Connected to



picture
Henry Radley and Elizabeth Wilkinson




Husband Henry Radley

           Born: Abt 1832 - Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1832 - Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Radley
         Mother: Charlotte Gilbert


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1854 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son married, living with parents, 1861, Wiseton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 270 acres, 1871, Thorney, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 250 acres, 1881, Church Road, North Clifton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Park Farm, Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1901, High Street, Navenby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Clayworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Radley

           Born: Abt 1856 - Wiseton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Radley

           Born: Abt 1860 - Wiseton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lucy Radley

           Born: Abt 1866 - Thorney, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Terence White and Frances Rafferty




Husband Terence White

           Born: Abt 1920 - Blackburn, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Charles White
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 30 Mar 1940 - St Albans Catholic Church, Blackburn, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, Electric cooker manufacturer, Bef 1939.

Occupation: Private, Royal Army Medical Corps, 1940, 17 Fort Street, Blackburn, Lancashire.




Wife Frances Rafferty

           Born: 23 Feb 1922 - Newton in Makerfield, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Dec 1943 - Corporation Hospital, Blackburn, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Rafferty
         Mother: Nancy Fox


Events

Occupation: General Domestic Servant, 1940.

Cause of Death: Pulminary Tubercolosis, 7 Dec 1943.


Children
1 M Anthony White

           Born: 1940 - Blackburn, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Harold Boydon Rylett and Margery Rafferty




Husband Harold Boydon Rylett

           Born: Abt 1899 - Newark, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rylett
         Mother: Eliza Nicholson


       Marriage: 

Events

abode: Living with mother at grandparent's home, 1901, Newark, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Margery Rafferty

           Born: Abt 1919 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Mar 1985 - Whiston Hospital, Whiston, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Rafferty
         Mother: Nancy Fox



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: 1985, 15 Siddeley Drive, Newton le Willows, Lancashire.

Cremation: 4 Apr 1985.


Children

picture
John William Rafton and Mary Jane Senior




Husband John William Rafton

           Born: 20 Feb 1885 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1885 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Oct 1940 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1909 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, boarding, 1911, Holbeck, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Jane Senior

           Born: Abt 1883 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1844 - Hunslet Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 1911 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Senior
         Mother: Mary Ann Preston




Children
1 F Edith Rafton

           Born: 5 Oct 1909 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1909 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Rainsforth and Mary Ann Smith




Husband Joseph Rainsforth

           Born: Abt 1820 - Minsthorpe, North Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1843 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Maria Cawthorn - 20 Sep 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Lindsay - Between Oct and Dec 1858 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Toll collector, 1851, Bar House, Whitwood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potter, 1861, Victoria Terrace, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, pottery, 1871, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Earthenware packer, 1881, Hunslet, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1823 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1844
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Scholey and Sarah Raleigh




Husband John Scholey

           Born: Abt 1864 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1864 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nathaniel Scholey
         Mother: Mary Wilson Waites


       Marriage: 17 May 1886 - Featherstone, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner's apprentice, 1881, Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery carpenter, 1901, Brunswick, Ryhill, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Raleigh

           Born: Abt 1865 - Goldenhill, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Scholey

           Born: 21 Aug 1886 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1886 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ellen Scholey

           Born: 21 Oct 1887 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1888 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Laura Scholey

           Born: 18 Oct 1889 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1890 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frank Scholey

           Born: 28 Apr 1892 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1892 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Scholey

           Born: 9 Mar 1891 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1891 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Scholey

           Born: 8 Feb 1894 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1894 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Scholey

           Born: 3 May 1897 - Ryhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1897 - Ryhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Raymond Scholey

           Born: 5 Jan 1899 - Ryhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1899 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Tom Scholey

           Born: Abt 1900 - Ryhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Adele Louise Ralph




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Adele Louise Ralph

           Born: 24 Apr 1981
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Adrian Stuart Ralph
         Mother: June Parsons




Children
1 M Lewys Samuel Beecham

           Born: 10 Feb 2004 - Neville Hall Hospital, Abergavenny, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Francis Burnham Southgate and Alice Ramsdale




Husband Francis Burnham Southgate

           Born: Abt 1859 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1924
         Buried: 


         Father: John Henry Burnham Southgate
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Burnham


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1886 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, bachelor, living with parents, 1881, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1891, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Ramsdale

           Born: Abt 1864 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Henry Burnham Southgate Ramsdale

           Born: Abt 1885 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Ramsden and Frances Anne Scholey




Husband Arthur Ramsden 79

           Born: Abt 1866 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Ramsden 20
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 22 Apr 1889 - St Hilda's Parish Church, Leeds, Yorkshire 79

Events

Occupation: Office porter, living with in-laws, 1891, 5 Wade Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Office porter, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Anne Scholey

           Born: Abt 1866 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1866 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Scholey 12
         Mother: Sarah Heady


Events

Occupation: Twine Baller, 1881.

Marriage Events

Marriage Witnesses: J.A. Jackson & A. Ramsden. 79


Children

picture
Cyril Whitehead and Ethel Ramsden




Husband Cyril Whitehead

           Born: 26 Oct 1895 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1981
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thomas Whitehead
         Mother: Sarah Jane Oldfield


       Marriage: 20 Aug 1919 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



Wife Ethel Ramsden

           Born: 18 Nov 1895 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1895 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 22 Dec 1956 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Harry Ramsden
         Mother: Florence Whiteley




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia