           Born: Abt 1886 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Egremont Steavenson




Husband Robert Egremont Steavenson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Theyfan, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Steavenson
         Mother: Pauline Egremont 49


       Marriage: Jun 1895 - East Preston District, Sussex

Events

abode: A scholar, 1881, Rossall School, Rossall Near Fleetwood, Lancashire.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Peter Stephenson and Mary Steedman




Husband Peter Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1802 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: 
         Mother: Susanna


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Steedman

           Born: Abt 1807 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1807 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Jonathon Fish - 4 Jan 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Publican, widowed, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, widowed, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Susannah Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1843 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Steel and Mary Winn




Husband James Steel

           Born: Abt 1816 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1816 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Steel
         Mother: Sarah Dixon


       Marriage: 30 Jan 1844 - Hook, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway clerk, 1861, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: C H number taker, 1871, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway C H number taker, 1881, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Winn

           Born: Abt 1816 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1816 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Winn
         Mother: Betsy Brown




Children
1 M Elijah Steel

           Born: Abt 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Steel

           Born: Abt 1849 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur Steel

           Born: Abt 1851 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Laister
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1871 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire



picture
Benjamin Henry Turton and Ann Steele




Husband Benjamin Henry Turton

           Born: 8 Jun 1850 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1852 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 30 Apr 1913 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Turton
         Mother: Jane Gregory


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1872 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Agent for photographer, 1901, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Labourer at iron works, 1911, Brimington, Derbyshire.




Wife Ann Steele

           Born: Abt 1852 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1852 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 19 Dec 1920 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lily Maud Steele

           Born: Abt 1872 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1872 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 30 Oct 1952 - Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Goddard
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1894 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


2 F Violet Alice Turton

           Born: Abt 1873 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1873 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1873 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



3 M Benjamin Henry Turton

           Born: Abt 1875 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1876 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
           Died: 1876 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



4 F Emmeline Turton

           Born: Abt 1876 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1876 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
           Died: 1903 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



5 F Ethel Turton

           Born: 11 Jan 1879 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1879 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 



6 F Laura Turton

           Born: 11 Jan 1880 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1880 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1880 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



7 F Alice Linda Turton

           Born: 9 Aug 1881 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1881 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1881 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



8 M Henry Luther Turton

           Born: 9 Aug 1882 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1883 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: Dec 1884 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 6 Dec 1884 - Brimington, Derbyshire




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246. Linda Ward.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia