Connected to



picture
John Shipley and Hannah Slack




Husband John Shipley

           Born: Abt 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Shipley
         Mother: Hannah Thornel


       Marriage: 2 Aug 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a pauper, 1851, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Slack

           Born: Abt 1777 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1777 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Slack
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 M John Shipley

           Born: Abt 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1866
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Unwin
           Marr: 27 Aug 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 F Nanny Shipley

           Born: Abt 1800 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1800 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Shipley

           Born: Abt 1806 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 9 Jan 1888 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Read
           Marr: 2 Oct 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


4 M James Shipley

           Born: Abt 1808 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Shipley

           Born: Abt 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Betty Shipley

           Born: Abt 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Luke Wright and Mary Shipley




Husband Luke Wright

           Born: Abt 1783 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1783 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wright
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 21 Dec 1802 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Shipley

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Wright

           Born: Abt 1815 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1815 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Walker
           Marr: 11 Aug 1835 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt 1820 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1820 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1847
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Bassindale
           Marr: 5 Mar 1838 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire



picture
John Shipman and Elizabeth Tyd




Husband John Shipman

           Born: Abt 1795 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Shipman
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 9 Jan 1833 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Married, living with mother, 1841, Carlton, Yorkshire.

abode: At home, married, living with widowed mother, 1851, High Street, Carlton, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Tyd

           Born: Abt 1795 - Bellerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 174 acres, widowed, 1861, High Street, Carlton, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a former farmer with daughter Teresa Baxter, 1871, High Street, Carlton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Shipman

           Born: Abt 1833 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Teresa Shipman

           Born: Abt 1834 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Oct 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Baxter
           Marr: 23 Apr 1864 - Carlton, Yorkshire



General Notes: Wife - Elizabeth Tyd

On the 1861 census there is a niece staying at the house; Emma Cogill b c1843 Selby, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Albert Charles Vause and Elizabeth Shires




Husband Albert Charles Vause

           Born: Abt 1851 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1851 - Saint Denis, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Vause
         Mother: Mary Thompson


       Marriage: 1879 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Student schoolmaster in training, 1871, Training College, Walmgate, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1891, London County Council Industrial School, Feltham, Middlesex.

Occupation: Collector for gas company, 1901, Feltham, Middlesex.




Wife Elizabeth Shires

           Born: Abt 1852 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mabel Vause

           Born: Abt 1881 - Feltham, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hilda Vause

           Born: Abt 1884 - Feltham, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Reginald Charles Vause

           Born: Abt 1892 - Feltham, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Shirt and Mary Terry




Husband William Shirt

           Born: 4 Nov 1795 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1795 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Daniel Shirt
         Mother: Ann Camplin


       Marriage: 16 Oct 1815 - Badsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Journeyman joiner, living with daughter Laurena Fisher, 1861, Commercial Street, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Terry

           Born: Abt 1796 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Shirt

           Born: Abt 1817 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1817 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Shirt

           Born: Abt 1820 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1820 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1826
         Buried: 



3 F Laurina Shirt

           Born: Abt 1821 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1821 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Fisher
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1848 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 F Elizabeth Shirt

           Born: Abt 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Shirt

           Born: Abt 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Shirtcliffe and Jane Waide




Husband William Shirtcliffe

           Born: 6 Nov 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shirtliffe
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1846 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Linen & woollen draper, 1851, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired linen & woollen draper, 1871, SouthgateVillas, Southgate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Waide

           Born: Abt 1824 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1824 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Cruse Waide
         Mother: Martha Hirst


Events

abode: an annuitant, widowed, 1881, Southgate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on her own means, 1891, Southgate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on her own means, 1901, Southgate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Samuel Whitehead and Annie Elizabeth Shirtliff




Husband Samuel Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1874 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Jul 1897 - Stainforth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sailor - captain of keel, 1901, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Shirtliff

           Born: Abt 1870 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1870 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shirtliff
         Mother: Elizabeth Duckles Cawood




Children
1 M Ernest Whitehead

           Born: 3 May 1898 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Whitehead

           Born: 11 Nov 1899 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frank Whitehead

           Born: 17 Dec 1900 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Waite and Olive Shirtliff




Husband Joseph Waite

           Born: Abt 1869 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1869 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 


         Father: William Waite
         Mother: Jane Box


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1898 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery sinker, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, Station Inn, 1911, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Olive Shirtliff

           Born: Abt 1858 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1859 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shirtliff
         Mother: Elizabeth Duckles Cawood



   Other Spouse: George William Hinchcliffe - Jan-Mar 1882 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Dorothy Waite

           Born: Abt 1898 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Cawood Shirtliff and Adelaide Silvester




Husband William Cawood Shirtliff

           Born: Abt 1866 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1866 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shirtliff
         Mother: Elizabeth Duckles Cawood


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1892 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sailor on board keel - captain, 1901, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Adelaide Silvester

           Born: Abt 1870 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1870 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Silvester
         Mother: Maria Lancaster




Children
1 M William Victor Shirtliff

           Born: 26 Aug 1894 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Jesse Silvester Shirtliff

           Born: Abt 1896 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Stocks and Sarah Shirtliffe




Husband Joseph Stocks

           Born: Abt 1852 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1852 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stocks
         Mother: Maria Lindley


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1873 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, 1871, Sunderland Street, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Castle Gate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1901, Tickhill, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Shirtliffe

           Born: Abt 1855 - Harworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Edward Stocks

           Born: Abt 1874 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Ernest Stocks

           Born: Abt 1875 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Agnes Mary C Franklin
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1888 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M Joseph Frederick Stocks

           Born: Abt 1878 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Louisa Stocks

           Born: Abt 1880 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Stocks

           Born: Abt 1882 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Edmund Stocks

           Born: Abt 1884 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ida Stocks

           Born: Abt 1886 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Ann Stocks

           Born: Abt 1889 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Allen Stocks

           Born: Abt 1892 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia