Connected to



picture
Tom Vause and Mary Maria Parkin




Husband Tom Vause

           Born: Abt 1858 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Alexander Vause
         Mother: Ann Wagstaff


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1885 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant staying with Watson grandparents, 1871, Green Hill, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1901, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Maria Parkin

           Born: Abt 1863 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Vause

           Born: Abt 1886 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Sidney Vause

           Born: Abt 1889 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Harold Vause

           Born: Abt 1892 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hilda May Vause

           Born: Abt 1894 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Ernest Vause

           Born: Abt 1897 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Matthew Walmsley Parkin and Margaret Hannah Hudson Walker




Husband Matthew Walmsley Parkin

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hatfield Moors, Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1901
         Buried: 


         Father: John Parkin
         Mother: Esther Gillatt


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1890 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Threshing machine minder, 1901, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret Hannah Hudson Walker

           Born: 8 Apr 1868 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Emma Brewitt Walker




Children
1 M Matthew Zaccheus Parkin

           Born: Abt 1892 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Jane Parkin

           Born: Abt 1895 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Walker Parkin

           Born: Abt 1897 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Esther Hannah Parkin

           Born: Abt 1899 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ralph Martin Parkin and Jane Shay




Husband Ralph Martin Parkin

           Born: Abt 1820 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1820 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Parkin
         Mother: Hannah


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1843 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, living with mother, 1841, Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Shopman, 1851, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Greengrocer, 1861, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock company's foreman, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock foreman, 1881, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Shay

           Born: Abt 1824 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1824 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Wellington Waterloo Teanby and Rebecca Parkin




Husband Wellington Waterloo Teanby

           Born: Abt 1818 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1818 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1870
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1838 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Soap boiler, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Timekeeper, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Rebecca Parkin

           Born: Abt 1816 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1816 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Parkin
         Mother: Rebecca Garratt


Events

Occupation: Beerhouse keeper, widowed, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Parkin Teanby

           Born: Abt 1839 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1839
         Buried: 



2 F Rebecca Waterland Teanby

           Born: Abt 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Harriet Parkin Teanby

           Born: Abt 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Teanby

           Born: Abt 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Clara Teanby

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Jonathan Waterland Teanby

           Born: Abt 1852 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 



7 F Isabel Teanby

           Born: Abt 1855 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas John Gibson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Richard Parkin and Sarah Thornton




Husband Richard Parkin

           Born: Abt 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Parkin
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Male servant to future father-in-law Jonathan Thornton, 1841, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 24 acres, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer and grocer, 1871, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Thornton

           Born: 5 Apr 1824 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1824 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Thornton
         Mother: Mary Brunyee




Children
1 M Thornton Parkin

           Born: Abt 1845 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Clark
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M James Parkin

           Born: Abt 1848 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1848 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Jane Sprakes
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M Frank Amery Parkin

           Born: Abt 1850 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria


4 M Jonathan Thornton Parkin

           Born: Abt 1853 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Ann Parkin

           Born: Abt 1854 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1912 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Tock
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1884 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Jane Parkin

           Born: Abt 1856 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Parkin




Husband Richard Parkin

           Born: Abt 1731 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1731 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Parkin
         Mother: Martha


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Parkin

           Born: Abt 1764 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1764 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Peck
           Marr: 15 Jul 1783 - Howden, Yorkshire


2 M Samuel Parkin

           Born: Abt 1772 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Proctor
           Marr: 6 Nov 1796 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



picture
Richard Parkin and Sarah Robinson




Husband Richard Parkin

           Born: Abt 1821 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1821 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Parkin
         Mother: Mary Lee


       Marriage: 2 Apr 1849 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer at home (Thorpe Grange), 1851, Moss, Yorkshire.

Emigration: USA.




Wife Sarah Robinson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1830 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Robinson
         Mother: Elizabeth Spink


Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Moss, Yorkshire.

Emigration: USA.


Children
1 F Mary Robinson Parkin

           Born: Abt 1849 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1849 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Parkin

           Born: Abt 1850 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1850 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Parkin

           Born: Abt 1852 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Feb 1852 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Parkin and Jane Waterhouse




Husband Robert Parkin

           Born: Abt 1802 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1875
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Mar 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Naylor - 19 Sep 1837 - Owston, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Dorothy Stow - 16 Oct 1860 - Scotter, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, East Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, East Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricutural labourer, 1871, East Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1806 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1806 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Lawson Waterhouse
         Mother: Jane Kennewell




Children
1 F Sarah Parkin

           Born: Abt 1825 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1825 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Taylor


2 M Robert Parkin

           Born: Abt 1827 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1827 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1829
         Buried: 



3 M Jonathan Parkin

           Born: Abt 1829 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1829 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth


4 M Robert Parkin

           Born: Abt 1829 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1829 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Emma Parkin

           Born: Abt 1832 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1832 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Parkin and Dorothy Stow




Husband Robert Parkin

           Born: Abt 1802 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1875
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Oct 1860 - Scotter, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Waterhouse - 25 Mar 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Naylor - 19 Sep 1837 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, East Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, East Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricutural labourer, 1871, East Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Dorothy Stow

           Born: Abt 1812 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1812 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Robert Dannatt - 30 Dec 1852 - Scotter, Lincolnshire


Children

picture
Robert Parkin and Jane Wilson




Husband Robert Parkin

           Born: Abt 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Parkin
         Mother: Sarah Butcher


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1852 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Hawker, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Wilson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Kirby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Margaret Hannah Parkin

           Born: Abt 1853 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Cross
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Benjamin Parkin

           Born: Abt 1855 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Sep 1939 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Ann Drinkall
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1878 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M Robert Parkin

           Born: Abt 1856 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henrietta Busby
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Ann Parkin

           Born: Abt 1858 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Maud Parkin

           Born: Abt 1861 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Johnson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1880 - Hull District, Yorkshire


6 F Elizabeth Parkin

           Born: Abt 1863 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Jane Parkin

           Born: Abt 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Andrew Parkin

           Born: Abt 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Annie Sargeson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1890 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia