Connected to



picture
John William Sykes and Sarah Jane Webster




Husband John William Sykes

           Born: Abt 1862 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Sykes
         Mother: Eliza Holmes


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Jane Webster

           Born: Abt 1861 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Webster
         Mother: Eliza Kellitt




Children
1 F Ann Eliza Sykes

           Born: Abt 1886 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Sykes

           Born: Abt 1888 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur Sykes

           Born: Abt 1890 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Rose Sykes

           Born: Abt 1892 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George William Sykes

           Born: Abt 1897 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Herbert Sykes

           Born: Abt 1900 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Walker and Mary Sykes




Husband John Walker

           Born: Abt 1810
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Aug 1841 - Almondbury, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Clother, 1841, Linthwaite, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Sykes

           Born: Abt 1804 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1804 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Howram - 22 Sep 1851 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


Children

picture
George Whiteley and Mary Isle Sykes




Husband George Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Whiteley
         Mother: Mary Johnson


       Marriage: 26 Nov 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Isle Sykes

           Born: 4 Sep 1815 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1815 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 14 Jun 1882 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sykes
         Mother: Catherine Isle



   Other Spouse: John Proctor - Between Apr and Jun 1838 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

abode: 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Jane Sykes Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1843 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Brown
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Charles Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1845 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Jackson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M Sykes Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1849 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hannah Smith
           Marr: 27 Nov 1871 - Ardsley, Yorkshire


4 F Ann Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Joseph Boston Seaton
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Richard Sykes and Mary Tyas




Husband Richard Sykes

           Born: Abt 1776 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1776 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1851 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 13 Dec 1851 - Mirfield, Yorkshire


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Hannah Sykes


       Marriage: 3 Sep 1818 - Mirfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tuller and scribbler, 1841, Mirfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woollen cloth manufacturer, widowed, 1851, Mirfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Tyas

           Born: Abt 1796 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1796 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel Archer Sykes

           Born: Abt 1819 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1819 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Sykes

           Born: Abt 1822 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1822 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Sykes

           Born: Abt 1823 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1823 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Sykes

           Born: Abt 1825 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1825 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Sykes

           Born: Abt 1827 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1827 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Walls
           Marr: 2 Dec 1854 - Mirfield, Yorkshire


6 M William Sykes

           Born: Abt 1829 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1829 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Sykes and Hannah Till




Husband Robert Sykes

           Born: Abt 1858 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Sykes
         Mother: Eliza Holmes


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1886 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1891, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Till

           Born: Abt 1860 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Till
         Mother: Martha Parrott




Children
1 F Mary E Sykes

           Born: Abt 1889 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Sykes

           Born: Abt 1892 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Sykes

           Born: Abt 1894 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Cornelius Sykes

           Born: Abt 1897 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Joseph H D Sykes and Amelia Annie Yeadon




Husband Thomas Joseph H D Sykes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1940 - Knaresborough District, Yorkshire



Wife Amelia Annie Yeadon

           Born: Abt 1909 - Darley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Wilfred Yeadon
         Mother: Annie Maud Rathmell




Children

picture
Unknown Sykes




Husband Unknown Sykes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Sykes

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Sager
           Marr: 19 Jan 1792 - Altham, Lancashire


2 M James Sykes

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Dugdale
           Marr: 24 May 1791 - Great Harwood, Lancashire



picture
William Sykes




Husband William Sykes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Catherine Sykes

           Born: Abt 1903 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Arthur Wray
           Marr: 13 Mar 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
William Sykes




Husband William Sykes

           Born: 3 Dec 1810 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1811 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sykes
         Mother: Catherine Isle


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Thowle Sykes

           Born: Abt 1861 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Woodward
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Walter Fray Sylvester and Annie Thorpe




Husband Walter Fray Sylvester

           Born: Abt 1865 - Newbold on Avon, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Sylvester
         Mother: Maria Dann


       Marriage: 



Wife Annie Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1861 - Wolvey, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246. Linda Ward.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia