Connected to



picture
James Saul and Elizabeth Prior




Husband James Saul

           Born: Abt 1857 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Saul
         Mother: Emma Gray


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1879 - Wimborne District, Dorset

Events

Occupation: Contracts manager, lodging, his wife is not present, 1881, Colchester, Essex.

Occupation: Builder's general foreman, 1891, Old Swindon, Wiltshire.

Occupation: Builder's general foreman, wife not present he is lodging, 1901, Stoke Newington, Middlesex.




Wife Elizabeth Prior

           Born: Abt 1859 - Winterbourne Whitchurch, Dorset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, she is living with in-laws, 1881, 41 Sherwin Street, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

abode: Husband not present, 1901, 54 Lansdown Road, Swindon, Wiltshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Alice Saul

           Born: Abt 1880 - Radford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Saul

           Born: Abt 1882 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Prior Saul

           Born: Abt 1884 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Isabel Saul

           Born: Abt 1886 - Swindon, Wiltshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Beatrice Lilian Saul

           Born: Abt 1891 - Swindon, Wiltshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1911
         Buried: 



6 M Charles Saul

           Born: Abt 1892 - Swindon, Wiltshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mabel Saul

           Born: 14 Dec 1892 - Swindon, Wiltshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1986 - Wandsworth, Surrey
         Buried: 



8 F Elsie Louise Saul

           Born: Abt 1894 - Swindon, Wiltshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Victoria Alexandra Saul

           Born: Abt 1896 - Swindon, Wiltshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Tate and Mary Jane Pritchard




Husband Richard Tate

           Born: Abt 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Tate
         Mother: Martha Colley


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1882 - Barton Regis District, Gloucestershire

   Other Spouse: Adelaide Rhodes - Between Apr and Jun 1872 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: an unemployed blacksmith, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bottle mould maker, 1891, 38 Castle Street, Alloa, Clackmannanshire, Scotland.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, Wombwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Jane Pritchard

           Born: Abt 1850 - Pontypool, Monmouthshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary M Tate

           Born: Abt 1884 - Shirehampton, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Tate

           Born: Abt 1887 - Alloa, Clackmannanshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George William Scholey and Ellen Sarah Probert




Husband George William Scholey 41

           Born: 1 Jun 1836 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire 127
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1836 - St Nicholas' Church, Bradfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 14 Nov 1892 - High Tree House, Wortley, Yorkshire 127
         Buried: 16 Nov 1892 - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 41


         Father: George Scholey 39
         Mother: Mary Fairest 11


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1863 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, 1851, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, 1861, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, High Green Farm, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, High Green Farm, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, High Green Farm, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Sarah Probert 127

           Born: 12 Aug 1839 - Sheffield, Yorkshire 127
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Aug 1894 - High Tree House, Wortley, Yorkshire 127
         Buried: 20 Aug 1894 - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 41


         Father: William Cotton Probert
         Mother: Elizabeth Parkin




Children
1 M William Scholey 127

           Born: Abt 1864 - High Green, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire 127
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Jul 1870 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire 41
         Buried: 10 Jul - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 127



2 M George Scholey 239

           Born: 11 Jan 1865 - High Green, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire 239
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1865 - Chapeltown, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 20 Jan 1936 - Worthing, Sussex 239
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Wenna Wicksteed
           Marr: 8 Jun 1898 - St. Stephen's Church, South Dulwich, London 79


3 M Charles Scholey

           Born: Abt 1866 - High Green, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Scholey

           Born: Abt 1868 - High Green, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John William Scholey 127

           Born: Abt 1870 - High Green, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire 127
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Jan 1878 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire 127
         Buried: 7 Jan - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 41



6 F Mary Elizabeth Scholey 127

           Born: Abt 1876 - High Green, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire 127
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Dec 1877 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire 127
         Buried: 10 Dec - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 41




picture
(Samuel) Alfred Procter and Ada Sampson




Husband (Samuel) Alfred Procter

           Born: Abt 1858 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Proctor
         Mother: Jane Staniforth


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Sampson Street, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General farm labourer, widowed, 1901, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ada Sampson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Sampson
         Mother: Sarah Watson




Children
1 M Samuel George Procter

           Born: Abt 1884 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - (Samuel) Alfred Procter

On the 1901 census there is a niece staying at the house; Emily Proctor b c1888 Eastoft, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Lawrence Smith and Ada Procter




Husband Lawrence Smith

           Born: 17 Mar 1861 - Kirkthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1861 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Feb 1943 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Law Eyre Smith
         Mother: Mary Banks


       Marriage: 24 Jun 1884 - Toxteth Park, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1881, Hill Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Hill Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Bridge Farm, Thorp Arch, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Tadcaster, Yorkshire.

Probate: 29 Mar 1943, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Procter

           Born: 15 Jul 1859 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1859 - Liverpool, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas George Procter
         Mother: Hannah May




Children
1 F Ethel Aimee Smith

           Born: 12 Apr 1885 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1885 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mabel Smith

           Born: Abt 1886 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1886 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Lawrence Proctor Smith

           Born: 13 Feb 1888 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1888 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Feb 1951 - Brighouse, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Mary


4 F Ruby Smith

           Born: 14 Jun 1890 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1890 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Winifred Smith

           Born: 25 May 1892 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1892 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas Eyre Smith

           Born: 6 Sep 1893 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1893 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Dorothy Smith

           Born: Abt 1894 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Marjorie Smith

           Born: Abt 1896 - Thorp Arch, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M John Wesley Smith

           Born: Abt 1899 - Thorp Arch, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Revill and Charlotte Procter




Husband Samuel Revill

           Born: Abt 1798 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1798 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Revill
         Mother: Mary Arnold


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Owner and occupier of 12 acres, 1851, Sturton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Procter

           Born: Abt 1809 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1809 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Procter
         Mother: Catherine




Children
1 M William Revill

           Born: Abt 1828 - Coates, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1828 - North Coates, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1900
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Wood
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1853 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 F Marianne Revill

           Born: Abt 1830 - Coates, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1830 - North Coates, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Charlotte Revill

           Born: Abt 1832 - Summerby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1832 - Springthorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Catherine Revill

           Born: Abt 1834 - Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1834 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry Revill

           Born: Abt 1836 - Stow in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1836 - Stow in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Marai Revill

           Born: Abt 1843 - Stow in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1843 - Stow in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Samuel Revill

           Born: Abt 1846 - Willingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1932
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Blakey
           Marr: 30 Sep 1875 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire


8 F Ann Revill

           Born: Abt 1851 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Procter and Susannah Watkinson




Husband Henry Procter

           Born: Abt 1850 - Combs, Suffolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Mar 1877 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman maltster, 1881, Tanshelf, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Watkinson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Glenford, Suffolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Adams - 16 May 1869 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed again, 1891, Pontefract, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Walter Procter

           Born: Abt 1878 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Henry Procter

           Born: Abt 1883 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Rimington and Margaret Procter




Husband Thomas Rimington

           Born: Abt 1802 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1802 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Rimington
         Mother: Naomi Temperton


       Marriage: 30 Dec 1823 - Selby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, wife not present, 1851, Laughton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Laughton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Laughton, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a worn out farm labourer, widowed, 1881, Laughton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Margaret Procter

           Born: Abt 1794 - Easington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Rimington

           Born: Abt 1826 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1826 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Downing
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1858 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Anne Rimington

           Born: Abt 1826 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1826 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Naomi Rimington

           Born: Abt 1829 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1829 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Tinker
           Marr: 5 Aug 1849 - Laughton, Lincolnshire 124


4 M Robert Rimington

           Born: Abt 1831 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1831 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth
         Spouse: Rachel Ledger
           Marr: 13 Oct 1883 - Darton, Yorkshire


5 F Eliza Rimington

           Born: Abt 1833 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1833 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Nash
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1856 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


6 M George Rimington

           Born: Abt 1837 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Thomas Rimington

On the 1881 census there are two grandchildren staying at the house; Emily Tinker aged 15 born in Blyton, Lincolnshire and Joseph Nash aged 12 born in Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.[JDB]
picture

James William Whittaker and Mary Ann Elizabeth Procter




Husband James William Whittaker

           Born: Abt 1862 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1898 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1885 - Skipton District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cattle dealer, 1891, Copmanthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Elizabeth Procter

           Born: Abt 1868 - Barden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Charles Albert Jacques - 5 Sep 1899 - Marylebone, London, Middlesex


Children
1 F Mary Margaret Whittaker

           Born: Abt 1887 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Olive Broughton Whittaker

           Born: Abt 1890 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Whittaker

           Born: Abt 1892 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert Millington Soole and Amelia Proctor




Husband Herbert Millington Soole

           Born: Abt 1788 - Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1853
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Feb 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Knipe - 24 Aug 1841 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1841, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Warehouse foreman, remarried, 1851, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Amelia Proctor

           Born: 16 May 1785 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1785 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1839 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Proctor
         Mother: Martha Davy



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 F Nancy Soole

           Born: Abt 1811 - North Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Soole

           Born: Abt 1813 - North Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1813 - North Cave, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Amelia Soole

           Born: Abt 1814 - North Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1814 - North Cave, Yorkshire
           Died: 1857
         Buried: 



4 M Herbert Soole

           Born: Abt 1817 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1817 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Soole

           Born: Abt 1820 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1820 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John David Soole

           Born: Abt 1822 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1822 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Emma Soole

           Born: Abt 1824 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1824 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Henry Soole

           Born: Abt 1826 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1826 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Jun 1887 - 48 Compton Street, St Pancras, London, Middlesex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Isle
           Marr: 19 Mar 1845 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Emily Makey
           Marr: 5 Dec 1880 - Brixton, Surrey


9 F Charlotte Soole

           Born: Abt 1829 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1829 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia