Connected to



picture
George Raywood and Jane Sales




Husband George Raywood

           Born: 21 May 1787 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1787 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Raywood
         Mother: Susannah Hoyland


       Marriage: 1 May 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sailmaker, 1841, Balncroft, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Sales

           Born: 7 Apr 1785 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1785 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sales
         Mother: Mary Potter




Children

picture
George Raywood and Lucy Walker




Husband George Raywood

           Born: Abt 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 


         Father: James Raywood
         Mother: Mary Ann Cawkwell


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mate of harbour tug, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucy Walker

           Born: Abt 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1927 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Walker
         Mother: Nancy Proctor



   Other Spouse: George Beecroft

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shopkeeper, widowed, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boarding house keeper, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Eli Raywood

           Born: Abt 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Slater and Hannah Whitaker Raywood




Husband John Slater

           Born: Abt 1827 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1850 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired butcher, widowed, boarding, 1881, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Whitaker Raywood

           Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Raywood
         Mother: Nancy Whitaker




Children
1 M George Slater

           Born: Abt 1852 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Henry Slater

           Born: Abt 1855 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Slater

           Born: Abt 1856 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ann Slater

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frederick Slater

           Born: Abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ada Ann Slater

           Born: Abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Horatio Raywood and Ann Schofield




Husband Horatio Raywood

           Born: 11 Mar 1805 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1881 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Raywood
         Mother: Sarah Ellison


       Marriage: 2 Aug 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Augusta Atkinson - 1 May 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 50 acres, 1851, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres, widowed, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 57 acres, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Schofield

           Born: Abt 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Louisa Raywood

           Born: Abt 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Susannah Raywood

           Born: Abt 1838 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1838 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Raywood

           Born: Abt 1839 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1839 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1919
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Howorth
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Eliza Raywood

           Born: Abt 1843 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1843 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Horatio Raywood

           Born: Abt 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Raywood and Susannah Robinson




Husband John Raywood

           Born: Abt 1739 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1739 - Cantley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Raywood
         Mother: Mary Moalston


       Marriage: 1 Apr 1766 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Carr - 25 Nov 1764 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Robinson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Raywood

           Born: Abt 1768 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1768 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Susannah Raywood

           Born:  - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Wilburn
           Marr: 22 May 1787 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


3 M John Raywood

           Born: Abt 1771 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Nov 1771 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Sales and Susannah Raywood




Husband William Sales

           Born: Abt 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Sales
         Mother: Nancy Wood


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1843 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Raywood

           Born: Abt 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1857
         Buried: 


         Father: James Raywood
         Mother: Ava Hoyland


Events

abode: Living with parents listed as married but still using her maiden name), 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Richard Wilburn and Susannah Raywood




Husband Richard Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1762 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1762 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wilburn
         Mother: Mary Ambler


       Marriage: 22 May 1787 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Raywood

           Born:  - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Raywood
         Mother: Susannah Robinson




Children
1 F Mary Wilburn

           Born: 4 Apr 1788 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1788 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 4 Mar 1789 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Raywood and Nancy Whitaker




Husband Thomas Raywood

           Born: 1 May 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Raywood
         Mother: Lucy Haller


       Marriage: 23 Oct 1826 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Greengrocer, 1841, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Nancy Whitaker

           Born: 27 May 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Sep 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Ezra Hounsfield - 7 Mar 1850 - Paddington, Middlesex

Events

abode: Farmer of 40 acres, widowed again, 1871, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Whitaker Raywood

           Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Slater
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1850 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 M William Raywood

           Born: Abt 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1869 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Yates
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1850 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture
William Raywood and Ellen Yates




Husband William Raywood

           Born: Abt 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1869 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Raywood
         Mother: Nancy Whitaker


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1850 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fish & fruit salesman, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fish and game salesman, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Yates

           Born: Abt 1827 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Raywood and Sarah Webster




Husband William Raywood

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Jun 1751 - Cantley, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Webster

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Raywood

           Born: Abt 1753 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1753 - Cantley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ellison
           Marr: 25 Feb 1796 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 M Robert Raywood

           Born: Abt 1756 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1756 - Cantley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Kay
           Marr: 5 Jan 1784 - Cantley, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia