Connected to



picture
Robert Sykes Ward and Elizabeth Sharman




Husband Robert Sykes Ward

           Born: Abt 1805 - Summerley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1805 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Ward
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 19 May 1824 - Dronfield, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Agriculturist, 1841, Dronfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1851, Summerley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Owner/farmer of 100 acres, 1861, Summerley, Derbyshire.

abode: Living as a retired farmer, 1881, Summerley Hall, Summerley, Derbyshire.




Wife Elizabeth Sharman

           Born: Abt 1799 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1871 and 1881
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Jonathon Robert Ward

           Born: Abt 1826 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1826 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Merryweather
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1853 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Harriet Julia La Clache


2 F Mary Ward

           Born: Abt 1829 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1829 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Hannah Ward

           Born: Abt 1830 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1830 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
           Died: Between 1861 and 1871
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Bennett Ward
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1847 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


4 F Margaret Ward

           Born: Abt 1832 - Summerley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1832 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Ward

           Born: Abt 1834 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1834 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Francis Tyler and Ann Sharp




Husband Francis Tyler

           Born: Abt 1803 - Ancaster, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1803 - Ancaster, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 


         Father: William Tyler
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1841, Swineshead, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer - master, 1851, Town Lane, Swineshead, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1861, Town Lane, Swineshead, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Mason and bricklayer, 1871, School Lane, Swineshead, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a retired brickmaker, widowed, 1881, Swineshead, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Sharp

           Born: Abt 1804 - Coningsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M William John Tyler

           Born: 23 Nov 1837 - Swineshead, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hydes
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1862 - Boston District, Lincolnshire


2 F Mary Ann Tyler

           Born: Abt 1840 - Swineshead, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Louisa Tyler

           Born: Abt 1843 - Swineshead, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Charlotte Tyler

           Born: Abt 1846 - Swineshead, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Francis Tyler

On the 1841 census, there are 2 males other than Francis' children staying at the house, the same John Tyler mentioned on the 1851 census and a George Tyler (b c1827 cited as being born outside Lincolnshire).On the 1851 census, there is a nephew staying at the house: John Tyler, a single journeyman bricklayer (b c1829 Swineshead, Lincolnshire).[JDB]
picture

John Stacey and Ann Sharp




Husband John Stacey

           Born: Abt 1745
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Dec 1767 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Sharp

           Born: Abt 1745
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel Stacey

           Born: Abt 1768 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1768 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1846 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Apr 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Catherine Wright
           Marr: 12 Feb 1793 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


2 F Martha Stacey

           Born: Abt 1769 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1769 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wales
           Marr: 4 Jun 1797 - Campsall, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Stacey

           Born: Abt 1772 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1772 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Stacey

           Born: Abt 1774 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1774 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1862 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 27 Dec 1862 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Marshall
           Marr: 13 Dec 1796 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Backhouse
           Marr: 18 Jun 1837 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


5 M William Stacey

           Born: Abt 1776 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1776 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1783 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Stacey

           Born: Abt 1778 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1778 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Stacey

           Born: Abt 1783 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1783 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Neat
           Marr: 1807 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire



picture
Daniel Sharp and Harriet Turnbull




Husband Daniel Sharp

           Born: Abt 1878 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sharp
         Mother: Hannah Ward


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1897 - Stockton District, Durham

Events

Occupation: Labourer in shipyard, 1901, Stockton, Durham.




Wife Harriet Turnbull

           Born: Abt 1876 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Mary Sharp

           Born: Abt 1899 - Stockton, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Sharp and Sarah Taylor




Husband George Sharp

           Born: Abt 1804 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1804 - Cantley, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Aug 1846 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sharp
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 25 Nov 1839 - Everton, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Ann - Abt 1825

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Misson, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Sarah Taylor

           Born: Abt 1805
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Sep 1846 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Sharp

           Born: Abt 1840 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1840 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1849
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Sharp

           Born: Abt 1842 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1842 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Shipley
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M George Sharp

           Born: Abt 1846 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1846 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 7 Oct 1846 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 




picture
George Shipley and Jane Sharp




Husband George Shipley

           Born: Abt 1844 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shipley
         Mother: Elizabeth Read


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Kirk - Between Jan and Mar 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, living with wife's uncle Thomas Naylor, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 11 acres, remarried, 1881, 139 High Street, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Sharp

           Born: Abt 1842 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1842 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 


         Father: George Sharp
         Mother: Sarah Taylor


Events

abode: Staying with uncle & aunt Thomas and Mary Naylor, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General servant, staying with uncle & aunt Thomas and Mary Naylor, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Thomas William Shipley

           Born: Abt 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Theresa Gell
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1890 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 M William Shipley

           Born: Abt 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Ashmell
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1901 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - George Shipley

On the 1901 census there is a niece staying at the house; Ada Kirk b c1883 Retford, Nottinghamshire (Ada Lavinia Kirk bap 13 May 1883 East Retford, daur of William Kirk & Anna).[JDB]
picture

James Mark Westwood and Jane Anne Sharp




Husband James Mark Westwood

           Born: Abt 1840 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Jan 1893 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Jan 1893 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1878 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Louisa Hartley Sharp - 25 Dec 1869 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, remarried, 1881, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1891, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Anne Sharp

           Born: Abt 1852 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1852 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Apr 1922 - Tanshelf, Yorkshire
         Buried: 11 Apr 1922 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


         Father: William Sharp
         Mother: Ellen Hartley


Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

abode: 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Ellen Westwood

           Born: 25 Jan 1879 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1879 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Hartley Westwood

           Born: 4 Sep 1880 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1880 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Louisa Westwood

           Born: 8 Apr 1883 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1883 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Westwood

           Born: 22 Sep 1884 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1884 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Westwood

           Born: 15 Dec 1886 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1887 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Percy Westwood

           Born: 22 Jun 1891 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised:  - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Mark Westwood and Louisa Hartley Sharp




Husband James Mark Westwood

           Born: Abt 1840 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Jan 1893 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Jan 1893 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 25 Dec 1869 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Anne Sharp - Jan-Mar 1878 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, remarried, 1881, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1891, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Hartley Sharp

           Born: Abt 1850 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1850 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Dec 1874 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 Dec 1874 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


         Father: William Sharp
         Mother: Ellen Hartley




Children
1 F Florence Westwood

           Born: Abt 1871 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Bellwood
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1890 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 F Emily Westwood

           Born: Abt 1872 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1872 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Stacey
           Marr: 17 Jun 1894 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire



picture
James Wells and Rebecca Sharp




Husband James Wells

           Born: Abt 1796 - Tattershall, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Jun 1818 - Coningsby, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Popple - 26 Sep 1822 - Tattershall, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, 1841, High Street, Tattershall, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Carpenter's labourer, 1851, Tattershall, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Letter carrier or postman, 1861, Silver Street, Tattershall, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Late postman, 1871, 7 Bede House, Churchyard, Tattershall, Lincolnshire.




Wife Rebecca Sharp

           Born: Abt 1796
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Walker and Sarah Sharp




Husband James Walker

           Born: Abt 1809 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1809 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Mar 1885 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Oct 1832 - Ledsham, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1841, Fairburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Fairburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1861, Fairburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woodsman, 1871, Fairburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Fairburn, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Sharp

           Born: 31 May 1812 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 21 May 1910 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Walker

           Born: Abt 1833 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1833 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Walker

           Born: Abt 1834 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1834 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Walker

           Born: Abt 1836 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1836 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Walker

           Born: Abt 1838 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1838 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 16 Dec 1928 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Stacey
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1860 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


5 F Elizabeth Walker

           Born: Abt 1842 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1842 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Martin Walker

           Born: Abt 1844 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1844 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Walker

           Born: Abt 1846 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1846 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Armitage
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1868 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


8 F Ellen Walker

           Born: Abt 1848 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1848 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M James Sharp Walker

           Born: Abt 1851 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1851 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Joseph Walker

           Born: Abt 1853 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1853 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia