Connected to



picture
Richard Winter and Sarah Townend




Husband Richard Winter

           Born: Abt 1835 - Swine, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1835 - Swine, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Winter
         Mother: Martha Wood


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1876 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Martha Stones - 26 Apr 1873 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with mother, 1841, Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, staying with brother George Wood Stones, 1861, Burnley, Lancashire.

Occupation: Hay & straw dealer, 1871, Burnley, Lancashire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, remarried, 1881, Horsforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Askern, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Townend

           Born: Abt 1844 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1844 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Townend
         Mother: Mary Coe




Children
1 M Richard Percy Winter

           Born: Abt 1876 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Mar 1926 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Nelstrop Brown
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1907 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 M Rowland Winter

           Born: Abt 1878 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen
           Marr: Abt 1904



General Notes: Husband - Richard Winter

On the 1871 Richard is listed as Richard W Stones; in addition, there are two nieces staying with him in 1871: Ann & Mary Jane Stones, aged 6 and 1 resp., both born in Burnley, Lancashire.[JDB]
picture

William Townend and Rosamond Worstley




Husband William Townend

           Born: Abt 1722 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1722 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Townend
         Mother: Grace Summerby


       Marriage: 11 Nov 1746 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Rosamond Worstley

           Born: Abt 1725
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Townend

           Born: Abt 1748 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1748 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Robinson
           Marr: 8 Feb 1770 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M William Townend

           Born: Abt 1750 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1750 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Hooton
           Marr: 1 Oct 1788 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Robert Townend

           Born: Abt 1751 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1751 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Phoebe Auckland
           Marr: 8 Feb 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
George William Wiles and Florence Ada Towning




Husband George William Wiles

           Born: Abt 1881 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1959 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James William Wiles
         Mother: Mary Bayes


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1902 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher & slaughterman, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Florence Ada Towning

           Born: Abt 1877 - Kirkstead, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1952 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elsie Wiles

           Born: Abt 1904 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Woollis (Willis?) Westnedge and Rebecca Townley




Husband Joseph Woollis (Willis?) Westnedge

           Born: Abt 1875 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Outram Westnedge
         Mother: Sarah Briddock


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1898 - Cockermouth District, Cumberland

Events

Occupation: Labourer in rail mill, 1901, 8 Roper Street, Workington, Cumberland.




Wife Rebecca Townley

           Born: Abt 1874 - Workington, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Outram Westnedge

           Born: Abt 1899 - Workington, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Westnedge

           Born: Abt 1900 - Workington, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Webster and Ruth Towns




Husband John Webster

           Born: Abt 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1839 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Oct 1839 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


         Father: John Webster
         Mother: Alice


       Marriage: 30 Nov 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Ruth Towns

           Born: Abt 1814 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: James Dodson - Oct-Dec 1841 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, no husband present she is staying with John & Mary Shillito, 1841, RiverSide, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1881, Southowram, Yorkshire.

abode: 1891, Southowram, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Webster

           Born: Abt 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Nov 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



2 M John Webster

           Born: Abt 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 11 Mar 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire




picture
William Wright and Susanna Towns




Husband William Wright

           Born: Abt 1833 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1833 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wright
         Mother: Margaret Foulds


       Marriage: 19 Nov 1854 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice wheelwright, living with parents, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway wagon maker, 1861, Openshaw Terrace, Openshaw, Lancashire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1881, 362a Ashton Old Road, Openshaw, Lancashire.

Occupation: Joiner and builder, 1891, Cadishead, Lancashire.




Wife Susanna Towns

           Born: Abt 1831 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1831 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Walter Wright

           Born: Abt 1859 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Charlotte Ann Wright

           Born: Abt 1864 - Openshaw, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Wright

On the 1891 census there is a nephew staying at the house; Peter T Clark b c1879 Liverpool, Lancashire.[JDB]
picture

Samuel Woodall and Ann Townsley




Husband Samuel Woodall

           Born: 25 Mar 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Woodall
         Mother: Mary Moat


       Marriage: 9 Jan 1832 - Arksey, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Wickersley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, no wife present, 1851, Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Townsley

           Born: Abt 1811 - Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Francis Moat - Between Jul and Sep 1856 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Thomas Woodall

           Born: Abt 1832 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1832 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Woodall

           Born: Abt 1841 - Wickersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1841 - Wickersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Moat
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Richard Winter and Frances Townsley




Husband Richard Winter

           Born: Abt 1814 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1814 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Winter
         Mother: Mary Vickers


       Marriage: 3 Aug 1838 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1841, Queens Square, Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1851, Whiston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1861, Whiston, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Townsley

           Born: Abt 1813 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1813 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Townsley
         Mother: Elizabeth Wales



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M Benjamin Winter

           Born: Abt 1839 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1840 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Winter

           Born: Abt 1842 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1842 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Winter

           Born: Abt 1844 - Banbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Winter

           Born: Abt 1847 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1851 - Whiston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eliza Winter

           Born: Abt 1851 - Whiston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1851 - Whiston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Winter

           Born: Abt 1853 - Whiston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1853 - Whiston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Francis Townsley and Elizabeth Wales




Husband Francis Townsley

           Born: Abt 1774 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1774 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Townsley
         Mother: Martha Scott


       Marriage: 4 May 1795 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Wales

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Townsley

           Born: Abt 1796 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1796 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Townsley

           Born: Abt 1798 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1798 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Townsley

           Born: 22 Sep 1802 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1802 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Sykes
           Marr: 20 Oct 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


4 M Thomas Townsley

           Born: 21 Dec 1804 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1805 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Ellis
           Marr: 1 Aug 1825 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


5 M George Townsley

           Born: 11 Sep 1807 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1807 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Hawcroft
           Marr: 2 Mar 1832 - Brayton, Yorkshire


6 F Frances Townsley

           Born: Abt 1813 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1813 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Richard Winter
           Marr: 3 Aug 1838 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


7 F Eliza Townsley

           Born: Abt 1816 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1816 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Aaron Wordsworth and Violetta Townsley




Husband Aaron Wordsworth

           Born: Abt 1858 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wordsworth
         Mother: Harriet Sampson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1881 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boiler maker, married but wife not present, he is boarding with sister Harriet Sidaway, 1881, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boiler maker, 1891, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mar??? keeper, 1901, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.




Wife Violetta Townsley

           Born: Abt 1858 - Darfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel Wordsworth

           Born: Abt 1884 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Albert Wordsworth

           Born: Abt 1886 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Wordsworth

           Born: Abt 1889 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Amelia Wordsworth

           Born: Abt 1891 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Blanche Wordsworth

           Born: Abt 1896 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Mark Aaron M Wordsworth

           Born: Abt 1898 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246. Linda Ward.

247. 1911 Census of Ireland.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia