Connected to



picture
David Warner and Christina Paterson




Husband David Warner

           Born: Abt 1850 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1870 - Brighton, Sussex

Events

Occupation: Cab proprietor, widowed, living with mother-in-law, 1891, Preston, Sussex.




Wife Christina Paterson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Dundee, Angus, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: Abt 1886
         Buried: 


         Father: Hugh Paterson
         Mother: Christine Dand


Events

Occupation: Assistant to stepfather "John" Lacroix, living at that address, 1871, 22 Princes & Pavilion Street, Brighton, Sussex.


Children
1 F Annie Warner

           Born: Abt 1872 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Christine Warner

           Born: Abt 1874 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Flora Warner

           Born: Abt 1876 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jane Warner

           Born: Abt 1878 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M David Warner

           Born: Abt 1878 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Peter Warner

           Born: Abt 1880 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Henry Warner

           Born: Abt 1885 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Benjamin Popplewell and Polly Patrick




Husband Benjamin Popplewell

           Born: Abt 1881 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 Oct 1945 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Popplewell
         Mother: Mary Thompson


       Marriage: 4 Aug 1903 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandmother Mary Moorfoot nee Popplewell nee Roberts, 1891, Burringham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Stoker om locomotive engine, 1911, Keadby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Polly Patrick

           Born: Abt 1884 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Aug 1961 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lilly Popplewell

           Born: Abt 1905 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Doris Popplewell

           Born: Abt 1908 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Reginald Popplewell

           Born: 15 Aug 1911 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1969 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
James Pullan and Susannah Patrick




Husband James Pullan

           Born: Abt 1764 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Feb 1788 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Patrick

           Born: Abt 1767 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1767 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Pattrick
         Mother: Ann Ringrose




Children
1 M John Pullan

           Born: 6 Nov 1788 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1788 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Young


2 M Jonathon Pullan

           Born: 13 Dec 1790 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1790 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Smith
           Marr: 17 Dec 1810 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Pullan

           Born: 17 Nov 1792 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1792 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Pullan

           Born: 21 Jun 1794 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1794 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Edward Pullan

           Born: 16 Jan 1797 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1797 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Pullan

           Born: 3 May 1799 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1799 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Dorothy Pullan

           Born: 15 Oct 1806 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1806 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Pullan

           Born: 7 Jul 1810 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1810 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1833
         Buried: 




picture
David Bean Walton and Mary Ann Pattam




Husband David Bean Walton

           Born: Abt 1828 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1828 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 


         Father: James Bean
         Mother: Hannah Walton


       Marriage: 15 Feb 1851 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with grandparents Edward and Elizabeth Walton, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Vessel hauler, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boat hauler, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Pattam

           Born: Abt 1831 - Dudley, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Desiree Walton

           Born: Abt 1851 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1851 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George William Sefton
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1875 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 F Harriet Walton

           Born: Abt 1853 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1853 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John William Walton

           Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1856 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M David Walton

           Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1859 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Mark Walton

           Born: Abt 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1861 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1863 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M Alfred Walton

           Born: Abt 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1865 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Jane Walton

           Born: Abt 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1867 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Pearson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1887 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


8 F Sarah Ann Walton

           Born: Abt 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frank Green
           Marr: 22 Mar 1891 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
William Thomas Rogers and Ann Patterson




Husband William Thomas Rogers

           Born: Abt 1862 - Greenwich, Kent
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1863 - Greenwich, Kent
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1895 - Caistor District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Fisherman, 1881, Vessel "Alarm", Grear Grimsby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Patterson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Ernest Lee

Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1901, Clee, Lincolnshire.

abode: Husband not present, she is co-habiting with Ernest Lee, 1911, Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Eliza Rogers

           Born: Abt 1896 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Rogers

           Born: Abt 1899 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Longstaff Sayner and Mary Patterson




Husband Longstaff Sayner

           Born: Abt 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1926
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sayner
         Mother: Sophia Longstaff


       Marriage: 17 Jan 1920 - Halifax, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Ann Peaker - 20 Feb 1876 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sailor, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mariner in merchant marine, 1901, Pickhill Garth, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Patterson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown Green


Children

picture
Peter Patterson and Eliza Ann Shelton




Husband Peter Patterson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Kirkudbright, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1885 - Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Upholsterer, 1891, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Upholsterer, 1901, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Wholesale furnisher, 1911, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Eliza Ann Shelton

           Born: Abt 1857 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1932
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Shelton
         Mother: Eliza Lee


Events

Occupation: Lace finisher, spinster, living with parents, 1881, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 M Herbert Patterson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Archibald Patterson

           Born: Abt 1887 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Claude Patterson

           Born: Abt 1889 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Edward Noel Patterson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Horace Patterson

           Born: Abt 1894 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hilda Maud Patterson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Edgar Louis Patterson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Eveline Frances Patterson

           Born: Abt 1899 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Pattison and Ann Woodall




Husband George Pattison

           Born: Abt 1803 - Hardwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Nov 1832 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Fairburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lime quarry labourer, 1851, Fairburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Quarrier, 1861, Fairburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lime burner's labourer, 1871, Fairburn, Yorkshire.

abode: a pauper, 1881, Fairburn, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Woodall

           Born: Abt 1810 - Cliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Fairburn, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Pattison

           Born: Abt 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Terry
           Marr: 5 Jun 1854 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire


2 F Hannah Pattison

           Born: Abt 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Pattison

           Born: Abt 1845 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1845 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Imber
           Marr: 17 Jun 1866 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire


4 M Thomas Pattison

           Born: Abt 1847 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1847 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Butler
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1874 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
John Pattison and Hannah Terry




Husband John Pattison

           Born: Abt 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pattison
         Mother: Ann Woodall


       Marriage: 5 Jun 1854 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice Cordwainer, 1851, Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1861, Fishergate, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bootmaker, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, widowed, lodging with son George, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Terry

           Born: Abt 1835 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1836 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Terry
         Mother: Hannah Pease




Children
1 M John Thomas Pattison

           Born: 19 Aug 1855 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1855 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Henry Pattison

           Born: 16 Apr 1857 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1857 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Hannah Pattison

           Born: Abt 1859 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Pattison

           Born: Abt 1864 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1865 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lavinia Braithwaite
           Marr: Between Apr and May 1885 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 F Mildred Gant Pattison

           Born: Abt 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1867 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 1898 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Audas
           Marr: 21 Dec 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire


6 F Catherine Pattison

           Born: Abt 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Saul Braim
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1893 - Goole District, Yorkshire


7 F Clara Pattison

           Born: Abt 1873 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Florence Pattison

           Born: Abt 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Robinson Whitaker and Laura Ann Pattison




Husband James Robinson Whitaker

           Born: Abt 1862 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Whitaker
         Mother: Ann Jefferson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1890 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery horse keeper, 1891, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1901, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Laura Ann Pattison

           Born: Abt 1865 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Florence Ada Whitaker

           Born: Abt 1890 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alwyn Pattison Whitaker

           Born: Abt 1897 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia