Connected to



picture
Sam Stimpson and Nora Adelaide Peel




Husband Sam Stimpson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Gunby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Oct 1933 - New Whittington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1916 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

   Other Spouse: Annie Thorley - Between Apr and Jun 1897 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Railway goods guard, 1901, Whittington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Railway goods guard, 1911, Whittington, Derbyshire.




Wife Nora Adelaide Peel

           Born: Abt 1868 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1868 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 31 Aug 1929 - New Whittington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Peel
         Mother: Eliza Thomina Harrison


Events

abode: Living with parents, 1901, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: General servant - domestic - spinster, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Robert Peel and Betty Poskitt




Husband Robert Peel

           Born: Abt 1809 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1809 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Peel
         Mother: Mary Bell


       Marriage: 1 Mar 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth - Between Jul and Sep 1877 - Altrincham District, Cheshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Gowdall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Cudworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Road labourer, remarried, 1881, Timperley, Cheshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Timperley, Cheshire.




Wife Betty Poskitt

           Born: 29 Jun 1811 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1811 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Aaron Poskitt
         Mother: Ann Twibill




Children
1 M William Peel

           Born: Abt 1834 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Peel

           Born: 10 Aug 1836 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1836 - Wesleyan Methodist, Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Peel

           Born: Abt 1838 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth
         Spouse: Alice Boardman
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1881 - Oldham District, Lancashire


4 F Ann Peel

           Born: Abt 1840 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Peel

           Born: Abt 1841 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Peel

           Born: Abt 1842 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Poskitt Peel

           Born: Abt 1844 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1844 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Peel

           Born: 23 Apr 1846 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1913
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Depledge
           Marr: 19 Jun 1871 - Felkirk, Yorkshire


9 M Aaron Poskitt Peel

           Born: Abt 1848 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Samuel Peel

           Born: Abt 1853 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1853 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Eleanor Peel

           Born: Abt 1856 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1913
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Swann
           Marr: 26 May 1872 - Altrincham, Cheshire



picture
William Peel and Jane Pollard




Husband William Peel

           Born: Abt 1817 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1817 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Apr 1878 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Apr 1878 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: William Peel
         Mother: Mary Bell


       Marriage: 11 Dec 1843 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agriicultural labourer, 1841, Kellington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1861, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Kellingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Pollard

           Born: Abt 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 4 Jan 1888 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Jan 1888 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: John Pollard
         Mother: Mary Smith


Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1881, Kellingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Peel

           Born: Abt 1845 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Terry
           Marr: 9 Apr 1866 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 F Jane Peel

           Born: Abt 1848 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Coward
           Marr: 3 Oct 1870 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Peel

           Born: Abt 1850 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1850 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 14 Mar 1912 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Mar 1912 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: William Stacey
           Marr: 17 Jul 1871 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


4 M William Peel

           Born: Abt 1852 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1852 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Peel

           Born: Abt 1855 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1855 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Horsfall
           Marr: 27 Nov 1877 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


6 F Martha Peel

           Born: Abt 1857 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1857 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Peel

           Born: Abt 1861 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1935 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Murgatroyd
           Marr: 4 Jan 1883 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


8 F Betsy Peel

           Born: Abt 1863 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1863 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Peel

Gravestone inscription reads:In Affectionate Remembrance OfWILLIAM PEELOF BEALWHO DIED APRIL 22nd 1878AGED 62 YEARSALSO JANE PEEL WIFE OF THE ABOVEWHO DIED JANy 4th 1888AGED 64 YEARSHER TRUST WAS IN JESUSHER END WAS PEACE
picture

William Peel and Sarah Ann Thurman




Husband William Peel

           Born: Abt 1851 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Oct 1872 - Birstall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Spinner - cloth yarn, 1881, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Thurman

           Born: Abt 1846 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1846 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Thurman
         Mother: Mary Redfearn


Events

Occupation: Blanket weaver, living with father & stepmother, 1861, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Janet Peel

           Born: Abt 1875 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edwin Preston
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1901 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire



picture
George Pegg and Sabina Thompson




Husband George Pegg

           Born: Abt 1843 - Plumstead, Norfolk
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1843 - Plumstead, Norfolk
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1868 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1871, Crossgate, Durham.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1881, Uphall, Linlithgowshire, Scotland.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, Uphall, Linlithgowshire, Scotland.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Uphall, Linlithgowshire, Scotland.




Wife Sabina Thompson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Thompson
         Mother: Ann Lightowler




Children
1 F Ann Pegg

           Born: Abt 1872 - Durham, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas James Pegg

           Born: Abt 1874 - Durham, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eliza Pegg

           Born: Abt 1876 - Uphall, Linlithgowshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sabina Pegg

           Born: Abt 1878 - Uphall, Linlithgowshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Pegg

           Born: Abt 1881 - Uphall, Linlithgowshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Pegg

           Born: Abt 1882 - Uphall, Linlithgowshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Pegg

           Born: Abt 1885 - Uphall, Linlithgowshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ada Pegg

           Born: Abt 1888 - Uphall, Linlithgowshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Richard H Pegg

           Born: Abt 1891 - Uphall, Linlithgowshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Robert Pegg

           Born: Abt 1893 - Uphall, Linlithgowshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Sydney Tomlinson and Alena Florence Pell




Husband Robert Sydney Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1889 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Ancell Tomlinson
         Mother: Louisa Ann Read


       Marriage: 1916 - Australia



Wife Alena Florence Pell

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Ben Watson and Elizabeth Pell




Husband Ben Watson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1873 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1943
         Buried: 


         Father: George Watson
         Mother: Grace Illingworth


       Marriage: 15 Apr 1895 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery deputy, 1911, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Pell

           Born: Abt 1877 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ernest Watson

           Born: Abt 1897 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1897 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Watson

           Born: 24 Sep 1899 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1899 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harold Watson

           Born: Abt 1902 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1902 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Watson

           Born: 17 Aug 1904 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1905 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Watson

           Born: Abt 1906 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1906 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Roberts and Frances Pell




Husband Unknown Roberts

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Frances Pell

           Born: 30 Nov 1785 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1786 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pell
         Mother: Ruth Atkinson



   Other Spouse: John Kelsey - 19 Dec 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Widowed, an annuitant, cited as formerly a farmers wife, 1851, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Thomas Rose and Harriet Pell




Husband Thomas Rose

           Born: Abt 1808 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1808 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Apr 1901 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 9 Apr 1901 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Marriage: 1 Dec 1836 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 19 acres, 1871, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 17 acres, 1881, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Living as a retired farmer, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Harriet Pell

           Born: Abt 1815 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1816 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Apr 1901 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 9 Apr 1901 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


Children
1 M James Rose

           Born: Abt 1838 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1838 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Rose

           Born: Abt 1839 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Brown


3 F Sarah Rose

           Born: Abt 1842 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 31 Jan 1933 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Ward
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1863 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 M Thomas Winter Rose

           Born: Abt 1844 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Mary Atkinson
           Marr: 6 Feb 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 F Fanny Rose

           Born: Abt 1846 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Millard Smith
           Marr: 3 Dec 1868 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 M Frederick Rose

           Born: Abt 1848 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Bown
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1873 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


7 F Eliza Rose

           Born: Abt 1850 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1854 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



8 M Vincent Rose

           Born: Abt 1851 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Eliza Rose

           Born: Abt 1854 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1 Oct 1931 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Amos Harris
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1878 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Benjamin Penhallurick and Mary Roscrow




Husband Benjamin Penhallurick

           Born: Abt 1829 - Perranarworthal, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Penhallurick
         Mother: Constance Penna


       Marriage: 15 Nov 1862 - Redruth Register Office, Redruth, Cornwall

Events

Occupation: Chipper in iron foundry, 1871, Edward Street, Tucking Mill, Camborne, Cornwall.




Wife Mary Roscrow

           Born: Abt 1833 - Redruth, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Jane Penhallurick

           Born: Abt 1863 - Redruth, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Bessie Penhallurick

           Born: Abt 1864 - Redruth, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ellen Penhallurick

           Born: Abt 1866 - Redruth, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Tabitha Penhallurick

           Born: Abt 1870 - Redruth, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia