Connected to



picture
Frederick Smith and Alice Wilbe




Husband Frederick Smith

           Born: Abt 1876 - Shipley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Apr 1900 - Shipley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mechanic's labourer, 1911, Shipley, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Wilbe

           Born: Abt 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1969
         Buried: 


         Father: George Wilbe
         Mother: Elizabeth Harrison



   Other Spouse: John George Audas - 22 Mar 1919 - Girlington, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1901 - Shipley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Wilkinson Smith

           Born: Abt 1908 - Shipley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Smith

           Born: Abt 1910 - Shipley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Smith and Elizabeth Thompson




Husband George Smith

           Born: Abt 1843 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1843 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Mar 1913 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Nov 1868 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Drainer, 1901, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Thompson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1845 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Jul 1929 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Smithson Thompson
         Mother: Hannah Colley



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M John William Smith

           Born: 14 Feb 1869 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1869 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1870 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 May 1870 - Birkin, Yorkshire



2 F Mary Smith

           Born: 7 Sep 1870 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1871 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Smith

           Born: 27 Aug 1873 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Smith

           Born: 23 Nov 1876 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1877 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
           Died: 16 Aug 1954 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Makin
           Marr: 17 Nov 1900 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire


5 M John William Smith

           Born: 27 Sep 1879 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Smith and Hannah Staniforth




Husband George Smith

           Born: Abt 1826 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1826 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith
         Mother: Martha


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1849 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Flax dealer & farmer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Staniforth
         Mother: Elizabeth Jackson




Children
1 M Thomas Staniforth Smith

           Born: Abt 1850 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Staniforth Smith

           Born: Abt 1853 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Staniforth Smith

           Born: Abt 1856 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Wales
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1875 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Ada Elizabeth Staniforth Smith

           Born: Abt 1861 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Elizabeth Staniforth Smith

           Born: Abt 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Smith and Sarah Ann Tune




Husband George Smith

           Born: Abt 1841 - Breighton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Dec 1863 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Wistow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Selby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Selby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener - general, 1901, Selby, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Tune

           Born: Abt 1840 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Tune
         Mother: Susannah Windle


Events

Occupation: Widowed, 1911, Selby, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Albert Smith

           Born: Abt 1864 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Tom Smith

           Born: Abt 1866 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Staniforth Smith and Charlotte Wales




Husband George Staniforth Smith

           Born: Abt 1856 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Smith
         Mother: Hannah Staniforth


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1875 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Wales

           Born: Abt 1853 - Wrawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Florence Smith

           Born: Abt 1878 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frederick Oswell Smith

           Born: Abt 1880 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Smith

           Born: Abt 1884 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elsie Smith

           Born: Abt 1889 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Swales and Hannah Smith




Husband William Swales

           Born: Abt 1821 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1821 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Swales
         Mother: Elizabeth Chester


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1847 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1851, Silversides, Scawby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Silversides, Scawby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Smith

           Born: Abt 1827 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1827 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Smith
         Mother: Rebecca Hall




Children
1 F Mary Ann Swales

           Born: Abt 1848 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Swales

           Born: Abt 1851 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Thomas Swales

           Born: Abt 1853 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Maria Swales

           Born: Abt 1856 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Smith Swales

           Born: Abt 1858 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sophia Swales

           Born: Abt 1863 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth A Swales

           Born: Abt 1870 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Stacey and Hannah Smith




Husband William Stacey

           Born: Abt 1799 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1799 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Stacey
         Mother: Catherine Wright


       Marriage: 3 Feb 1823 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1871, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Smith

           Born: Abt 1805 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Stacey

           Born: Abt 1824 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1824 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Stacey

           Born: Abt 1825 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Wilkinson
           Marr: 22 Jun 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


3 F Catherine Stacey

           Born: Abt 1826 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1826 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Cook
           Marr: 22 Nov 1847 - St Edward's Church, Brotherton, Yorkshire


4 F Grace Stacey

           Born: Abt 1829 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1829 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Mar 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



5 M John Stacey

           Born: Abt 1831 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1831 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Samuel Stacey

           Born: Abt 1833 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1833 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Nov 1908 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Nov 1908 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ellen Jefferson
           Marr: 23 Jun 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


7 F Martha Ann Stacey

           Born: Abt 1835 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1835 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Rachel Stacey

           Born: Abt 1837 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1837 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Cook
           Marr: 19 Oct 1857 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Joseph Powell
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1869 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


9 M George Stacey

           Born: Abt 1839 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1839 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hannah Dodsworth
           Marr: 28 Oct 1860 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


10 M Joel Stacey

           Born: Abt 1843 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1843 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Faith Franks
           Marr: 19 Apr 1862 - South Milford, Yorkshire



picture
James Walker and Hannah Smith




Husband James Walker

           Born: 1 Oct 1822 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1822 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Walker
         Mother: Ann Tune


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1845 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Firth

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Builder, 1871, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper and builder, 1881, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Smith

           Born: Abt 1824 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susannah Walker

           Born: Abt 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Walker

           Born: Abt 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Louisa Walker

           Born: Abt 1852 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Wardingley and Harriet Smith




Husband George Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1848 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wardingley
         Mother: Elizabeth Wigglesworth


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1871 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, 14 Mill Street, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 18 Mill Street, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal hewer - miner, 1901, 33 Mill Street, Greasborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Smith

           Born: Abt 1852 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Eva Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1871 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Anne Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1873 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emily Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1875 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Clara Elizabeth Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1880 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1882 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Harry Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1885 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John William Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1887 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Edith Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1888 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Smith and Hannah Maria Turner




Husband Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1856 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Smith
         Mother: Sarah Acaster


       Marriage: Aug-Sep 1889 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Market gardener,unmarried, living with brother Thomas, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine fitter's labourer, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway company labourer, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Maria Turner

           Born: Abt 1845 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1845 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Turner
         Mother: Ann Lockwood



   Other Spouse: Charles Balmforth - 10 Aug 1867 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia