Connected to



picture
David Wright and Mary Spink




Husband David Wright

           Born: Abt 1722 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1722 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Wright
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 4 Dec 1744 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Spink

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M David Wright

           Born: Abt 1750 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1750 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Saul
           Marr: 29 Jan 1771 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



picture
Michael Spink




Husband Michael Spink

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Spink

           Born: Abt 1732 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1732 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 16 Sep 1808 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Romans
           Marr: 22 Mar 1768 - Hook, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Spink and Alice Ann Stalker




Husband Robert Spink

           Born: Abt 1854 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1854 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Spink
         Mother: Mary Ann Mason


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1873 - Tynemouth District, Northumberland

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Willington upon Tyne, Northumberland.

Occupation: Gardener, 1891, The Square, Willington, Northumberland.

Occupation: Gardener, market, 1901, Old Engine, Willington, Northumberland.




Wife Alice Ann Stalker

           Born: Abt 1854 - Bury, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Eli Spink

           Born: Abt 1874 - Wallsend, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Spink

           Born: Abt 1875 - Wallsend, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Spink

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1878 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Stalker Spink

           Born: Abt 1880 - Wallsend, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Spink and Eliza Wood




Husband Thomas Spink

           Born: Abt 1845 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Spink
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1866 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1881, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1891, Hook, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Wood

           Born: Abt 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown Wood


Children
1 M Joseph Spink

           Born: Abt 1867 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Spink

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Fred Spink

           Born: Abt 1869 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Spink

           Born: Abt 1871 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frank Spink

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Alfred Spink

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ruth Spink

           Born: Abt 1876 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Rosa Spink

           Born: Abt 1877 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Thomas Spink

           Born: Abt 1880 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Thomas Spink

On the 1891 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Sarah A Shepherd b c1888 Hook, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

William Spink and Eliza Towns




Husband William Spink

           Born: Abt 1843 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1874 - Gorton, Lancashire
         Buried: 12 Feb 1874 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Marriage: 17 Dec 1865 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Wagon maker (wheelwright), 1871, Gorton, Lancashire.




Wife Eliza Towns

           Born: Abt 1834 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1834 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Towns
         Mother: Hannah Crawshaw


Events

Occupation: Beerhouse keeper, widowed, 1881, Gorton, Lancashire.


Children

Notes: Marriage

I am pretty sure she lied about her age!

[JDB]
picture

John Spinks




Husband John Spinks

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Spinks

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1848 and 1851
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Burtwistle
           Marr: 1 Jun 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Unknown



picture
Charles Spittlehouse and Harriet Webb




Husband Charles Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1846 - Corringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1916 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Spittlehouse
         Mother: Elizabeth Smithson


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1870 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, 5 Falcon Yard, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, 1881, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, 1891, Spring Gardens, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Newsagent - shopkeeper, 1901, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Harriet Webb

           Born: Abt 1847 - Great Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1847 - Darfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1918 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Henry Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Dec 1945 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Robinson
           Marr: Apr-May 1897 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M Charles William Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1873 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Elizabeth Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1874 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1875 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1876 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Ernest Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1878 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Herbert Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1881 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Frank Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1884 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Florence Prudence Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1890 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Spittlehouse and Elizabeth Wilmot




Husband John Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1758 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1758 - All Saints, South Leverton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Spittlehouse
         Mother: Elizabeth Simpson


       Marriage: 13 Apr 1784 - Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire



Wife Elizabeth Wilmot

           Born: Abt 1758 - Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Stothard and Rhoda Ann Spittlehouse




Husband George Stothard

           Born: Abt 1875 - Thorpe le Fallows, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1897 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Wheatley Road, Sturton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Rhoda Ann Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1879 - West Burton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Spittlehouse
         Mother: Emma Barthorpe




Children
1 M George William Stothard

           Born: Abt 1897 - Bole, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Annie Stothard

           Born: Abt 1899 - West Burton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Percy Stothard

           Born: 12 Jul 1900 - Sturton le Steeple, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1989
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Spivey and Ada Elizabeth Tansley




Husband Arthur Spivey

           Born: Abt 1871 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Spivey
         Mother: Caroline Cordingley


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1896 - Holbeck District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pork butcher's apprentice, living with parents, 1891, Providence Cottage, Rhodes Street, Flush, Liversedge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Caretaker of bank, 1901, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Elizabeth Tansley

           Born: Abt 1872 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Isabel Spivey

           Born: Abt 1897 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Granville Spivey

           Born: Abt 1899 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia