Connected to



picture
Richard Thackray and Isabella Scholfield




Husband Richard Thackray

           Born: Abt 1796 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1796 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1857
         Buried: 


         Father: James Thackeray
         Mother: Mary Senior


       Marriage: 5 Dec 1818 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Baghill Lane, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Isabella Scholfield

           Born: Abt 1797 - Jamaica
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Thackray

           Born: Abt 1820 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1821 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth
         Spouse: Eleanor Hirst


2 M Richard Thackray

           Born: Abt 1822 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1822 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ellen Thackray

           Born: Abt 1825 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1825 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Thackray

           Born: Abt 1827 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1827 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Thackray

           Born: Abt 1829 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1829 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Thackray

           Born: Abt 1831 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Jun 1831 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Henry Thackray

           Born: Abt 1833 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1833 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Scholfield Thackray

           Born: Abt 1835 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1835 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Hannah Elizabeth Thackray

           Born: Abt 1837 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1837 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Sarah Ann Thackray

           Born: Abt 1839 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1840 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Enos Threadgold and Susannah Schorah




Husband Enos Threadgold

           Born: Abt 1828 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 


         Father: Jeremiah Hall Threadgold
         Mother: Martha Foster


       Marriage: 1 Apr 1850 - St Edward's Church, Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Potter, living with in-laws, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potter, 1861, Whitwood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potter, 1871, Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Schorah

           Born: Abt 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Schorah
         Mother: Jane Shephard




Children
1 M William Henry Threadgold

           Born: Abt 1850 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alfred Threadgold

           Born: Abt 1851 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Threadgold

           Born: Abt 1858 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Threadgold

           Born: Abt 1864 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Schorah and Jane Shephard




Husband William Schorah

           Born: Abt 1798 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 May 1820 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Taylor, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Shephard

           Born: Abt 1795 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1795 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Shephard
         Mother: Hannah Knowles




Children
1 F Mary Ann Schorah

           Born: Abt 1824 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1824 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Schorah

           Born: Abt 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susannah Schorah

           Born: Abt 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Enos Threadgold
           Marr: 1 Apr 1850 - St Edward's Church, Brotherton, Yorkshire


4 F Hannah Schorah

           Born: Abt 1831 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1831 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Schorah

           Born: Abt 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Tomkinson and Grace Ann Scoble




Husband John Tomkinson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Coal Fields, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 36a Laycock's Yard, Ince in Makerfield, Lancashire.

Occupation: Labourer below in coal mine, 1901, 32 Bridgewater Street, Ince, Lancashire.




Wife Grace Ann Scoble

           Born: Abt 1862 - Bridgend, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Scoble
         Mother: Johanna Skews Toms


Events

Occupation: Power loom weaver in cotton mill, living with mother and stepfather Joseph Jolley, 1881, 25 Bridgewater St, Ince In Makerfield, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Emily Scoble

           Born: Abt 1882 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Scoble

           Born: Abt 1883 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Tomkinson Scoble

           Born: Abt 1884 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jane Tomkinson

           Born: Abt 1892 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Seth Tomkinson

           Born: Abt 1894 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Scoble and Johanna Skews Toms




Husband Henry Scoble

           Born: Abt 1830 - St Mewan, Cornwall
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1830 - St Mewan, Cornwall
           Died: 1864 - Wigan, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Scoble
         Mother: Priscilla Sweet


       Marriage: Mar 1852 - St Austell District, Cornwall

Events

Occupation: Miner, 1851, Little Polgar, Saint Ewe, Cornwall.

Occupation: Engine driver, 1861, Aberkenfig, Bridgend, Glamorgan, Wales.




Wife Johanna Skews Toms

           Born: Abt 1830 - St Ewe, Cornwall
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1830 - St Ewe, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Toms
         Mother: Joanna Skews



   Other Spouse: Joseph Jolley - 9 Dec 1865 - St Patrick's Church, Wigan, Lancashire


Children
1 M John Scoble

           Born: Abt 1852 - St Ewe, Cornwall
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1853 - St Ewe, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Scoble

           Born: Abt 1853 - St Ewe, Cornwall
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1853 - St Ewe, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Prescott
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1885 - Wigan District, Lancashire


3 M Joseph Scoble

           Born: Abt 1858 - Swansea, Wales
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1858 - St Ewe, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Grace Ann Scoble

           Born: Abt 1862 - Bridgend, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Tomkinson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Wigan District, Lancashire



picture
Richard Scoble and Priscilla Sweet




Husband Richard Scoble

           Born: Abt 1793 - Calstock, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Abt 1816 - Cornwall

Events

Occupation: Tin miner, 1841, Ringwell, St Feock, Cornwall.

Occupation: Miner, 1851, Little Polgar, Saint Ewe, Cornwall.

Occupation: Tin dresser, 1861, New Town, St Blazey, Cornwall.




Wife Priscilla Sweet

           Born: Abt 1793 - Tywardreath, Cornwall
       Baptised: 5 May 1793 - Tywardreath, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Ann Sweet Scoble

           Born: Abt 1817 - Saint Mewan, Cornwall
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1817 - Saint Mewan, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Catherine Scoble

           Born: Abt 1820 - Saint Stephen, Cornwall
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1820 - Saint Stephen In Brannel, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown Chapman


3 M Hiram Scoble

           Born: Abt 1822 - Saint Stephen, Cornwall
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1822 - Saint Stephen In Brannel, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Scoble

           Born: Abt 1823 - Saint Stephen, Cornwall
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1823 - Saint Stephen In Brannel, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Scoble

           Born: Abt 1825 - St Mewan, Cornwall
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1825 - St Mewan, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Ann Scoble

           Born: Abt 1828 - Saint Mewan, Cornwall
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1828 - Saint Mewan, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Henry Scoble

           Born: Abt 1830 - St Mewan, Cornwall
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1830 - St Mewan, Cornwall
           Died: 1864 - Wigan, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Johanna Skews Toms
           Marr: Mar 1852 - St Austell District, Cornwall


8 M William Scoble

           Born: Abt 1833 - Saint Mewan, Cornwall
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1833 - Saint Mewan, Cornwall
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Moses Scoffins and Mary Ann Wressell




Husband Moses Scoffins

           Born: Abt 1847 - London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1874 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Wressell

           Born: Abt 1851 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1923
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wressell
         Mother: Martha Cooper



   Other Spouse: William Higgs - Between Apr and Jun 1896 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed again, living with married niece Charlotte Sellers, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Martha Elizabeth Scoffins

           Born: Abt 1875 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Fletcher
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1898 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 M John William Scoffins

           Born: Abt 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Tom George Scoffins

           Born: Abt 1882 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M Claude Albert William Scoffins

           Born: Abt 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Jul 1916 - France & Flanders
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Henry Scoffins

           Born: Abt 1888 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1939
         Buried: 




picture
John Thompson and Margaret Scorgie




Husband John Thompson

           Born: Abt 1801 - Cruden, Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 May 1821 - Cruden, Aberdeen, Scotland

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Tarty, Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed?, 1851, Tarty, Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.




Wife Margaret Scorgie

           Born: Abt 1801 - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 9 Jul 1874
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Thompson

           Born: 19 Oct 1824 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Barbara Thompson

           Born: 25 May 1825 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Isabella Moir Thompson

           Born: 16 May 1828 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Thompson

           Born: 18 Mar 1830 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Moir Thompson

           Born: 8 Sep 1832 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Cruden Thompson

           Born: 10 Oct 1834 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Alexander Thompson

           Born: 20 Sep 1838 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1838 - Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
           Died: 17 Jan 1925 - Saskatchewan, Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Norquay
           Marr: 9 Jul 1874 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland



General Notes: Husband - John Thompson

On the 1851 census there is a grandson staying at the house; John Thompson b c 1847 Logie Buchan, Aberdeenshire. There is also a sister staying there too, (Mayeret?) Thompson b c1792, (Cowden?), Aberdeenshire.[JDB]
picture

Anne Scott




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Anne Scott

           Born: Abt 1807 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1807 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Scott
         Mother: Mary Green




Children
1 F Amy Scott

           Born: Abt 1825 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1825 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Scott

           Born: Abt 1828 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1828 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Varley and Duglassia Scott




Husband Samuel Varley

           Born: Abt 1683 - Stow in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1683 - Stow in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Varley
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 1707 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire 10



Wife Duglassia Scott

           Born: 19 Mar 1681 - Haxey, Lincolnshire 10
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1682 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Scott
         Mother: Elizabeth




Children
1 F Elizabeth Varley

           Born: Abt 1712 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1712 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Varley

           Born: Abt 1715 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1715 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1717
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Varley

           Born: Abt 1717 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: Dec 1717 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Varley

           Born: Abt 1722 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1722 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wiley
           Marr: 1745 - Freiston, Lincolnshire


5 M Scotson Varley

           Born: Abt 1729 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1729 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Research Notes: Husband - Samuel Varley

See attached sources. 10


Research Notes: Wife - Duglassia Scott

See attached sources. 10
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia