Connected to



picture
John Rea and Mary Anne Smith




Husband John Rea

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Anne Smith

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Jane Rea

           Born: 2 Mar 1870 - Aughnacloy, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Theophilus Henry Johnston Duncan
           Marr: 29 Sep 1897 - Ballygawley, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland



picture
Alfred Read and Martha Priscilla Rimmington




Husband Alfred Read

           Born: Abt 1854 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Read
         Mother: Hannah Arrand


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1875 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer at ironworks, 1881, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Ironstone miner, 1891, Frodingham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Furnace labourer, 1901, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Iron scrap breaker, 1911, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Martha Priscilla Rimmington

           Born: Abt 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1936 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Gertrude Elizabeth Read

           Born: Abt 1876 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Fanny Louisa Read

           Born: Abt 1877 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edith Hannah Read

           Born: Abt 1878 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Glover
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1903 - Hartley Wintney District, Hampshire


4 M John George Read

           Born: Abt 1881 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Lucy Ann Read

           Born: Abt 1884 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas Alfred Read

           Born: Abt 1886 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1887 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Charles Edwin Read

           Born: Abt 1889 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Isaac James Read

           Born: Abt 1890 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ethel Alice Read

           Born: Abt 1894 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Albion Read

           Born: 30 May 1897 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1897 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Alexander Read

           Born: 23 Mar 1901 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1901 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Anthony Richard Read and Georgiana Rollett




Husband Anthony Richard Read

           Born: Abt 1821 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1821 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Atkinson Read
         Mother: Frances Travis


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1845 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ellen Anyan - Between Jan and Mar 1876 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper and farmer, 1851, Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres and innkeeper, 1861, Ferryboat Inn, Flixborough Stather, Flixborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 63 acres and innkeper, 1871, Flixborough Stather, Flixborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer and innkeeper, remarried, 1881, Flixborough Stather, Flixborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Georgiana Rollett

           Born: Abt 1821 - North Kelsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Richard Read

           Born: Abt 1846 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1846 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Lockwood
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1873 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


2 F Mary Frances Read

           Born: Abt 1848 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1848 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Anthony Read

           Born: Abt 1850 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1850 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Read

           Born: Abt 1852 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1852 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Napier Read

           Born: Abt 1854 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1854 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Betsy Read

           Born: Abt 1860 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1860 - Freiston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Carter Read and Ellen Caroline Smartt




Husband Charles Carter Read

           Born: Abt 1859 - Birmingham, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Read
         Mother: Ann Carter?


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1889 - Warwick District, Warwickshire

Events

Occupation: Art student, living with parents, 1881, Edgbaston, Warwickshire.

Occupation: Artist - painting, staying with parents, his wife and daughter not present, 1891, 231 Hagley Road, Edgbaston, Warwickshire.

Occupation: Sculptor, 1901, Fladbury, Worcestershire.




Wife Ellen Caroline Smartt

           Born: Abt 1849 - London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living on her own means, she is staying with her father photographer Charles Smartt and her mother Ellen, 1891, 54 Parade, Leamington, Warwickshire.


Children
1 F Marjorie Nell C Read

           Born: Abt 1890 - Leamington, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Amos Wilfred Spriggs and Dorothy Kate Read




Husband Amos Wilfred Spriggs

           Born: Abt 1901 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1930 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire



Wife Dorothy Kate Read

           Born: Abt 1906 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1987
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Read
         Mother: Harriet Ann Thompson




Children

picture
William Shipley and Elizabeth Read




Husband William Shipley

           Born: Abt 1806 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 9 Jan 1888 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Shipley
         Mother: Hannah Slack


       Marriage: 2 Oct 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Draper, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 11 acres, 1851, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 17 acres, 1871, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 5 acres, widowed, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Read

           Born: Abt 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 17 Nov 1876
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Read
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 M Thomas Shipley

           Born: Abt 1835 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1870
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Brown
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M William Shipley

           Born: Abt 1839 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1913
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Belton
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M John Shipley

           Born: Abt 1841 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Barnard
           Marr: Dec 1863 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M George Shipley

           Born: Abt 1844 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Sharp
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Kirk
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Samuel Shipley

           Born: Abt 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Elizabeth Ross
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Harriet Rebecca Parkinson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1890 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


6 F Elizabeth Shipley

           Born: Abt 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


7 M Henry Shipley

           Born: Abt 1849 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rebecca Kirk
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 M Enoch Shipley

           Born: 25 Dec 1852 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Mar 1930 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Cliff
           Marr: 3 Aug 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


9 F Ann Read Shipley

           Born: Abt 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Shipley

On the 1871 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Thomas Arthur Shipley b c1862 Epworth, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Edward Tune and Elizabeth Read




Husband Edward Tune

           Born: Abt 1737 - Fockerby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1737 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Tune
         Mother: Catherine Dowson


       Marriage: 1 Jan 1765 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Read

           Born: Abt 1738 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1739 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Read
         Mother: Ann Standring




Children
1 M William Tune

           Born: Abt 1765 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1765 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Meggott
           Marr: 30 Nov 1787 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 M Richard Tune

           Born: Abt 1768 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1768 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Tune

           Born: Abt 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Martha Tune

           Born: Abt 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Tune

           Born: Abt 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Tune

           Born: Abt 1779 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1779 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Moore Williams and Frances Read




Husband James Moore Williams

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Frances Read

           Born: 26 Dec 1827 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Atkinson Read
         Mother: Frances Travis




Children

picture
George Read and Mary Ann Rose




Husband George Read

           Born: Abt 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Read
         Mother: Elizabeth Atkinson


       Marriage: 3 Feb 1823 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Proprietor of houses and land, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Rose

           Born: Abt 1800 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1800 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Arland Read

           Born: Abt 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Read

           Born: Abt 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Clark
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1852 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Read

           Born: Abt 1827 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1827 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Anne Read

           Born: Abt 1828 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1828 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Read

           Born: Abt 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Cook
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 M David Read

           Born: Abt 1833 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Jane Read

           Born: Abt 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Swales and Harriet Read




Husband James Swales

           Born: Abt 1847 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1908 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Nov 1908 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


         Father: John Hastings Swales
         Mother: Sarah Child


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1874 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Potter, bachelor, living with parents, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potter, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pottery manager, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pottery manager, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Read

           Born: Abt 1855 - Clayworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Emma Swales

           Born: Abt 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Swales

           Born: Abt 1879 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Adele Thomas
           Marr: 24 Dec 1901 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 F Beatrice Swales

           Born: Abt 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Archibald Richardson
           Marr: 25 Sep 1926 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


4 F Sarah Gertrude Swales

           Born: Abt 1884 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Harriet Swales

           Born: Abt 1888 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elsie Swales

           Born: Abt 1893 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia