Connected to



picture
Abraham Starkey and Hannah Wood




Husband Abraham Starkey

           Born: Abt 1807 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 


         Father: William Starkey
         Mother: Ann Kirk


       Marriage: 25 Jun 1848 - Hull, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Duke - 10 Oct 1829 - Humbleton, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emma Wilmot - Between Jul and Sep 1870 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1851, 49 Salthouse Lane, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General carrier, 1861, Strawberry Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired pork butcher, 1871, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Wood

           Born: Abt 1809 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Abraham Starkey

           Born: Abt 1850
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1851
         Buried: 




picture
Abraham Starkey and Emma Wilmot




Husband Abraham Starkey

           Born: Abt 1807 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 


         Father: William Starkey
         Mother: Ann Kirk


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1870 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Duke - 10 Oct 1829 - Humbleton, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Wood - 25 Jun 1848 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1851, 49 Salthouse Lane, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General carrier, 1861, Strawberry Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired pork butcher, 1871, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Wilmot

           Born: Abt 1813 - Barking, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Ann Starkey




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann Starkey

           Born: Abt 1801 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1801 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Starkey
         Mother: Ann Kirk



   Other Spouse: Robert Wray - 10 Jan 1823 - Paull, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Henry Starkey

           Born: Abt 1821 - Paull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1821 - Paull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Wray and Ann Starkey




Husband Robert Wray

           Born: Abt 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Jan 1823 - Paull, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Starkey

           Born: Abt 1801 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1801 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Starkey
         Mother: Ann Kirk




Children

picture
Robert Waterhouse and Elizabeth Starkey




Husband Robert Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1805 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1805 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nathaniel Waterhouse 8
         Mother: Frances Crawshaw


       Marriage: 6 Jan 1825 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Cottager, 1851, Scotterthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Starkey

           Born: Abt 1788 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1788 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Starkey
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Mary Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1826 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Jones
           Marr: 16 Jun 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Robert Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1831 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1831 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Starkey and Mary Ann Watson




Husband George Starkey

           Born: Abt 1822 - Paull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1822 - Paull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Starkey
         Mother: Ann Kirk


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Fisherman, 1861, Paull, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Watson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Lynn, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Jane Starkey

           Born: Abt 1848 - Paull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Starkey

           Born: Abt 1853 - Paull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Dobson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1878 - Patrington District, Yorkshire


3 M George Starkey

           Born: Abt 1860 - Patrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Dinah Starkey

           Born: Abt 1863 - Patrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frederick Starkey

           Born: Abt 1865 - Patrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Gregory Starkey




Husband Gregory Starkey

           Born: Abt 1667 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1667 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Starkey
         Mother: Brigitte Lumby


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Starkey

           Born: Abt 1698 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1698 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Starkey

           Born: Abt 1701 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1701 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Anna Starkey

           Born: Abt 1703 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1703 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 U Infant Starkey

           Born: Abt 1705 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1705 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jacob Starkey




Husband Jacob Starkey

           Born: Abt 1643 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1643 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Starkey
         Mother: Alice


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Starkey

           Born: Abt 1672 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1672 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lydia Popplewell
           Marr: 18 Jun 1695 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Maria Starkey

           Born: Abt 1676 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1676 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Starkey

           Born: Abt 1681 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1681 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Colles
           Marr: 25 Sep 1701 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 U Unknown Twin Starkey

           Born: Abt 1682 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1682 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 U Unknown Twin Starkey

           Born: Abt 1682 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1682 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Starkey and Dinah Such




Husband James Starkey

           Born: Abt 1819 - Paull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1819 - Paull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Starkey
         Mother: Ann Kirk


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1846 - Patrington District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fisherman, living with widowed father William, 1841, Paull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fisherman, 1851, Paull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fisherman, 1861, Paull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Inn keeper - Crown, 1871, Paull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licensed victualler, 1881, 29 Paull Street, Paull, Yorkshire.




Wife Dinah Such

           Born: Abt 1814 - Saxby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

General Notes: Husband - James Starkey

On the 1871 census, there is a grandson and a niece staying at the house; James Willingham b c1861 Thorngumbald, Yorkshire and Elizabeth Starkey b c1853 Paull, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

George Wilson and Mary Starkey




Husband George Wilson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1834 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Wilson
         Mother: Elizabeth Ogley


       Marriage: 25 Dec 1858 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Agnes Hepworth - Between Jan and Mar 1885 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1861, North Bailey Gate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Bag Hill, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1881, Horsefair, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1891, Horsefair, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Corporation raod labourer, widowed again, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Starkey

           Born: Abt 1834 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1834 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emily Wilson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246. Linda Ward.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia