Connected to



picture
Henry Walton and Harriet Read




Husband Henry Walton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 May 1872 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Harriet Read

           Born: Abt 1845 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1845 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Read
         Mother: Jane Flower




Children

picture
Henry Read and Emma Reed




Husband Henry Read

           Born: 9 May 1842 - Gunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 23 Sep 1890 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Read
         Mother: Jane Flower


       Marriage: 19 Mar 1868 - Sheffield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1871, 25 Upper St Philip's Road, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1881, 40 Yardley Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Reed

           Born: Abt 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Reed
         Mother: Susannah Maw



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, 40 Yardley Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

abode: 1901, 40 Yardley Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Fred Read

           Born: 18 Sep 1868 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Read

           Born: Abt 1870 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harry Pryor Read

           Born: Abt 1873 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Arthur Read

           Born: Abt 1875 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Gertrude Read

           Born: Abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Fanny Maw Read

           Born: Abt 1883 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Read and Hannah Theaker




Husband James Read

           Born: Abt 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Read
         Mother: Elizabeth Atkinson


       Marriage: 9 Dec 1816 - Belton, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Theaker

           Born: Abt 1781 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1781 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Theaker
         Mother: Mary Vause




Children
1 M William Read

           Born: Abt 1817 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1817 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Read and Ann Standring




Husband John Read

           Born: Abt 1710
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Mar 1737 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Standring

           Born: Abt 1715 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1715 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 16 Apr 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Standring
         Mother: Susanna Halifax




Children
1 F Elizabeth Read

           Born: Abt 1738 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1739 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Tune
           Marr: 1 Jan 1765 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 M John Read

           Born: Abt 1740 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1740 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 29 Nov 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Read

           Born: Abt 1741 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: Mar 1741 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Read

           Born: Abt 1742 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1742 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Read

           Born: Abt 1743 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1743 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Martha Read

           Born: Abt 1745 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1745 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George James
           Marr: 19 Feb 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


7 M William Read

           Born: Abt 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Green
           Marr: 17 May 1792 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Tibb
           Marr: 24 Dec 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


8 F Susanna Read

           Born: Abt 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 19 Sep 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



9 F Ann Read

           Born: Abt 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Thomas Read

           Born: Abt 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Atkinson
           Marr: 28 Dec 1778 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
John Read and Elizabeth (Betty) Standring




Husband John Read

           Born: Abt 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Read
         Mother: Ann Green


       Marriage: 19 Mar 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth (Betty) Standring

           Born: Abt 1800 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1800 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Standring
         Mother: Elizabeth


Events

Occupation: Farmer of 16 acres, eidowed, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Proprietor of house & land, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Thomas Read

           Born: Abt 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Standring Read

           Born: Abt 1821 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1821 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Reed
           Marr: 8 Dec 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


3 M John Read

           Born: Abt 1823 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1823 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Carter
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1850 - Birmingham, Warwickshire


4 M Charles Read

           Born: Abt 1824 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1824 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Carter?


5 F Ann Elizabeth Read

           Born: Abt 1826 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1826 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex
           Died: 13 Aug 1826 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Ann Read

           Born: Abt 1828 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1828 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M James Sampson Read

           Born: Abt 1830 - London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1830 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Read

           Born: Abt 1832 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 24 May 1832 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Eliza Helen Read

           Born: Abt 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thomas Read and Emily Sales




Husband John Thomas Read

           Born: Abt 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Read
         Mother: Mary Ann Richardson


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1861 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shipwright, staying with uncle Robert Read, 1861, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Sales

           Born: Abt 1837 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sales
         Mother: Rachel Thompson



   Other Spouse: Samuel Wright - Between Oct and Dec 1886 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Laundress, widowed, 1871, Boothferry Road, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Laundress, 1881, 17 Paradise Place, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Emily Read

           Born: Abt 1863 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Read

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ellen Read

           Born: Abt 1870 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ancell Tomlinson and Louisa Ann Read




Husband Ancell Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Owersby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1936 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 3 Jan 1936 - Gawber, Yorkshire
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1878 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Boilersmith, 1881, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Foreman boilermaker, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boilersmith, 1901, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boilersmith, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Ann Read

           Born: Abt 1861 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1940 - Ossett, Yorkshire
         Buried: 13 Mar 1940 - Gawber, Yorkshire


         Father: George Read
         Mother: Hannah Arrand




Children
1 M Thomas Percy Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Jan 1902 - Klip River, Natal, South Africa
         Buried: 



2 M Herbert Ancell Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Apr 1961 - The Beckett Hospital, Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Apr 1961 - Gawber, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Jane Simpson
           Marr: 15 May 1905 - Barnsley, Yorkshire


3 M Robert Sydney Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1889 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alena Florence Pell
           Marr: 1916 - Australia


4 F Eleanor Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1887 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1889 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Harry Tomlinson

           Born: 20 Feb 1890 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1891 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1972
         Buried: 



6 F Ida Edna Theresa Tomlinson

           Born: 4 Feb 1898 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1974
         Buried: 




picture
William Arthur Strickland and Mary Frances Read




Husband William Arthur Strickland

           Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1947
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Strickland
         Mother: Eliza Belton


       Marriage: 28 Sep 1898 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Manager of Co-operative grocery stores, 1901, Ashby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer & draper, 1911, Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Frances Read

           Born: Abt 1877 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1951
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Read
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Lockwood




Children
1 M John Arthur Strickland

           Born: Abt 1899 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 Jun 1945 - Gunness, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Charles Edward Strickland

           Born: Abt 1902 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Eric Pulleine Strickland

           Born: 24 Aug 1905 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Jun 1982 - London, Middlesex
         Buried: 



4 M Francis Richard Strickland

           Born: 1 Oct 1909 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1997
         Buried: 




picture
Peter Read and Mary Temperton




Husband Peter Read

           Born: Abt 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Read
         Mother: Ann Gervas


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1862 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, bachelor, lodging, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Thorne District, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Temperton

           Born: Abt 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Narsley Temperton
         Mother: Mary Birley




Children
1 M Jarvis Reed

           Born: Abt 1862 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Susannah Reed

           Born: Abt 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Reed

           Born: Abt 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


4 M Thomas Reed

           Born: Abt 1868 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Reed

           Born: Abt 1871 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Atkinson Read and Frances Travis




Husband Richard Atkinson Read

           Born: Abt 1782 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1782 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 13 Jan 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Read
         Mother: Elizabeth Atkinson


       Marriage: 20 Jun 1806 - Owston, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Rosamund Cawkwell - 1 Mar 1846 - Holy Trinity, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Publican, no wife present, 1841, Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grazier, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Frances Travis

           Born:  - Owston, Lincolnshire?
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1841
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Travis Read

           Born: Abt 1806 - Low Melwood, Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1806 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 5 Dec 1872 - Owston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Phoebe Snell
           Marr: 27 Jan 1830 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire


2 M Richard Anthony Read

           Born: Abt 1809 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1809 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1811 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Read

           Born: Abt 1811 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1811 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Harriet Read

           Born: Abt 1813 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1813 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Ann Read

           Born: Abt 1814 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1814 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Read

           Born: Abt 1816 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1816 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Read

           Born: Abt 1818 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1818 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 10 Dec 1818 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



8 M Anthony Richard Read

           Born: Abt 1821 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1821 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Georgiana Rollett
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1845 - Goole District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ellen Anyan
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1876 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


9 F Betsy Read

           Born: Abt 1823 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1823 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M John Atkinson Read

           Born: Abt 1826 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1826 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 5 May 1826 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



11 F Frances Read

           Born: 26 Dec 1827 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Moore Williams



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia