Connected to



picture
Joseph Sergeant W Wharton and Sarah Elizabeth Turgoose




Husband Joseph Sergeant W Wharton

           Born: Abt 1860 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1934
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1884 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal merchant and shipping agent, 1891, Keadby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1860 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Turgoose
         Mother: Mary Ann Cooper


Events

abode: Staying with grandparents Robert & Sarah Turgoose, 1871, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, spinster, staying with mother, 1881, Keadby, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Francis Willie Watkinson and Susannah Turgoose




Husband Francis Willie Watkinson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1902 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1882 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Christopher Turgoose
         Mother: Elizabeth Harrison




Children

picture
William Turgoose and Mary Jane Frear Wilson




Husband William Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1848 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 


         Father: James Turgoose
         Mother: Mary Hill


       Marriage: 24 Jun 1886 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Mate, 1871, Vessel "Abrona", Hubberston Pill, Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, Wales.

Occupation: Master, bachelor, 1881, Vessel "Charles & Zillah", West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1901, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Keelman, 1911, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Mary Jane Frear Wilson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Daniel Robert Almey - 27 May 1873 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Aboard barge with husband Daniel Robert Almey, 1881, Vessel "Ann Elizabeth", Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: Remarried, husband not present, 1891, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.


Children

picture
William Turgoose and Susannah Wales




Husband William Turgoose

           Born: 6 Sep 1775 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1775 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 1844
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Turgoose
         Mother: Sarah Scutt


       Marriage: 23 Jul 1804 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1841, Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Wales

           Born: Abt 1780 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1781 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1863
         Buried: 


         Father: James Wales
         Mother: Hannah


Events

abode: Living as a mariner's widow, 1861, 4 Chapel Lane, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1805 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1805 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Hastings
           Marr: 31 May 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 M Robert Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1807 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah (Sally) Johnson
           Marr: 28 Jun 1827 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire


3 F Frances Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1809 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1809 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1811 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1811 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Levicia Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1811 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1811 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Thompson
         Spouse: Richard Pinder
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1844 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


6 M William Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1813 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1813 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1873
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Hastings
           Marr: 18 Aug 1836 - Thorne, Yorkshire


7 F Martha Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1815 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1815 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1815 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1815 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Charles Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M James Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hill
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1847 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


11 M Henry Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Keywood Cooper
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1849 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


12 M Curtis Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eleanor Robinson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1845 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Ward and Ann Turkwine




Husband Robert Ward

           Born: Abt 1789 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1789 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1839 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ward
         Mother: Ann Laughton


       Marriage: 22 Jan 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Turkwine

           Born: Abt 1791 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Turkwine
         Mother: Phoebe Nicholson


Events

abode: Lived as a pauper, 1841, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: Lived as a pauper, 1851, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Ward

           Born: Abt 1819 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 8 Aug 1899 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 9 Aug 1899 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Enoch Binks
           Marr: 5 Oct 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Charlotte Ward

           Born: Abt 1824 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1877
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Hewitt
           Marr: 22 Oct 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
George Walker and Ann Turkwine




Husband George Walker

           Born: Abt 1750 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Nov 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Turkwine

           Born: Abt 1752 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1752 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Turkwine
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 M George Walker

           Born: Abt 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Ward and Eliza Turner




Husband George Ward

           Born: Abt 1835 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1835 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1876 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 25 Apr 1876 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: John Ward
         Mother: Ann Bellerley


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1859 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with father, 1851, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Whitley, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Turner

           Born: Abt 1838 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1838 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Turner
         Mother: Ann



   Other Spouse: Richard Austwick - 27 Oct 1880 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


Children
1 M William Henry Ward

           Born: Abt 1859 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Elizabeth Ward

           Born: Abt 1861 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1947 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Mar 1947 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Edward Walker
           Marr: 20 Dec 1880 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


3 F Polly Ward

           Born: Abt 1864 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1864 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1896
         Buried: 11 Apr 1896 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Charles Brearley
           Marr: 23 Dec 1885 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


4 F Emma Ward

           Born: Abt 1866 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Dec 1885 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Dec 1885 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



5 M Arthur Ward

           Born: Abt 1868 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Charles Ward

           Born: Abt 1870 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Henry Turner and Christiana Wilson




Husband George Henry Turner

           Born: Abt 1874 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Sep 1895 - Bingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mechanic at worsted mill, 1901, Bingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Christiana Wilson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Bingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Watson Wilson
         Mother: Sarah Suttle


Events

Occupation: Worsted spinner, husband not present, 1911, Bingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Amelia Turner

           Born: Abt 1896 - Bingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harry Watson Turner

           Born: Abt 1898 - Bingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Hannah Turner

           Born: Abt 1900 - Bingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Turner

           Born: Abt 1903 - Bingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Wiggins and Harriet Ann Turner




Husband George Wiggins

           Born: Abt 1870 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1870 - Moor Allerton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Jul 1891 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Builder's cart man, 1901, Headingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Builder's cart man, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Ann Turner

           Born: Abt 1871 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1872 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Lockwood Turner
         Mother: Sarah Ramskill




Children
1 M Arthur Turner Wiggins

           Born: Abt 1891 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1891 - Meanwood, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Wiggins

           Born: Abt 1892 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1892 - Meanwood, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Wiggins

           Born: Abt 1894 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1894 - Meanwood, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Percy Wiggins

           Born: Abt 1896 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1896 - Meanwood, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Walter Wiggins

           Born: Abt 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1898 - Meanwood, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Clifford Wiggins

           Born: Abt 1900 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Florence Wiggins

           Born: Abt 1904 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elsie Wiggins

           Born: Abt 1905 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Herbert Wiggins

           Born: Abt 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Nellie Wiggins

           Born: Abt 1910 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Charles Walker and Harriet Emily Turner




Husband John Charles Walker

           Born: Abt 1853 - Crewe, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1888 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Carr Chester - Oct-Dec 1881 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway clerk, remarried, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway clerk, 1901, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway clerk, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Emily Turner

           Born: Abt 1860 - Firbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1928 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emily Gertrude Walker

           Born: Abt 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Turner Walker

           Born: Abt 1891 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Turner Walker

           Born: Abt 1894 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Edwin Norman Walker

           Born: Abt 1896 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elsie Walker

           Born: Abt 1901 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246. Linda Ward.

247. 1911 Census of Ireland.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia