Connected to



picture
Fred Willie Robinson and Polly Tomlinson




Husband Fred Willie Robinson

           Born: Abt 1896 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Sep 1927 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Polly Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1898 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Robinson Tomlinson
         Mother: Mary Ann Spence




Children

picture
George Robinson and Eliza Wadsworth




Husband George Robinson

           Born: 25 Dec 1865 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1866 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Dec 1896 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



Wife Eliza Wadsworth

           Born: Abt 1877 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wadsworth
         Mother: Louisa Jolliffe


Events

abode: Staying with aunt Hannah Pickering nee Wadsworth, 1891, Brotherton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elsie Robinson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Georgina Louisa Robinson

           Born: 23 Aug 1900 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1976 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles H Naylor
           Marr: Jul-Aug 1929 - Bramley District, Yorkshire



picture
George Robinson and Sarah Ann Elizabeth Lydia Sykes




Husband George Robinson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1915
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Robinson
         Mother: Sarah Bassindale


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown Rhodes - Between Oct and Dec 1875 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway horse man, widowed, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway horse man, remarried, 1891, Crowle Wharf, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Coal merchant's labourer, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Elizabeth Lydia Sykes

           Born: Abt 1852 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Robinson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Willie Robinson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Alfred Robinson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Wilfred Robinson

           Born: Abt 1893 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Joseph Todd and Gertrude Robinson




Husband William Joseph Todd

           Born: Abt 1882 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1939
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Todd
         Mother: Emma Chantry


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1914 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1911, Eccup, Yorkshire.




Wife Gertrude Robinson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Harold Robinson and Grace Vivien Waterlow




Husband Harold Robinson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1917 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire



Wife Grace Vivien Waterlow

           Born: Abt 1898 - Ropsley, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Roberts Waterlow
         Mother: Rebecca Mary Handley




Children

picture
Thomas Speight and Harriet Robinson




Husband Thomas Speight

           Born: Abt 1790
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 May 1815 - Wakefield, Yorkshire



Wife Harriet Robinson

           Born: Abt 1790
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Robinson Speight

           Born: Abt 1816 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1816 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Abraham Grace
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1838 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire



picture
William Temperton and Harriet Robinson




Husband William Temperton

           Born: Abt 1815 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1815 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Reuben Temperton
         Mother: Elizabeth Mitchell


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1837 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Common, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Flax dealer, 1861, Common, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 9 acres, 1871, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Harriet Robinson

           Born: Abt 1818 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1818 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Marmaduke Robinson
         Mother: Frances Crabtree




Children
1 M George Temperton

           Born: Abt 1839 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Temperton

           Born: Abt 1844 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Temperton

           Born: Abt 1847 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Lambert
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Richard Temperton

           Born: Abt 1850 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Samuel Temperton

           Born: Abt 1851 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Coy
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 M Reuben Temperton

           Born: Abt 1854 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Jane Mould
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1879 - Oundle District, Northamptonshire


7 F Frances Temperton

           Born: Abt 1856 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Temperton

On the 1851 census there is an uncle staying at the house; Thomas Robinson b c1790 Belton, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

William Sampson and Hellena Robinson




Husband William Sampson

           Born: Abt 1645
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Nov 1667 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Hellena Robinson

           Born: Abt 1645
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Sampson

           Born: Abt 1688 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1688 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Kelsey
           Marr: 15 Jun 1715 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Isaac Robinson and Catherine Sowersby




Husband Isaac Robinson

           Born: Abt 1765 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1765 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1841
         Buried: 


         Father: William Robinson
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 19 Jan 1795 - Messingham, Lincolnshire



Wife Catherine Sowersby

           Born: Abt 1759 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1759 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sowersby
         Mother: Mary


Events

abode: Independent, living on her own, 1841, Burringham, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living with son John, 1851, Burringham, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Robinson

           Born: Abt 1796 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1796 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Robinson

           Born: Abt 1798 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1798 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth


3 M John Robinson

           Born: Abt 1800 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1800 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann



picture
James Robinson and Grizelda Shadford




Husband James Robinson

           Born: Abt 1774 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1774 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Robinson
         Mother: Mary Watson


       Marriage: 3 Jan 1811 - Scotton, Lincolnshire



Wife Grizelda Shadford

           Born: Abt 1781 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1781 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sophia Robinson

           Born: Abt 1812 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1812 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Drewry
           Marr: 11 Apr 1832 - Scotton, Lincolnshire


2 F Phoebe Robinson

           Born: Abt 1816 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1816 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Moses Robinson

           Born: Abt 1818 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1818 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Enoch Robinson

           Born: Abt 1819 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1819 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eliza Robinson

           Born: Abt 1821 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1821 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Robinson

           Born: Abt 1823 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1823 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia