Connected to



picture
William Walker and Ann Mary Roberts




Husband William Walker

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1899 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Mary Roberts

           Born: Abt 1876 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Roberts
         Mother: Emma Beighton


Events

abode: Husband not present she is visiting her parents, 1901, Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ethel M Walker

           Born: Abt 1900 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert Knox Roe and Ceri Roberts




Husband Herbert Knox Roe

           Born: 1917
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1987
         Buried: 


         Father: William Robert Knox Roe
         Mother: Kathleen F Spring


       Marriage: 



Wife Ceri Roberts

           Born:  - Anglesey, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Unknown Roe

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Unknown Roe

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Street and Charlotte Roberts




Husband Thomas Street

           Born: Abt 1812 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Dec 1831 - Batley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Bramwell - Between Apr and Jun 1869 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Woollen labourer, 1841, Staincliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woollen spinner, 1851, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Spinner, 1861, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blanket weaver, remarried, 1871, Kilpin Hill, Batley, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired rag merchant, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Roberts

           Born: Abt 1811 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1869
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Martha Street

           Born: Abt 1832 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1835 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joe Robert Street

           Born: Abt 1835 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1835 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Smith
           Marr: 3 Apr 1858 - Birstall, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Street

           Born: Abt 1837 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Street

           Born: Abt 1840 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Mark Street

           Born: Abt 1844 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Charlotte Street

           Born: Abt 1848 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Daniel Tonge and Elizabeth Roberts




Husband Daniel Tonge

           Born: Abt 1765
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Feb 1789 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Roberts

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Tonge

           Born: Abt 1789 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1789 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Sayles


2 M Daniel Tonge

           Born: Abt 1791 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1791 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Esther Cowling


3 M William Tonge

           Born: Abt 1794 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1794 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Tonge

           Born: Abt 1796 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1796 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Tonge

           Born: Abt 1798 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1798 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



6 F Jane Tonge

           Born: Abt 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Brunyee
           Marr: 15 Mar 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


7 M Robert Tonge

           Born: Abt 1802 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1802 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Richard Roberts Tonge

           Born: Abt 1804 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1804 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Mary Tonge

           Born: Abt 1806 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1806 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M John Tonge

           Born: Abt 1809 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1809 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Isaac Speight and Elizabeth Roberts




Husband Isaac Speight

           Born: Abt 1816 - South Ferriby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1816 - South Ferriby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 


         Father: William Speight
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 7 Aug 1837 - Wrawby, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Millwright, 1841, Caistor, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Machine maker, 1851, Engine Street, Scawby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural implement maker, 1861, Engine Street, Scawby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Master brass and iron founder, 1871, 27 Bigley Street, Glanford Brigg, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Iron and brass foundry, 1881, 27 Bigby Street, Glanford Bigg, Lincolnshire.

abode: Head of house, widowed, living on his own means, 1891, Wrawby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Roberts

           Born: Abt 1819 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Dec 1884
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Spight Roberts

           Born: Abt 1837 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Rowbottom
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1854 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


2 M John William Speight

           Born: Abt 1838 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1838 - Wrawby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Sophia Price
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1880 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


3 M George Speight

           Born: Abt 1841 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Isaac Speight

           Born: Abt 1842 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1842 - Wrawby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1905
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Roberts
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1867 - Caistor, Lincolnshire


5 M Edmund Speight

           Born: Abt 1845 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine Jane Walker


6 F Mary Elizabeth Speight

           Born: Abt 1846 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Popple
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1867 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


7 F Emily Speight

           Born: Abt 1850 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1850 - Glanford Brigg, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1926 - Bon Accord, Alberta, Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Mason
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1871 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


8 F Matilda Speight

           Born: Abt 1852 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles William Cray
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1871 - Caistor District, Lincolnshire


9 F Betsy Ann Speight

           Born: Abt 1854 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1854 - Glanford Brigg, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1855 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Isaac Speight

On the 1881 census there is a grandaughter staying at the house; Mildred Rowbottom b c1867 Brigg, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

William Wilburn and Elizabeth Roberts




Husband William Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1844 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1844 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Jun 1927 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Barton Wilburn
         Mother: Susanna Jubb


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1876 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Gunby Roberts - 21 Jul 1865 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wheelwright, living with parents, 1861, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1871, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright - master, 1881, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Publican, 1901, Spotted Bull, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Roberts

           Born: Abt 1849 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1849 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


         Father: John Roberts
         Mother: Mary Gunby




Children
1 M William Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1877 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1884 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Smith
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1914 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 F Eveleyn Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1885 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph James Canham
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1922 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Edward Roberts Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1888 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eva Wilburn

           Born: 9 Jun 1890 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1982
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Jubb
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1914 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


7 M Harry Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1891 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M William Gunby Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1894 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Isaac Speight and Elizabeth Roberts




Husband Isaac Speight

           Born: Abt 1842 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1842 - Wrawby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1905
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Speight
         Mother: Elizabeth Roberts


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1867 - Caistor, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Engine fitter and turner, 1871, Brigg, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural implement maker, 1881, Brigg, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural implement maker and iron & brass founder, widowed, 1891, 4 Engine Street, Brigg, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Fitter at steel works, 1901, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Roberts

           Born: Abt 1835 - Grantham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Elizabeth Speight

           Born: Abt 1883 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Violet Speight

           Born: Abt 1884 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Isaac Speight

           Born: Abt 1887 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Waterlow and Emma Roberts




Husband George Waterlow

           Born: 6 Aug 1824 - Roxby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1824 - Roxby cum Risby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Waterlow
         Mother: Hannah Bainton


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1855 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Winterton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1881, Roxby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Emma Roberts

           Born: Abt 1823 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Waterlow

           Born: Abt 1856 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Waterlow

           Born: Abt 1857 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Waterlow

           Born: Abt 1860 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Grace Elizabeth Waterlow

           Born: Abt 1862 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Roberts Waterlow

           Born: Abt 1867 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rebecca Mary Handley
           Marr: 30 Aug 1897 - Falkingham, Lincolnshire


6 F Hannah Maria Waterlow

           Born: Abt 1871 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Charles Waterlow

           Born: Abt 1872 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Spencer and Hannah Roberts




Husband William Spencer

           Born: Abt 1814 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1814 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 9 Aug 1885 - Gringley Carr, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Spencer
         Mother: Hannah Brears


       Marriage: 22 Jul 1846 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Drury - 14 May 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural bailiff, 1851, Gringley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farming man, 1861, Gringley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1871, Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1881, Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Hannah Roberts

           Born: Abt 1820 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1820 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Spencer

           Born: Abt 1848 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1848 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 4 Nov 1923 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann


2 F Elizabeth Spencer

           Born: Abt 1850 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1850 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Watson and Hannah Roberts




Husband Robert Watson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Bardsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1823 - Bardsey, Yorkshire
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 


         Father: William Watson
         Mother: Ann Ingle


       Marriage: 29 Dec 1844 - Ledsham, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Fairburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, staying with son-in-law Isaac Clegg, 1871, Oulton with Woodlesford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brewer's drayman, staying with son-in-law Isaac Clegg, 1881, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, inmate, 1901, Union Workhouse, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Roberts

           Born: Abt 1816 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, 1851, Fairburn, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Watson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1846 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Watson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1849 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Isaac Clegg
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1870 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Watson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1851 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rebecca Coward
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1908 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire


4 M Joseph Watson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1858 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Watson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1860 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia