Connected to



picture
John Slack and Jane Sowden




Husband John Slack

           Born: Abt 1816 - North Scarle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1816 - North Scarle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1842 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shepherd, 1851, Harley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Limpool, Harworth, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Shepherd, 1871, West Firsby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Sowden

           Born: Abt 1822 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1822 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Sowden
         Mother: Ann Richardson


Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living with daughter Mary Shipham, 1891, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Ann Slack

           Born: Abt 1843 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Slack

           Born: Abt 1847 - Hodsock, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Slack

           Born: Abt 1849 - Aisthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Slack

           Born: Abt 1852 - Limpool, Harworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Slack

           Born: Abt 1854 - Limpool, Harworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Jane Slack

           Born: Abt 1860 - Limpool, Harworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Edward Shipham
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1882 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Thomas Temperton and Mary Slack




Husband Thomas Temperton

           Born: Abt 1799 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1799 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Temperton
         Mother: Martha Hayton


       Marriage: 28 Mar 1822 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Sluice keeper, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Slack

           Born: Abt 1797 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1797 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Slack
         Mother: Elizabeth Watson




Children
1 M William Temperton

           Born: Abt 1823 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1901
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Mason
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1845 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 M Edward Temperton

           Born: Abt 1826 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1826 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Temperton

           Born: Abt 1828 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1828 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Temperton

           Born: Abt 1831 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Moody Gell
           Marr: 14 Dec 1853 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire



General Notes: Husband - Thomas Temperton

On the 1851 and 1861 censuses there is a grandson staying at the house; Thomas Boys Temperton b c1850 Goole, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

William Temperton and Mary Ann Slack




Husband William Temperton

           Born: Abt 1812 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1812 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 29 Dec 1878 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Seaton Temperton
         Mother: Hannah Shores


       Marriage: Dec 1858 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Foster - 31 Jan 1839 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, living with mother Hannah, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, widowed, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Slack

           Born: Abt 1825 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anne Temperton

           Born: Abt 1860 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Slack and Harriet Theaker




Husband Robert Slack

           Born: Abt 1799 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1799 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Slack
         Mother: Ann Allen


       Marriage: 22 Aug 1828 - Belton, Lincolnshire



Wife Harriet Theaker

           Born: Abt 1805 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Theaker
         Mother: Ann Theaker




Children
1 F Ann Slack

           Born: Abt 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Slack and Hannah Thomas




Husband Samuel Slack

           Born: Abt 1795 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1795 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Slack
         Mother: Elizabeth Watson


       Marriage: 24 Feb 1819 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Woodhouse, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Thomas

           Born: Abt 1797 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1797 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1871, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Slack

           Born: Abt 1819 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1819 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Bartle
           Marr: 28 Nov 1843 - Belton, Lincolnshire


2 M John Slack

           Born: Abt 1821 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1821 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Slack

           Born: Abt 1823 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1823 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Slack

           Born: Abt 1825 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1825 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Crackle
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1847 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


5 M Samuel Slack

           Born: Abt 1827 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1827 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Slack

           Born: Abt 1830 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Gell
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Dobson Wrigglesworth and Susannah Slack




Husband Dobson Wrigglesworth

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Dec 1755 - Rothwell, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Slack

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Dobson Wrigglesworth

           Born: 24 Dec 1765 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1766 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Fearby
           Marr: 29 Dec 1788 - Kirkby Wharfe, Yorkshire



picture
William Slack and Mary Wardingley




Husband William Slack

           Born: Abt 1849 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1875 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine Fitter, 1881, 41 Francisco Street, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Mechanic, 1891, 75 Bridge Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1858 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wardingley
         Mother: Elizabeth Wigglesworth




Children
1 M John William Slack

           Born: Abt 1877 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Ernest Slack

           Born: Abt 1881 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Rose Slack

           Born: Abt 1884 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Wigglesworth and Elizabeth Slater




Husband James Wigglesworth

           Born: 15 Sep 1787 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1787 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wigglesworth
         Mother: Elizabeth Elland


       Marriage: 17 Jan 1814 - Badsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Woodhouse, Normanton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 27 acres, widowed, 1851, Normanton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 27 acres, 1861, Woodhouse, Normanton, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Slater

           Born: Abt 1793 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1814 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1814 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1818
         Buried: 



2 M William Slater Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1817 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1817 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Scholey
           Marr: 8 Feb 1844 - Ackworth, Yorkshire


3 M John Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1818 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1818 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1819 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1819 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1822 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1822 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Margaret Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1825 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1825 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1828 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1828 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Anne Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1830 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1830 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Joseph Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1832 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1832 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Slater and Alice Mary Theaker




Husband Joseph Slater

           Born: Abt 1873 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1951 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1892 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery labourer - below ground, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coke drawer, 1911, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Mary Theaker

           Born: Abt 1865 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Theaker
         Mother: Mary Arrand




Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Slater

           Born: Abt 1896 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Doris Orania Slater

           Born: Abt 1899 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1911 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Beatrice Alice Slater

           Born: Abt 1902 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Samuel Slater

           Born: Abt 1906 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Sleadmore and Anna Thompson




Husband James Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1685
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Aug 1705 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Cobbler.




Wife Anna Thompson

           Born: Abt 1685
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anna Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1707 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1707 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1710 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1710 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maria Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1712 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1712 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1716 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1716 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Catlin
           Marr: 4 May 1748 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia