Connected to



picture
Charles Pilsworth and Hannah Waterhouse




Husband Charles Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mark Pilsworth
         Mother: Anne Thorley


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1855 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Herbalist, a convicted prisoner, 1891, HM Prison, Armley, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1837 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Waterhouse
         Mother: Catherine Hydes


Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed(??), 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a retired laundress, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M William Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1856 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1862
         Buried: 



2 F Caroline Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Henry Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Apr 1951 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Harrison
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1890 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ruth Holroyd
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1863 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1865 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Meades
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1890 - Alverstoke District, Hampshire


6 M James Robert Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1869 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Eliza Nelson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1894 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


7 M Joseph Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1874 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Ward and Charlotte Pilsworth




Husband Thomas Ward

           Born: Abt 1781 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1786 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ward
         Mother: Susannah


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Pauper, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1786 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1786 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Pilsworth
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Maria Ward

           Born: Abt 1806 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1806 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Ward

           Born: Abt 1808 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Ward

           Born: Abt 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Charlotte Ward

           Born: Abt 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Sykes
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1841 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M George Pilsworth Ward

           Born: Abt 1821 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Pilsworth


6 M Job Ward

           Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Maw
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1849 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Robert Theaker and Gladys Pilsworth




Husband Thomas Robert Theaker

           Born: Abt 1892 - Gunness, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 May 1938 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Theaker
         Mother: Mary Snow Riggle


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1913 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Gladys Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1894 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1894 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Henry Pilsworth Nicholson
         Mother: Lavinia Holmes Wraith




Children

picture
John Pilsworth and Mary Stotherd




Husband John Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1708 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Jul 1729 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Stotherd

           Born: Abt 1708
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Whitaker Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1730 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1730 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Pogson
           Marr: 31 Mar 1755 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Sarah Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1732 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: Jun 1732 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1738 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 8 Apr 1738 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



3 M Robert Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1734 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1737 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1737 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mildred Powell
           Marr: 10 Sep 1770 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


5 F Sarah Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1741 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1741 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Pilsworth and Alice Waterhouse




Husband John Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1713 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1713 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pilsworth
         Mother: Rebecca


       Marriage: 13 Jul 1746 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Cheeseman - 9 Jun 1743 - Owston, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Cutforth - 13 Sep 1753 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Alice Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1746 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1746 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


3 M Samuel Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1753 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1753 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 4 Nov 1753 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
John Pilsworth and Mildred Powell




Husband John Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1737 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1737 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pilsworth
         Mother: Mary Stotherd


       Marriage: 10 Sep 1770 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Mildred Powell

           Born: Abt 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Apr 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 23 Apr 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


         Father: John Powell
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Mary Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1791 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M John Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1779 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1774 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1774 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mildred Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1775 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 13 Jul 1788 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1779 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1779 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1779 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1779 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Betty Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1787 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1787 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 8 Jan 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



9 F Elizabeth Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1790 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



10 M Mark Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 3 Feb 1873 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Thorley
           Marr: 27 Dec 1814 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



picture
John Henry Pilsworth and Mary Elizabeth Tighe




Husband John Henry Pilsworth

           Born: 20 May 1886 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1969
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Pilsworth
         Mother: Sarah Jane Harpham


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1909 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Steelworks labourer, 1911, Crosby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Tighe

           Born: Abt 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Tighe
         Mother: Alice Lindley




Children
1 F Doris May Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1910 - Crosby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Henry Pilsworth and Sarah Jane Watson




Husband John Henry Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1853 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 


         Father: James Pilsworth
         Mother: Mary Drury


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1880 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Police constable, 1881, 62 Spital Lane, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Jane Watson

           Born: Abt 1856 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Watson
         Mother: Sarah Healey


Events

Occupation: Office cleaner, widowed, 1901, Sheffield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Alice Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1888 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Francis Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1891 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Mark Pilsworth and Anne Thorley




Husband Mark Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 3 Feb 1873 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pilsworth
         Mother: Mildred Powell


       Marriage: 27 Dec 1814 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 11 acres, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as an unemployed agricultural labourer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Anne Thorley

           Born: Abt 1794 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1873 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Abt 1888 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Jackson
           Marr: 19 May 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 F Mary Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Travis Pettinger
           Marr: 20 Jun 1848 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


3 F Elizabeth Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Foster
           Marr: 20 Jun 1844 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


4 F Hannah Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Durdey
           Marr: 30 May 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


5 F Sarah Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Coggan
           Marr: 28 Mar 1843 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


6 M George Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1825 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1825 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Johnson
           Marr: 18 Jan 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


7 F Maria Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1827 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: Mar 1827 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Nicholson
           Marr: 23 Nov 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


8 M Henry Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Gravel
           Marr: 20 Jun 1853 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Gell
           Marr: 15 Aug 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


9 M Charles Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Waterhouse
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1855 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


10 F Ann Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1833 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Pilsworth Ward


11 M Thomas Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Nicholson
           Marr: 10 Dec 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


12 F Eliza Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Foster
           Marr: 9 Feb 1854 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



picture
George Rose and Rebecca Pilsworth




Husband George Rose

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 Aug 1787 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Rebecca Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1763 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1763 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Whitaker Pilsworth
         Mother: Hannah Pogson




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia