Connected to



picture
William Taylor and Anne Smith




Husband William Taylor

           Born: Abt 1775 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1775 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1863
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Taylor
         Mother: Sarah Thompson


       Marriage: 28 Feb 1802 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cooper and innkeeper, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cooper, widowed, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Anne Smith

           Born: Abt 1781 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1781 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Taylor

           Born: Abt 1802 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1802 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Taylor

           Born: Abt 1805 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1805 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Taylor

           Born: Abt 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1809 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Taylor

           Born: Abt 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1809 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hardcastle
           Marr: 23 Dec 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


5 M George Taylor 14

           Born: Abt 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Nov 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire 15
         Buried:  - Knottingley, Yorkshire 15
         Spouse: Ann
         Spouse: Eliza Greenhow
           Marr: 13 Sep 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


6 M John Taylor

           Born: Abt 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Rutherford


7 F Anne Taylor

           Born: Abt 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wood
           Marr: 17 Apr 1853 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


8 M Edward Taylor

           Born: Abt 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Mary Ann Taylor

           Born: Abt 1803 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Taylor

On the 1851 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Sarah Taylor aged 9 and born in Knottingley, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Ernest Edward Stuart and Annie Constance Smith




Husband Ernest Edward Stuart

           Born: Abt 1873 - Effingham, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1931 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emily Maria Perkins - Between Apr and Jun 1904 - Daventry District, Northamptonshire

Events

Occupation: Railway carriage finisher, 1911, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Constance Smith

           Born: 1890 - Pollington Hall, Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 


         Father: Jasper Smith
         Mother: Sarah Maria Stead


Events

abode: Living with brother Ernest, 1911, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Bernard Wroe and Annie May Smith




Husband Bernard Wroe

           Born: Abt 1889 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 28 Nov 1956 - St James Hospital, Burmantofts, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Wroe
         Mother: Elizabeth Poskitt


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1915 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



Wife Annie May Smith

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Archer Smith and Elizabeth Smith




Husband Archer Smith

           Born: Abt 1848 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Aug 1848 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith
         Mother: Rachel Archer


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1871 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Woollen weaver, 1891, Commonside, Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Teamer, 1881, Victoria Road, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1901, Commerce Street, Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1846 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Smith

           Born: Abt 1876 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Smith

           Born: Abt 1881 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Waterland and Betsy Smith




Husband George Waterland

           Born: Abt 1849 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Dec 1882
         Buried: Dec 1882 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


         Father: Richard Waterland
         Mother: Sarah Ann Poskitt 6


       Marriage: 6 Oct 1869 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Shipwright, 1871, Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Publican, 1881, Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire.




Wife Betsy Smith

           Born: Abt 1850 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1850 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, widowed, 1891, Alkborough, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Richard Waterland

           Born: Abt 1875 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Waterland

           Born: Abt 1879 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Waterland

           Born: Abt 1882 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Smith and Emma Wood




Husband Edward Smith

           Born: 22 Jun 1863 - Sharlston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1864 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Law Eyre Smith
         Mother: Mary Banks


       Marriage: 9 Jul 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Hannah Wood - Abt 1903

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1881, Hill Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Lane View, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Darrington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1911, Wiseton, Bawtry, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Wood

           Born: Abt 1859 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1901
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Wood
         Mother: Anne Atkinson




Children
1 M Norman Smith

           Born: Abt 1891 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1891 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Kathleen Smith

           Born: 7 Sep 1893 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1894 - Wesleyan Chapel
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Edward McKinley Smith

           Born: Abt 1901 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Smith and Sarah Hannah Wood




Husband Edward Smith

           Born: 22 Jun 1863 - Sharlston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1864 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Law Eyre Smith
         Mother: Mary Banks


       Marriage: Abt 1903

   Other Spouse: Emma Wood - 9 Jul 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1881, Hill Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Lane View, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Darrington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1911, Wiseton, Bawtry, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Hannah Wood

           Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Wood
         Mother: Anne Atkinson




Children

picture
Samuel Sprakes and Eliza Smith




Husband Samuel Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1864 - Kilpin Pike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1864 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sprakes
         Mother: Sarah Ann Holgate


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1893 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Jackson - Between Jan and Mar 1885 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Stoker on steamship, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Smith

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

adopted: by William and Ann Porter Powls.


Children
1 F Annie Eliza Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1894 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eva Jane Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1896 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Samuel Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1898 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Vernon and Eliza Smith




Husband John Vernon

           Born: Abt 1815 - Micklebring, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Vernon
         Mother: Martha


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1839 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1871, Whittington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, widowed, 1891, 68 Church Street, Whittington, Derbyshire.




Wife Eliza Smith

           Born: Abt 1814 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1815 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Smith
         Mother: Elizabeth




Children
1 F Mary Ann Vernon

           Born: Abt 1840 - Micklebring, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1840 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Vernon

           Born: Abt 1842 - Micklebring, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1842 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Tom Moody
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1866 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire


3 M George Vernon

           Born: Abt 1844 - Micklebring, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1844 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Catherine Vernon

           Born: Abt 1847 - Micklebring, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1847 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Vernon

           Born: Abt 1849 - Micklebring, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1849 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Smith and Eliza Jane Smith




Husband Thomas Smith

           Born: 1855 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Oct 1933
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Catton Smith
         Mother: Elizabeth Lawson


       Marriage: 19 Apr 1886 - Manor Farm, Skelbrooke

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Robin Hood's Well Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Robin Hood's Well Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Probate: 23 Feb 1933, Durham, Durham.




Wife Eliza Jane Smith

           Born: 23 Nov 1857 - Kirkthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1857 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Mar 1941
         Buried: 


         Father: Law Eyre Smith
         Mother: Mary Banks


Events

Probate: 18 Aug 1941, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elsie Lawson Smith

           Born: 26 May 1889 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1889 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 1976
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Jasper Smith
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1921 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


2 M Cyril Walter Smith

           Born: 28 May 1891 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1891 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Jun 1953
         Buried: 



3 F Ida Muriel Smith

           Born: 9 Aug 1893 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1893 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Oct 1966
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur John Atkinson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1923 - South Shields District, Durham


4 M Lawrence Edward Smith

           Born: 13 Apr 1896 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1896 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Feb 1953 - Skellow, Yorkshire
         Buried: Feb 1953 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire



5 F Marjorie Grace Smith

           Born: 2 Apr 1898 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1898 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia