Connected to



picture
Joseph Tate and Elizabeth Spencer




Husband Joseph Tate

           Born: Abt 1801 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1801 - Wistow, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Dec 1828 - Wistow, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1841, Wistow, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Spencer

           Born: Abt 1809 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1809 - Wistow, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Joseph Appleyard - Between Jan and Mar 1858 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: a landed proprietor, widowed, 1851, Wistow, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Elizabeth Tate

           Born: Abt 1829 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1829 - Wistow, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Tate

           Born: Abt 1830 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1830 - Wistow, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Tate

           Born: Abt 1832 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1832 - Wistow, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Henry Tate

           Born: Abt 1833 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1833 - Wistow, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Tate

           Born: Abt 1835 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1835 - Wistow, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1836 - Wistow, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Tate

           Born: Abt 1836 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1836 - Wistow, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Martha Tate

           Born: Abt 1838 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1838 - Wistow, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M James Tate

           Born: Abt 1839 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1839 - Wistow, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Thomas Tate

           Born: Abt 1841 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Arthur Spencer and Emma Wilkinson




Husband Frederick Arthur Spencer

           Born: Abt 1848 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Spencer
         Mother: Hannah Ridgill


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1876 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Servant living with uncle Charles Ridgill, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1881, Prospect House, Stourton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, 39 Prospect Street, Stourton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1901, Prospect House, Stourton, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Garforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Arthur Spencer

           Born: Abt 1876 - Oulton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Amy Adelaide Spencer

           Born: Abt 1879 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frederick James Spencer

           Born: Abt 1881 - Stourton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mabel Annie Spencer

           Born: Abt 1883 - Stourton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Edith Hannah Spencer

           Born: Abt 1885 - Stourton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Emily Steemson Spencer

           Born: Abt 1887 - Stourton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Henry Spencer

           Born: Abt 1889 - Stourton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Richard Whitehead and Harriet Spencer




Husband George Richard Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1866 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Simon Whitehead
         Mother: Harriet Leggott


       Marriage: 1 Dec 1896 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer on warping work, 1901, Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Harriet Spencer

           Born: Abt 1874 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Spencer
         Mother: Sarah Jane Winter




Children

picture
James Spencer and Sarah Ann Wright




Husband James Spencer

           Born: Abt 1831 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1831 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1868 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Apr 1868 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 9 May 1852 - Featherstone, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Oil presser, 1861, Armley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Wright

           Born: Abt 1835 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1835 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1899 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
         Buried: 13 May 1899 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Thomas Briggs - 28 Jul 1872 - Featherstone, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1871, Whitwood, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Spencer

           Born: Abt 1855 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1865 - Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Feb 1865 - Featherstone, Yorkshire



2 F Christiana Spencer

           Born: Abt 1858 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Spencer

           Born: Abt 1861 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Mudd
           Marr: 2 Feb 1889 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire


4 F Emily Spencer

           Born: Abt 1864 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1921
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Merritt Clough
           Marr: 29 Dec 1888 - Armley, Yorkshire


5 M James Henry Spencer

           Born: Abt 1866 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Aug 1922 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Aug 1922 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Heptinstall
           Marr: 7 Nov 1891 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire


6 M Joseph Spencer

           Born: Abt 1869 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Sep 1893 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Sep 1893 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire




picture
William Spencer and Lilly Spencer




Husband William Spencer

           Born: Abt 1879 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Oct 1902 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Lilly Spencer

           Born: Abt 1883 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Spencer
         Mother: Mary (Polly) Duggans




Children

picture
Unknown and Living Spencer




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Living Spencer 84

            AKA: Caroline Elisabeth Spencer
           Born: 1972 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Living Spencer 84
         Mother: Living Mottram 84




Children
1 F Living Spencer 84

            AKA: Megan Rose Spencer
           Born: 2003 - England
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Spencer and Mary White




Husband Richard Spencer

           Born: Abt 1809 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1809 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Spencer
         Mother: Dinah Berry


       Marriage: 31 May 1832 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 78 acres of land, 1851, Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 100 acres, 1861, Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, 1871, Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary White

           Born: Abt 1812 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John White
         Mother: Mary Singleton




Children
1 M John Spencer

           Born: Abt 1832 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Nov 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Robinson


2 M William Spencer

           Born: Abt 1834 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza


3 M Henry Spencer

           Born: Abt 1836 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Morris
           Marr: 6 Jul 1869 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M George Spencer

           Born: 9 Jan 1838 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1838 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah
         Spouse: Jane Allen
           Marr: 25 May 1869 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 M Robert Spencer

           Born: Abt 1840 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Spencer

           Born: Abt 1842 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Spencer

           Born: Abt 1843 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mildred Kelsey
           Marr: 8 Jul 1868 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


8 M James Spencer

           Born: Abt 1845 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Chapman
           Marr: 14 Jan 1867 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Olive Elizabeth Butler
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1870 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


9 M Charles Spencer

           Born: Abt 1848 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Jane Winter
           Marr: 30 May 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


10 M Richard Spencer

           Born: Abt 1850 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah


11 F Ann Spencer

           Born: Abt 1852 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1852 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 M Frederick Spencer

           Born: 23 Mar 1856 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1869 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jemima Kelsey
           Marr: 15 May 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Sarah Spencer




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Sarah Spencer

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Spencer

           Born: Abt 1804 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1804 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Spencer

           Born: Abt 1806 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jul 1849 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 6 Jul 1849 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Matthew Darrand
           Marr: 5 May 1829 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Thomas Spencer

           Born: Abt 1808 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1808 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George White and Sarah Spencer




Husband George White

           Born: Abt 1782 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 28 Oct 1806 - Misson, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, no wife present, 1841, Wroot, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Spencer

           Born: Abt 1785
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susanna White

           Born: Abt 1807
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann White

           Born: Abt 1809 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joshua Charles White

           Born: Abt 1813 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: Feb 1813 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George White

           Born: Abt 1815 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1815 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah White

           Born: Abt 1817 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1817 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Robert Town
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1843 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 M John White

           Born: Abt 1819 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1819 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William White

           Born: Abt 1822 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1822 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Isaac Robert White

           Born: Abt 1825 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1825 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ingham Town and Susannah Spencer




Husband Ingham Town

           Born: Abt 1845 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Nov 1878 - Halifax, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Hanson - 2 Feb 1867 - Halifax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cartwright & blacksmith, 1871, Northowram, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, remarried, 1881, 4 Bank Street, Northowram, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright smith, 1891, Halifax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright (smith), 1901, Halifax, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Spencer

           Born: Abt 1840 - Ovenden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Joseph Cawthrey - 22 Feb 1857 - Halifax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mill hand, husband not present she is living with parents, 1861, Patchett's, Clayton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Worsted weaver, widowed, 1871, Mountain, Clayton, Yorkshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia