Connected to



picture
George Sythes and Unknown




Husband George Sythes

           Born:  - Portlaoise, Co Laois, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1998
         Buried: 


         Father: Paul Sythes
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 



Wife Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Paul Sythes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Gerald Sythes and Unknown




Husband Gerald Sythes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Sythes
         Mother: Unknown


       Marriage: 



Wife Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Rosemary Sythes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Michael Sythes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Sythes and Unknown




Husband Henry Sythes

           Born: 1873 - Portlaoise, Co Laois, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Paul Sythes
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 



Wife Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ivy Sythes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Sythes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Sythes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Sythes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Gerald Sythes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown



picture
Unknown Sythes




Husband Unknown Sythes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Sythes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Myers


2 M Paul Sythes

           Born: 1840 - Co Laois, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann
           Marr: 1863



picture
John Taggart




Husband John Taggart

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farnmer, 1888.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Letitia Anne Taggart

           Born: Abt 1855 - Co Tyrone, Ireland 247
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Taggart

           Born: Abt 1859 - Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - Dernabane, Aughnacloy, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Christina Duncan
           Marr: 27 Jan 1888 - Carnteel Parish Church, Carnteel, Aughnacloy, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland 184



picture
John Webber and Mary Hannah Takle




Husband John Webber

           Born: Abt 1866 - Wiveliscombe, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Webber
         Mother: Sarah Greedy


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1897 - Williton District, Somerset

Events

Occupation: Carter on farm, 1901, Lower Combe, Treborough, Somerset.




Wife Mary Hannah Takle

           Born: Abt 1879 - Couple Ham, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Varley and Ann Tankard




Husband William Varley

           Born: Abt 1807 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Mar 1844 - Birkin, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Walton - 21 Apr 1833 - York, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Basket maker, remarried, 1851, Cawood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Basket maker & fisherman, 1861, Cawood, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Tankard

           Born: Abt 1824 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1824 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joshua Tankard
         Mother: Mary Walker




Children
1 F Rachel Varley

           Born: Abt 1844 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1844 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Rebecca Varley

           Born: Abt 1845 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1845 - Cawood, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ruth Varley

           Born: Abt 1847 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1847 - Cawood, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emma Varley

           Born: Abt 1848 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1848 - Cawood, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Varley

           Born: 16 Jan 1850 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1850 - Cawood, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Varley

           Born: Abt 1851 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1851 - Cawood, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1859 - Cawood, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 F Phyllis Varley

           Born: Abt 1852 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1852 - Cawood, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Varley

           Born: Abt 1854 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1854 - Cawood, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Martha Varley

           Born: Abt 1857 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1857 - Cawood, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1864 - Cawood, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



10 M William Varley

           Born: Abt 1859 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1859 - Cawood, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Martha Varley

           Born: Abt 1864 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1864 - Cawood, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Wilson and Ann Tankard




Husband Joseph Wilson

           Born: Abt 1813 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1813 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1871 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Jan 1871 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 12 Dec 1841 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Birkin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Birkin, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Tankard

           Born: Abt 1817 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1817 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1900 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Feb 1900 - Birkin, Yorkshire


         Father: William Tankard
         Mother: Susannah Brunyate


Events

abode: Living with son George, 1881, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

abode: Livng with widowed son George, 1891, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Wilson

           Born: Abt 1842 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1842 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Wilson

           Born: Abt 1845 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1845 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


3 M George Wilson

           Born: Abt 1846 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1846 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
           Marr: Bef 1891
         Spouse: Ada
           Marr: Between 1891 and 1901


4 F Mary Wilson

           Born: Abt 1848 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1848 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Glenn
           Marr: 27 Mar 1869 - Birkin, Yorkshire


5 M Joseph Wilson

           Born: Abt 1850 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1850 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


6 M Robert Wilson

           Born: Abt 1853 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1853 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Hannah Wilson

           Born: Abt 1855 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1855 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Susanna Wilson

           Born: Abt 1857 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1857 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Ernest Wissler and Florence Tankard




Husband Joseph Ernest Wissler

           Born: 20 Mar 1888 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1910 - Potternewton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Aug 1911 - Brownhill, Yorkshire



Wife Florence Tankard

           Born: 11 Aug 1890 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1990 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel William Tankard
         Mother: Hannah Maria Booth




Children

picture
John Winter and Hannah Tankard




Husband John Winter

           Born: Abt 1813 - Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1813 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Jan 1840 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Platelayer on railway, remarried, 1851, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire.




Wife Hannah Tankard

           Born: Abt 1818 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1818 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1845
         Buried: 


         Father: John Tankard
         Mother: Susannah Harrison




Children
1 F Sarah Ann Winter

           Born: Abt 1840 - Elloughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1840 - Elloughton with Brough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Phoebe Caroline Winter

           Born: Abt 1843 - Brough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246. Linda Ward.

247. 1911 Census of Ireland.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia