Connected to



picture
Thomas Tenney Preston and Mary Ann Stones




Husband Thomas Tenney Preston

           Born: Abt 1858 - Susworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1858 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Preston
         Mother: Mary Goodacre


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1880 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, living with father, 1881, Susworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Denaby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foreman on farm, living with brother-in-law George Stones, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Stones

           Born: Abt 1852 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1852 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Watson Stones
         Mother: Mary White




Children
1 F Annie Ethel Preston

           Born: Abt 1881 - Susworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1963
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Ernest Lee
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1909 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 F Emily Sarah Preston

           Born: Abt 1882 - Susworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Rowland Preston

           Born: Abt 1885 - Susworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Hannah Wilson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1910 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M George Watson Preston

           Born: Abt 1893 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Hudson Preston and Minnie Hewitt Wilburn




Husband William Hudson Preston

           Born: Abt 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1911
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Sexton & verger, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Minnie Hewitt Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1858 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wilburn
         Mother: Martha Ruth Lamb


Events

abode: Widowed, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
William Rowland Preston and Edith Hannah Wilson




Husband William Rowland Preston

           Born: Abt 1885 - Susworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Tenney Preston
         Mother: Mary Ann Stones


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1910 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Hannah Wilson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Charlotte Wilson


Events

abode: Staying with grandparents William George & Hannah Wilson, 1891, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

abode: Staying with grandparents William George & Hannah Wilson, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Eileen Mary Preston

           Born: Abt 1910 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Price and Beatrice Thomas




Husband Edward Price

           Born: Abt 1787 - Llanmaes, Llantwit Major, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Beatrice Thomas

           Born: Abt 1886 - Llantwit Major, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Thomas
         Mother: Martha Parsons




Children
1 M Morgan Price

           Born: Abt 1904 - Llanmaes, Llantwit Major, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henrietta Prickett


2 F Olive Selma Price

           Born: Abt 1905 - Boverton, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Meredith


3 M David John Price

           Born: Abt 1907 - Llanmaes, Llantwit Major, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eleanor Evans


4 F Iris Mary Price

           Born: Abt 1908 - Boverton, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John William Speight and Fanny Sophia Price




Husband John William Speight

           Born: Abt 1838 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1838 - Wrawby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Speight
         Mother: Elizabeth Roberts


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1880 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Founders son, bachelor, living with parents, 1871, 27 Bigby Street, Glanford Bigg, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Iron foundry manager, 1881, 4 Engine Street, Scawby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Fanny Sophia Price

           Born: Abt 1840 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Redbourne, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Jonathan Price and Rachel Tankard




Husband Jonathan Price

           Born: Abt 1875 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Feb 1904 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Rachel Tankard

           Born: Abt 1884 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: (George) Andrew Tankard
         Mother: Lucy Jane Leonard




Children
1 M William Price

           Born: Abt 1906 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Price

           Born: Abt 1908 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Kate Price

           Born: Abt 1911 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Morgan Price and Henrietta Prickett




Husband Morgan Price

           Born: Abt 1904 - Llanmaes, Llantwit Major, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Price
         Mother: Beatrice Thomas


       Marriage: 



Wife Henrietta Prickett

           Born: Abt 1907 - Bedfont, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edwin Taylor and Selina Jane Price




Husband Edwin Taylor

           Born: Abt 1848 - Severn Stoke, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1873 - Hereford District, Herefordshire

Events

Occupation: Newspaper reporter, 1881, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Reporter, 1891, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Journalist, sub-editor, 1901, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Selina Jane Price

           Born: Abt 1855 - Glasbury, Radnorshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931 - Herefordshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Jacob Charles Snowden - Jan-Mar 1909 - York District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Francis Edwin Taylor

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hereford, Herefordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Clementine Taylor

           Born: Abt 1875 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lilian Julia Taylor

           Born: Abt 1878 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Gerald Price Taylor

           Born: Abt 1881 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Violet Rosalind Taylor

           Born: Abt 1887 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jacob Charles Snowden and Selina Jane Price




Husband Jacob Charles Snowden

           Born: Abt 1849 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 7 Jul 1923 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Snowden
         Mother: Elizabeth Warrender


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1909 - York District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Skrymsher - Jul-Sep 1876 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1881, Ordsall, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1891, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Loco engine driver, 1901, York, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired engine driver, 1911, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Selina Jane Price

           Born: Abt 1855 - Glasbury, Radnorshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931 - Herefordshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Edwin Taylor - Oct-Dec 1873 - Hereford District, Herefordshire


Children

picture
William Pride and Priscilla Turgoose




Husband William Pride

           Born: Abt 1875 - Newark, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1896 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine cleaner, 1901, Grimsby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Fireman for railway company, 1911, Grimsby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Priscilla Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1876 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 


         Father: John Turgoose
         Mother: Ann Machin




Children
1 F Doris Pride

           Born: Abt 1896 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Clifford Pride

           Born: Abt 1906 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Clarence Pride

           Born: Abt 1907 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Norman Pride

           Born: Abt 1910 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia