Connected to



picture
Thomas Rodley and Sarah Towlson




Husband Thomas Rodley 30

           Born: Abt 1752 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Apr 1775 - Batley, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Towlson

           Born: Abt 1754
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Rodley

           Born: Abt 1775 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1775 - Old Chapel Independent, Morley, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1790 - Morley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Sally Rodley

           Born: 26 Dec 1777 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1778 - Old Chapel Independent, Morley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Rodley

           Born: 22 Nov 1779 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1780 - Old Chapel Independent, Morley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Betty Rodley

           Born: Abt 1781 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1781 - Morley Congregational-Nc, Morley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Fanny Rodley

           Born: Abt 1785 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1785 - Old Chapel Independent, Morley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas Rodley 30

           Born: Abt 1787 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1787 - Morley Congregational-Nc, Morley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susanna Clark 30
           Marr: 9 Aug 1810 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire


7 F Hannah Rodley

           Born: Abt 1790 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1790 - Old Chapel Independent, Morley, Yorkshire
           Died: 3 Aug 1797
         Buried: 



8 M Pally Rodley

           Born: Abt 1792 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1792 - Old Chapel Independent, Morley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M John Rodley

           Born: Abt 1794 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1794 - Morley Congregational-Nc, Morley, Yorkshire
           Died: 20 Feb 1797 - Morley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Rodley and Eliza Ann Varley




Husband Thomas Rodley 30

           Born: Abt 1821 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1821 - Batley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Rodley 30
         Mother: Susanna Clark 30


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1858 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, living with parents, 1841, Upper Isle, Morley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, living with parents at, 1851, Upper Isle, Morley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1861, Bottoms, Morley, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Ann Varley

           Born: Abt 1827 - Whitkirk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Herbert Rodley

           Born: Abt 1860 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Rodwell and Ann Stevenson




Husband John Rodwell

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Apr 1774 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Stevenson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Rodwell

           Born: Abt 1775 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1775 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Morris
           Marr: 13 Sep 1812 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


2 M John Rodwell

           Born: Abt 1776 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1776 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Rodwell

           Born: 26 Jul 1780 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1780 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hill
           Marr: 26 Jun 1805 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire


4 F Betty Rodwell

           Born: 10 Dec 1789 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1790 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Whittaker Welburn and Ada Roe




Husband Whittaker Welburn

           Born: Abt 1846 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 


         Father: John Welburn
         Mother: Mary Barker


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1873 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Bradley - Between Oct and Dec 1869 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1871, Snaith, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Roe

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Joseph R Spring Roe and Evelyn Wynne




Husband Joseph R Spring Roe

           Born: 1908 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1988
         Buried: 


         Father: William Robert Knox Roe
         Mother: Kathleen F Spring


       Marriage: 

Events

Emigration: Canada.




Wife Evelyn Wynne

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Unknown Roe

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Unknown Roe

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Unknown Roe

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Kathleen Roe




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Kathleen Roe

           Born: 1913
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Robert Knox Roe
         Mother: Kathleen F Spring




Children
1 F Unknown Roe

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Peter Roe and Charlotte Smith




Husband Peter Roe

           Born: Abt 1765 - of Derrynoth, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1852 - Ireland
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Charlotte Smith

           Born: Abt 1765 - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Murilla? Roe

           Born: 1805
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1845
         Buried: 
         Spouse: A Carter


2 M William Roe

           Born: 1806
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1807
         Buried: 



3 M William Roe

           Born: Abt 1807 - Roscrea, Tipperary, Ireland
       Baptised: 23 May 1807 - St Cronan's Church, Roscrea, Tipperary, Ireland
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances (Fanny) Phillips


4 M Robert Roe

           Born: 1809
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1824
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Charlotte Smith

Charlotte was the daughter of John Smith Esq. and the granddaughter of William Friend, Mayor of Limerick.{George Roe]
picture

William Roe and Fanny Tate




Husband William Roe

           Born: Abt 1853 - Brattleby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1879 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Fanny Tate

           Born: Abt 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Tate
         Mother: Elizabeth Greenfield




Children

picture
William Robert Knox Roe and Kathleen F Spring




Husband William Robert Knox Roe

           Born: 27 Jun 1870 - Roscrea, Tipperary, Ireland
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1870 - St Cronan's, Roscrea, Tipperary, Ireland
           Died: 14 Oct 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Roe
         Mother: Mary Ann Knox


       Marriage: Abt 1806

Events

Occupation: Ironmongery business, boarding, 1901, 10 Dufferin Avenue , Merchants Quay, Dublin, Ireland.

Occupation: Ironmonger's assistant, 1911, Church Avenue, Druncondra, Dublin, Ireland.




Wife Kathleen F Spring

           Born: Abt 1881 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph R Spring Roe

           Born: 1908 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1988
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Evelyn Wynne


2 M Edward William Spring Roe

           Born: 1911 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1976 - Waterford, Ireland
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nora Murphy


3 F Kathleen Roe

           Born: 1913
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Herbert Knox Roe

           Born: 1917
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1987
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ceri Roberts



picture
Unknown Speake and Amelia Staniforth Roebuck




Husband Unknown Speake

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Amelia Staniforth Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1828 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1828 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Roebuck
         Mother: Jane Ledger


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is visiting brother Edward, 1861, Green Lane, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Edward Henry Speake

           Born: Abt 1858 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia