Connected to



picture
George Henry Spittlehouse and Annie Robinson




Husband George Henry Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Dec 1945 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Spittlehouse
         Mother: Harriet Webb


       Marriage: Apr-May 1897 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Steam engine maker, 1901, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Cycle engineer, wife not present, 1911, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.




Wife Annie Robinson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Jun 1963 - the Scarsdale Hospital, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Robinson
         Mother: Mary Ann Alsop


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Doris Annie Spittlehouse

           Born: 6 Aug 1900 - Brampton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1994
         Buried: 



2 F Vera Rose Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1905 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Annie Robinson




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Annie Robinson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1847 - Stanley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1924
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Robinson
         Mother: Martha Abson



   Other Spouse: Thomas Brears - 7 Aug 1870 - Stanley, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Sarah Hannah Robinson Brears

           Born: Abt 1870 - Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Wilson and Betsy Robinson




Husband Tom Wilson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 Jul 1939 - the War Memorial Hospital, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 May 1898 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Coal merchant, 1901, Ashby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Coal dealer, 1911, Ashby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Betsy Robinson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Jun 1940 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Robinson
         Mother: Helen Jackson Barley




Children
1 M Herbert Wilson

           Born: 1 May 1899 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1988
         Buried: 




picture
William Shores and Caroline Robinson




Husband William Shores

           Born: Abt 1840 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Shores
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1861 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, married but wife not present, he is staying with his parents, 1861, Kelfield, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 90 acres, 1871, Heckdyke, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 95 acres, 1881, Heckdyke, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Heckdyke, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Vicarage Lane, Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Caroline Robinson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Robinson
         Mother: Ann Wressell


Events

abode: Married but husband not present, she is staying with her widowed mother, 1861, East Ferry, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Joseph Shores

           Born: Abt 1862 - Kelfield, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Shores

           Born: Abt 1873 - Heckdyke, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Shores

On the 1881 census there is an unmarried relative staying at the house; James Wressell Robinson aged 21, a printer born in York, Yorkshire.On the 1891 census there is a niece staying at the house as a servant; Ada Robinson aged 14 and born in Gunthorpe, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

John Hastings Swales and Edith (Ethelinda) Scott Robinson




Husband John Hastings Swales

           Born: Abt 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1955 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Mar 1955 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


         Father: William Swales
         Mother: Emma Cawthorn


       Marriage: 31 Jul 1899 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle blower, 1901, Marsh End, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith (Ethelinda) Scott Robinson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Scott
         Mother: Elizabeth Robinson




Children
1 M John Richard Swales

           Born: Abt 1900 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Jan 1979 - 30 Womersley Road, Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 26 Jan 1979 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Charlotte Scaife
           Marr: 14 Jan 1933 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 F Daisy Swales

           Born: Abt 1903 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Shaw
           Marr: 11 Mar 1933 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 F Florence Swales

           Born: Abt 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Arthur Nowell
           Marr: 25 Dec 1928 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


4 M Dennis Swales

           Born: 12 Dec 1914 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1985 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 22 Nov 1985 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Adelaide Hobman
           Marr: 12 Oct 1935 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
Arthur John Terry and Edith Annie Robinson




Husband Arthur John Terry

           Born: Abt 1875 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1875 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Terry
         Mother: Mary Mawson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1897 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, 1901, Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, 1911, Holme, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Annie Robinson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Robinson
         Mother: Ann Mawson




Children
1 M Albert George Terry

           Born: Abt 1898 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Agnes Terry

           Born: Abt 1907 - Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Curtis Turgoose and Eleanor Robinson




Husband Curtis Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Turgoose
         Mother: Susannah Wales


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1845 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire



Wife Eleanor Robinson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Benningholm, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Stationer, widowed, 1871, 93 Day Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: Visiting children William and Olive, 1881, 5 Constable Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on own means, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Henry Curtis Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1846 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1862
         Buried: 



2 M James Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1849 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1849 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susanna Isabella Turgoose

           Born: 23 Sep 1851 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1851 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Henry Smith
           Marr: 23 Sep 1868 - Hull, Yorkshire


4 M Benjamin Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eleanor Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Isgate
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1909 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


6 F Anne Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1858 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1860 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1860 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Olive Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Wood Usher
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1881 - Hull District, Yorkshire


9 F Blanche Curtis Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Eleanor Robinson

On the 1891 census there is a nephew staying at the house; Sidney Smith aged 6, born in Hull, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Joseph Ward and Elizabeth Robinson




Husband Joseph Ward

           Born: Abt 1815 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1815 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 26 Aug 1867 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ward
         Mother: Sarah Sampson


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary

Events

Occupation: Flax dresser, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer & sacking manufacturer, remarried, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer & sacking manufacturer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Robinson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Oct 1902 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Grocer, widowed, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Provision dealer, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shopkeeper, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired shopkeeper, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Ward

           Born: Abt 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ward

           Born: 16 Oct 1851 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Ward

           Born: Abt 1851 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Ward

           Born: Abt 1853 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1882 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Beckett
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1876 - Hull District, Yorkshire


5 F Rebecca Ward

           Born: Abt 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Richardson
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1876 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


6 F Georgiana Ward

           Born: Abt 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Alfred Ward

           Born: Abt 1862 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Russell and Elizabeth Robinson




Husband Robert Russell

           Born: Abt 1780 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1780 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Oct 1872 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Oct 1872 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 23 Jul 1804 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 23 acres, 1851, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1861, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

abode: an annuitant, widowed, 1871, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Robinson

           Born: Abt 1781 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1868 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 Jul 1868 - Birkin, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Ann Russell

           Born: Abt 1805 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1805 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1829 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
         Buried: 31 May 1829 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Richard Birkby
           Marr: 2 Oct 1825 - Birkin, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Russell

           Born: Abt 1806 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1806 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Russell

           Born: Abt 1808 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1808 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Russell

           Born: Abt 1809 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1809 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Russell

           Born: Abt 1811 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1811 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1813 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 Jul 1813 - Birkin, Yorkshire



6 M William Russell

           Born: Abt 1814 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1814 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1849 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Jul 1849 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Bennett
           Marr: 24 Nov 1840 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire


7 F Sarah Russell

           Born: Abt 1816 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1816 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 19 Apr 1855 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire
         Buried: 22 Apr 1855 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Thomas Beever
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1840 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


8 F Jane Russell

           Born: Abt 1818 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1818 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Oct 1901 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Oct 1901 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Lambert
           Marr: 17 Sep 1844 - Birkin, Yorkshire


9 F Eliza Russell

           Born: Abt 1820 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1820 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1904 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Cliffe
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1838 - Goole District, Yorkshire


10 M Robert Russell

           Born: Abt 1821 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1821 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 Jul 1878 - Carlton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Abraham Scott and Elizabeth Robinson




Husband Abraham Scott

           Born: Abt 1853 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Scott
         Mother: Pamelia Chapman


       Marriage: 20 Apr 1879 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Water Lane, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Church Lane, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Robinson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Robinson
         Mother: Priscilla Shaw




Children
1 F Edith (Ethelinda) Scott Robinson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Hastings Swales
           Marr: 31 Jul 1899 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Scott Robinson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Scott

           Born: Abt 1881 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph William Scott

           Born: Abt 1883 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Fred Scott

           Born: Abt 1887 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lucy Scott

           Born: Abt 1891 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Lizzie Scott

           Born: Abt 1894 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Scott

           Born: Abt 1897 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M George Scott

           Born: Abt 1899 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia