Connected to



picture
Robert Powell and Annie Woodcock




Husband Robert Powell

           Born: Abt 1861 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1861 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Powell
         Mother: Mary Scatchard


       Marriage: 19 Feb 1887 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Draper & clothier - cashier, 1891, Birkenshaw, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cashier - clothing supply compamy, 1901, Hunsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Manager - general clothing & supply company, 1911, Birkenshaw, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Woodcock

           Born: 10 Sep 1862 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1862 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frederick Powell

           Born: Abt 1887 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mabel Phyllis Powell

           Born: Abt 1896 - Hunsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Sampson and Rose Ann Powell




Husband William Sampson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1844 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sampson
         Mother: Esther Hodgson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1871 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glasshouse labourer, 1881, 5 Chapel Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glasshouse yard labourer, 1891, 5 Chapel Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glasshouse labourer, widowed, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Rose Ann Powell

           Born: Abt 1848 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Powell
         Mother: Hannah Simpson




Children

picture
Samuel Powell and Mary Wilkinson




Husband Samuel Powell

           Born: Abt 1849 - Moreton Say, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Powell
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1872 - Market Drayton District, Shropshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1881, Bollin Fee, Cheshire.

Occupation: Gardener - domestic, 1901, Barlaston, Staffordshire.




Wife Mary Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Whitchurch, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Alfred Henry Powell

           Born: Abt 1874 - Moreton Say, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ellen Parry
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1899 - Holywell District, Flintshire, Wales


2 M George E Powell

           Born: Abt 1875 - Sandford, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William W Powell

           Born: Abt 1877 - Trent Vale, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Gertrude Agnes Powell

           Born: Abt 1880 - Alderley Edge, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Albert E Powell

           Born: Abt 1882 - Alderley Edge, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Winifred A Powell

           Born: Abt 1894 - Barlaston, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Powell and Salome Scott




Husband Thomas Powell

           Born: Abt 1825 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1825 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1914 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Powell
         Mother: Mary Thorpe


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1867 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Hutchinson - Apr-Jun 1849 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Chadwick - Oct-Dec 1854 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1851, 26 Railway Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Porter, remarried, 1861, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, remarried, 1871, 95 York Road, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired railway porter, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Salome Scott

           Born: Abt 1836 - Adel, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1836 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1903 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Nov 1903 - Leeds, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Salome Powell

           Born: Abt 1868 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Powles and Emily Price




Husband Joseph Powles

           Born: Abt 1862 - Worcester, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Powles
         Mother: Hannah Henner


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1886 - Kidderminster District, Worcestershire

Events

Occupation: Roller coverer, living with father, 1881, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.

Occupation: Roller coverer, 1891, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.

Occupation: Doorkeeper at (Changing Mill?), lodging without family present, 1901, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.




Wife Emily Price

           Born: Abt 1868 - Kidderminster, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Carpet form winder(?), 1891.

Occupation: Yarn Spinner, living wth 2 children as head of house, 1901, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.


Children
1 F Annie Powles

           Born: Abt 1888 - Kidderminster, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Leonard Walter Powles

           Born: 20 Aug 1896 - Kidderminster, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1989 - Torbay, Devon
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Robinson Pownall and Ann Warburton




Husband Thomas Robinson Pownall

           Born: Abt 1844 - Bolton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1844 - Deane, Lancashire
           Died: 1 Jul 1888 - Bolton, Lancashire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1866 - Bolton District, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Beever - 10 Jul 1876 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Chemist, druggist & draper, 1871, Bolton, Lancashire.

Occupation: Chemist & druggist, remarried, 1881, Little Bolton, Lancashire.




Wife Ann Warburton

           Born: Abt 1839 - Bolton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Apr 1875 - Clough Farm, Westhoughton, Lancashire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emily Eleanor Pownall

           Born: Abt 1867 - Bolton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edward Warburton Pownall

           Born: Abt 1868 - Bolton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ann Pownall

           Born: Abt 1872 - Bolton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Henry Powter and Harriet Wilson




Husband Thomas Henry Powter

           Born: Abt 1859 - Tadcaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1859 - Askham Bryan, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Jan 1929 - Gloucester, Gloucestershire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Powter
         Mother: Sarah Altass


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1880 - West Derby District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Porter & engineer, 1891, Union Workhouse, Horninglow, Staffordshire.

Occupation: Master of workhouse, 1901, Union Workhouse, Market Bosworth, Leicestershire.

Occupation: Poor law officer, widowed, 1911, Stafford, Staffordshire.




Wife Harriet Wilson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Hopton Poole, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 May 1910 - the General Infirmary, Stafford, Staffordshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Joseph Snell and Mary Ann Poynter




Husband Joseph Snell

           Born: Abt 1765 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1765 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Snell
         Mother: Ann Hamilton


       Marriage: 26 Apr 1792 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Ann Poynter

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Snell

           Born: Abt 1794 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Snell

           Born: Abt 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Snell

           Born: Abt 1798 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1798 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Snell

           Born: Abt 1800 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1800 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Snell

           Born: Abt 1802 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1802 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rebecca Hurt



picture
Daniel Pratap and Lesley Ann Smith




Husband Daniel Pratap

           Born: 11 Nov 1960 - Sidney, Australia
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Lesley Ann Smith

           Born: 23 Jun 1961 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Ernest Cecil Smith
         Mother: Vera Ross




Children

picture
John Holt Pratt and Hilda May Schmidt




Husband John Holt Pratt

           Born: 19 May 1903 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1903 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1926 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Hilda May Schmidt

           Born: 10 Aug 1904 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1979
         Buried: 


         Father: Arthur William Schmidt
         Mother: Lillian Agnes Cowling



   Other Spouse: Herbert William Dodgson - Jan-Mar 1933 - Goole District, Yorkshire


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia