Connected to



picture
Walter Vernon and Laura Roberts




Husband Walter Vernon

           Born: 23 Jan 1871 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Colley Vernon
         Mother: Mary Green


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1895 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Steel moulder, 1901, 39 Bray Street, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Laura Roberts

           Born: Abt 1869 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Harold Vernon

           Born: Abt 1899 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Cyril Vernon

           Born: Abt 1900 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wilburn and Martha Gunby Roberts




Husband William Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1844 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1844 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Jun 1927 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Barton Wilburn
         Mother: Susanna Jubb


       Marriage: 21 Jul 1865 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Roberts - Between Apr and Jun 1876 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wheelwright, living with parents, 1861, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1871, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright - master, 1881, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Publican, 1901, Spotted Bull, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Gunby Roberts

           Born: Abt 1844 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1844 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1875 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Roberts
         Mother: Mary Gunby


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, living with parents, 1861, Hatfield Lings, Hatfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Susanna Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1865 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Storey Pashley
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1888 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Ellen Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1867 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1868 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Morris
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1892 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Elizabeth Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1870 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1870 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Cropper
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1895 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Thomas John Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1872 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1945
         Buried: 



5 F Martha Gunby Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1875 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George William Bramley
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1898 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
William Vincent and Mary Roberts




Husband William Vincent

           Born: Abt 1700
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Roberts

           Born: Abt 1700
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susannah Vincent

           Born: Abt 1732 - Lincolnshire?
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Maw
           Marr: 12 Jun 1753 - Wroot, Lincolnshire



picture
Roy Raper Shipley and Nellie Roberts




Husband Roy Raper Shipley

           Born: 30 May 1898 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1978
         Buried: 


         Father: Enoch Shipley
         Mother: Alice Cliff


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1925 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Nellie Roberts

           Born: Abt 1895 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Sidney Francis Teal and Ruth Roberts




Husband Sidney Francis Teal

           Born: 6 Dec 1894 - Daglingworth, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1895 - Daglingworth, Gloucestershire
           Died: 5 Dec 1918 - Pollington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1918 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Ruth Roberts

           Born: Abt 1896 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1978
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Roberts
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Royston



   Other Spouse: Harold Hawksworth - 26 Apr 1930 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Thomas Whiteley and Sarah Roberts




Husband Thomas Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1748
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Dec 1769 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Roberts

           Born: Abt 1745
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1774 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1774 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Knowlson
           Marr: 28 Aug 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 F Sally Whiteley

           Born: 16 May 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Arthur Roe and Sarah J W Roberts




Husband William Arthur Roe

           Born: 14 Jun 1939 - Thomastown, Kilkenny, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Feb 2012 - Ballydahob, Cork, Ireland
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward William Spring Roe
         Mother: Nora Murphy


       Marriage: 



Wife Sarah J W Roberts

           Born:  - Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Peter Eoin Roe

           Born: 1973 - Hong Kong
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Amanda


2 M Edward Paul Roe

           Born: 1974 - Hong Kong
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Robson and Shirley Roberts




Husband Charles Robson

           Born: 17 Dec 1932 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Robson
         Mother: Margaret Hagan


       Marriage: 22 Jun 1957



Wife Shirley Roberts

           Born: 3 Sep 1935
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Glenn Robson

           Born: 11 Apr 1958
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Wayne Robson

           Born: 14 Aug 1959
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Mark Robson

           Born: 11 Feb 1963
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Kristine Robson

           Born: 6 Feb 1967
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Alma Scholey and Susannah Roberts




Husband William Alma Scholey

           Born: Abt 1812 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Scholey
         Mother: Ann Newton


       Marriage: 19 Mar 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Roberts

           Born: Abt 1813 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Office cleaner, widowed, 1861, 21 Michael Street, Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: Staying with son Michael, 1891, 16 Hill Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John William Scholey

           Born: Abt 1838 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1838 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Scholey

           Born: Abt 1840 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Michael Scholey

           Born: Abt 1842 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1842 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Dawson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1864 - Hull District, Yorkshire


4 M William Almon Scholey

           Born: Abt 1844 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1844 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Scholey

           Born: Abt 1846 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1846 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


6 M John Tom Scholey

           Born: Abt 1849 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1849 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wadkin and Elizabeth Robertshaw




Husband William Wadkin

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1848 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Robertshaw

           Born: Abt 1825 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Michael Wilburn - Between Apr and Jun 1859 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed again, living with son Henry Wilburn, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Wadkin

           Born: Abt 1848 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Wadkin

           Born: Abt 1849 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Wadkin

           Born: Abt 1851 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia