Connected to



picture
John Stoker and Hannah Prentis




Husband John Stoker

           Born: Abt 1835 - Lumby Hill, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1835 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1895 - Kippax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Stoker
         Mother: Elizabeth Appleyard


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1861 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Darley - Between Jan and Mar 1880 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman blacksmith, lodging, 1861, Ledston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, living with in-laws, 1871, Ledston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, remarried, 1881, High Street, Kippax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, High Street, Kippax, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Prentis

           Born: Abt 1835 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 F Elizabeth Stoker

           Born: Abt 1862 - Ledston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Jane Stoker

           Born: Abt 1868 - Ledston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Thomas Stoker

           Born: Abt 1870 - Ledston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Rebecca Stoker

           Born: Abt 1872 - Ledston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Stoker

           Born: Abt 1874 - Ledston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Stephenson and Ada Prescott




Husband Thomas Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Apr 1919



Wife Ada Prescott

           Born: Abt 1892 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1892 - Haigh, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Prescott
         Mother: Dorothy Rudd




Children

picture
Walter Rutter and Ann Jane (Jolley) Prescott




Husband Walter Rutter

           Born: 2 Jan 1884 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Jan 1905 - Wigan District, Lancashire



Wife Ann Jane (Jolley) Prescott

           Born: 11 Mar 1883 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1883 - Ince, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Jolley
         Mother: Martha Ellen Prescott


Events

Occupation: Cotton, 1901.


Children

picture
William Scoble and Elizabeth Prescott




Husband William Scoble

           Born: Abt 1853 - St Ewe, Cornwall
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1853 - St Ewe, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Scoble
         Mother: Johanna Skews Toms


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1885 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Drawer in pit, 1871, 31 Bridgewater Street, Ince In Makerfield, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, bachelor, living with stepfather, 1881, 25 Bridgewater St, Ince In Makerfield, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Ince in Makerfield, Lancashire.

Occupation: Street sweeper, 1901, Ince in Makerfield, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Prescott

           Born: Abt 1855 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Prescott
         Mother: Mary Gobbin



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Power loom weaver in cotton mill, living with parents, 1881, 20 Peel Street, Ince in Makerfield, Lancashire.


Children
1 M William Albert Scoble

           Born: Abt 1890 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jonathon Storey and Ellen Prescott




Husband Jonathon Storey

           Born: Abt 1876 - Crook, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Storey
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Mar 1900 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1891, Aspull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, married living with parents, 1901, 3 Green's Yard, Aspull Lancashire.




Wife Ellen Prescott

           Born: Abt 1874 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1875 - Haigh, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Prescott
         Mother: Dorothy Rudd


Events

Occupation: Colliery labourer - above ground, living with in-laws, 1901, 3 Green's Yard, Aspull Lancashire.


Children

picture
Henry Wright and Mary Prescott




Husband Henry Wright

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1862 - Rotherham, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Prescott

           Born: Abt 1839 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1839 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Prescott
         Mother: Elizabeth Ibberson




Children
1 F Elizabeth Prescott Wright

           Born: Abt 1863 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Yates and Mary Ann Prescott




Husband Edward Yates

           Born: Abt 1875 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Jun 1901 - St Catherine's Church, Wigan, Lancashire



Wife Mary Ann Prescott

           Born: 12 Mar 1881 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1881 - Haigh, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Prescott
         Mother: Dorothy Rudd




Children

picture
Thomas Prescott and Dorothy Rudd




Husband Thomas Prescott

           Born: 9 Jun 1851 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1872 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Scholar, boarding, 1861, Aspull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Drawer in coal mine, boarding, 1871, Gullet, Asull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, 4 Lucas Nook, Aspull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner- hewer, 1901, 494 Bolton Road, Aspull, Lancashire.




Wife Dorothy Rudd

           Born: Abt 1852 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1894 - Wigan District, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jacob Rudd
         Mother: Alice Woods



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 F Ellen Prescott

           Born: Abt 1874 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1875 - Haigh, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jonathon Storey
           Marr: Mar 1900 - Wigan District, Lancashire


2 F Alice Prescott

           Born: Abt 1875 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1875 - Haigh, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Thomas Prescott

           Born: Abt 1878 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ann Prescott

           Born: 12 Mar 1881 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1881 - Haigh, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Yates
           Marr: 2 Jun 1901 - St Catherine's Church, Wigan, Lancashire


5 M Joseph Prescott

           Born: 28 Jul 1883 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1883 - Haigh, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Jacob Prescott

           Born: Abt 1886 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1887 - Haigh, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Ernest Prescott

           Born: Abt 1889 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1889 - Haigh, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eleanor Pilkington
           Marr: 5 Jan 1918 - St Elizabeth's Church, Aspull, Lancashire


8 F Ada Prescott

           Born: Abt 1892 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1892 - Haigh, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Stephenson
           Marr: 19 Apr 1919



picture
John Henry Presswood and Annie Shaw




Husband John Henry Presswood

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Apr 1886 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire



Wife Annie Shaw

           Born: Abt 1867 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Shaw
         Mother: Susannah Stacey




Children

picture
Ben Preston and Annie Elizabeth Sainter




Husband Ben Preston

           Born: Abt 1864 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 May 1933 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1888 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Millwright, 1901, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Millwright, 1911, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Sainter

           Born: Abt 1867 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1867 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sainter
         Mother: Jane Naylor




Children
1 F Elsie Marian Preston

           Born: Abt 1890 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Leonard Preston

           Born: 14 Sep 1898 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1898 - Batley, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Jan 1983 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia