Connected to



picture
Richard Thornton Oades and Annie Elizabeth Tidd




Husband Richard Thornton Oades

           Born: Abt 1862 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1911 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Oades
         Mother: Margaret Thornton


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1884 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Master blacksmith, 1911, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Tidd

           Born: Abt 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Oades

           Born: Abt 1885 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ruth Ada Oades

           Born: Abt 1888 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maud May Oades

           Born: Abt 1894 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Herbert Oades

           Born: Abt 1897 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 28 Oct 1958 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bertha Bramhill
           Marr: 21 May 1923 - Goole, Yorkshire


5 M Percy Tidd Oades

           Born: Abt 1900 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Oct 1965 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



6 F Elsie Kathleen Oades

           Born: Abt 1902 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Oades and Elizabeth Sowersby




Husband William Oades

           Born: 20 Mar 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 13 Feb 1869 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Oades
         Mother: Elizabeth Marshall


       Marriage: 10 Dec 1821 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Flax dresser, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Sowersby

           Born: Abt 1801 - Fockerby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1801 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 19 Dec 1879 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Oades

           Born: Abt 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Oades

           Born: Abt 1825 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1825 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Oades

           Born: Abt 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Betsy Oades

           Born: Abt 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Charlotte Oades

           Born: Abt 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Oades

           Born: Abt 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 14 Nov 1868 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Oades
           Marr: 6 Oct 1857 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


7 M Sowersby Oades

           Born: Abt 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 6 Apr 1924 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Langton
           Marr: 24 Oct 1866 - Hull, Yorkshire


8 M Thomas Oades

           Born: Abt 1841 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Christiana Holah
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1864 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Ellis
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1899 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
William Oades and Martha Youden




Husband William Oades

           Born: Abt 1774 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1774 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Oades
         Mother: Ann Clarkson


       Marriage: 4 Dec 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Martha Youden

           Born: Abt 1778 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1851, Hatfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Henry Oades

           Born: 9 Jan 1806 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Oades

           Born: 1 Feb 1807 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Oades

           Born: 5 Feb 1815 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1815 - Ebenezer Independent, Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 3 Jun 1838 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
William Davey Oades and Priscilla Pearson




Husband William Davey Oades

           Born: Abt 1843 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Oades
         Mother: Judith Slingsby


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1877 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, living with parents, 1861, Luddington, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Journeyman blacksmith, living with widowed mother, 1871, Luddington, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith at iron foundry, 1881, Morton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, 6 Ebenezer Place, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Priscilla Pearson

           Born: Abt 1837 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Reuben Woodhall - Between Oct and Dec 1858 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Remarried, 1881, Morton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Ellen Mary Woodhall

           Born: Abt 1874 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Judith Ann Oades

           Born: Abt 1877 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Ernest Oades

           Born: Abt 1880 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Pybus and Eliza Ann Oakes




Husband Joseph Pybus

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Pybus
         Mother: Mary Ann


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1880 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gateman, harbour, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lighterman, 1901, 18 Chapel Court, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Ann Oakes

           Born: Abt 1863 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frederick Pybus

           Born: Abt 1883 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Pybus

           Born: Abt 1885 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Pybus

           Born: Abt 1890 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Pybus

           Born: Abt 1891 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Stone and Elizabeth Oakes




Husband John Stone

           Born: Abt 1810 - Bath, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Jun 1853 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Groom, 1861, Sneinton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Elizabeth Oakes

           Born: Abt 1805 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Nathaniel Lee - 29 Jun 1829 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Washerwoman, 1851, Element Place, Sneinton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Laundress, remarried, 1861, Sneinton, Nottinghamshire.


Children

picture
John Wesley Smith and Eva Oakes




Husband John Wesley Smith

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hampole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1850 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 May 1902 - Robin Hood's Well Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Law Eyre Smith
         Mother: Mary Banks


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Draper, 1881, Old Market Place, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Robin Hood's Well Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Robin Hood's Well Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Probate: 15 Aug 1902, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Eva Oakes

           Born: 20 May 1857 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1862 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Alfred Oakes
         Mother: (Sarah?) Ann Johnson




Children
1 F Bertha Lilian Smith

           Born: 31 May 1879 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1879 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 1971
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Leonard John Blackburn
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1907 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


2 F Florence Ursula Smith

           Born: 26 Jun 1880 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1881 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, West Parade, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1881 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 May 1881 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, West Parade, Wakefield, Yorkshire



3 M Harold Lawrence Smith

           Born: 26 Apr 1882 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1882 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, West Parade, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Gordon Smith

           Born: 26 Jan 1885 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1885 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, West Parade, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 1942
         Spouse: Sarah Kathleen Middleton
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1908 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


5 M Sydney George Smith

           Born: 4 Mar 1888 - Robin Hood's Well Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1888 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 1901
         Buried: 



6 M Ernest Smith

           Born: 27 Oct 1889 - Robin Hood's Well Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1890 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Claude Smith

           Born: 11 Oct 1891 - Robin Hood's Well Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1892 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 




picture
John Henry Oakes and Elizabeth Wigglesworth




Husband John Henry Oakes

           Born: Abt 1845 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Alfred Oakes
         Mother: (Sarah?) Ann Johnson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1861.

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1871, Victoria Street, Alverthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1846 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wigglesworth
         Mother: Sarah White


Events

abode: Married, husband not present, 1891, 22 Zetland Place, Potternewton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Oakes

           Born: Abt 1866 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Oakes

           Born: Abt 1867 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Pickersgill and Alice Oates




Husband Thomas Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1872 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1872 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Pickersgill
         Mother: Elizabeth Smith


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1896 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal hewer, 1901, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cycle agent & repairer, 1911, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Oates

           Born: Abt 1872 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Eli West and Ann Oates




Husband Eli West

           Born: Abt 1750 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Eli West
         Mother: Unknown


       Marriage: 20 Mar 1773 - Silkstone, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Oates

           Born: Abt 1753 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1853 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Daniel Oates
         Mother: Ann Simpson




Children
1 M Eli West

           Born: Abt 1774 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann West

           Born: Abt 1776 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1776 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Stubbs


3 F Mildred West

           Born: Abt 1778 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1778 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Kelsey
           Marr: 7 Oct 1801 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Elizabeth West

           Born: Abt 1779 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1779 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah West

           Born: Abt 1781 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1781 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: May 1847
         Buried: 24 May 1847 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: John Row
           Marr: 16 Mar 1802 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 F Frances West

           Born: Abt 1783 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1783 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Sep 1819 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 18 Sep 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Thomas Snowden
           Marr: 20 Sep 1808 - Austerfield, Yorkshire


7 M Robert West

           Born: Abt 1784 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1784 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Zillah West

           Born: Abt 1786 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1786 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Fowler
           Marr: 5 Jul 1813 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


9 F Jemima West

           Born: Abt 1788 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1788 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 4 Nov 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Pettinger
           Marr: 16 Jul 1809 - Barnsley, Yorkshire


10 M Robert West

           Born: Abt 1791 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Pharoah West

           Born: Abt 1793 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1793 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 M Leonard West

           Born: Abt 1794 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia