Connected to



picture
Harry Richardson and Catherine E Woolley




Husband Harry Richardson

           Born: 21 Oct 1874 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Nov 1958 - Kenmore, Erie County, New York, USA
         Buried: 


         Father: John Richardson
         Mother: Jane Sellar


       Marriage: 14 Oct 1902 - New York Mills, New York, USA



Wife Catherine E Woolley

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Anthony Sunderland and Henrietta Richardson




Husband Anthony Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1831 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1831 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Sep 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Sunderland
         Mother: Ann Robinson


       Marriage: 27 Jun 1853 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master butcher, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master butcher, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Henrietta Richardson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1832 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Sep 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Richardson
         Mother: Elizabeth Briggs


Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Dennis Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1854 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1934
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Brown
           Marr: 27 Mar 1872 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Elizabeth Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1856 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1856 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Mary Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1857 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1857 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 21 Jan 1938 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert William Hare
           Marr: 18 Aug 1879 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Alexander Kilham
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1904 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 M Anthony Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Jul 1915 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Tuke
           Marr: 3 Feb 1880 - Goole, Yorkshire


5 F Minnie Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 May 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire



6 F Henrietta Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Tom Sherburn
           Marr: 26 Feb 1884 - Goole, Yorkshire


7 M Fred Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Annie Elizabeth Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: James Cawthorne
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1888 - Goole District, Yorkshire


9 M George Henry Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nina Tasker
           Marr: 12 Oct 1889 - Hook, Yorkshire


10 M Robert Robinson Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Oct 1922 - Cleator Moor, Cumberland
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anna Christina Horlacher
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1891 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
Henry Richardson and Martha Ann Wigglesworth




Husband Henry Richardson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1854 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Sep 1888 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Susanna Ladlow - Between Apr and Jun 1878 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1881, Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, remarried, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Ann Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1850 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1850 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Wigglesworth
         Mother: Eleanor Royston



   Other Spouse: John Emanuel Ingle - 11 Jul 1875 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Eleanor Richardson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1891 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Jul 1966 - the Westfield Hospital, Hook, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Arthur Gravell
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1916 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
George Shepherd and Isabella Richardson




Husband George Shepherd

           Born: 29 Apr 1840 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1840 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shephard
         Mother: Hannah Wadsworth


       Marriage: 10 Oct 1864 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glassblower, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Isabella Richardson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1841 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Richardson
         Mother: Tabitha Shephard




Children
1 F Emily Shepherd

           Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Lewis Shepherd

           Born: Abt 1864 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George William Shepherd

           Born: Abt 1867 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Shepherd

           Born: Abt 1869 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Lily Shepherd

           Born: Abt 1871 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Wright
           Marr: 7 Jun 1896 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


6 F Isabella Ann Shepherd

           Born: Abt 1873 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Ambrose Shepherd

           Born: Abt 1877 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Richardson and Patience Scholey




Husband James Richardson 11

           Born: Abt 1825 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 12
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1825 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Dec 1914 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Dec 1914 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire


         Father: John Richardson
         Mother: Catherine Morris


       Marriage: 15 Feb 1847 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 12

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1861, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1881, East Ardsley, Yorkshire. 11

Occupation: Tailor, 1891, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor and school attendance officer, 1901, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.

abode: Old age pensioner, wdowed, staying with widowed daughter Louisa Richardson Hunter, 1911, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Patience Scholey 12

           Born: Abt 1826 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 12
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1826 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 14 May 1903 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 16 May 1903 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire


         Father: Edward Scholey 12
         Mother: Elizabeth Rodgers 12




Children
1 F Louisa Richardson Scholey 11

           Born: Abt 1846 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 11
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1847 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 30 Aug 1933 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Hunter 11
           Marr: 23 Nov 1869 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 12


2 M John Edward Richardson

           Born: Abt 1848 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1848 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Hampshire
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1874 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Richardson

           Born: Abt 1850 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1850 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Pickard
           Marr: 27 Mar 1880 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Atha
           Marr: 25 May 1885 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire


4 M Henry Richardson

           Born: Abt 1851 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1851 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Mason
           Marr: 28 Aug 1872 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire


5 F Emily Richardson

           Born: Abt 1852 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1852 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Ellies Richardson

           Born: Abt 1854 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1854 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Lupton
           Marr: 16 Feb 1889 - Morley, Yorkshire


7 M Morris Richardson

           Born: Abt 1855 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1855 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Wilson
           Marr: 16 Feb 1873 - Altofts, Yorkshire


8 F Priscilla Richardson

           Born: Abt 1856 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1856 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Watson
           Marr: 25 Aug 1880 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire


9 M William Richardson

           Born: Abt 1858 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1859 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Sarah Osborne
           Marr: 9 Feb 1882 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire


10 M Walter Richardson

           Born: Abt 1860 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1860 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann
         Spouse: Maria


11 M James Owen Richardson

           Born: Abt 1861 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1861 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Selina Northrop
           Marr: 25 Apr 1899 - Bradford, Yorkshire


12 M George Arthur Richardson

           Born: Abt 1862 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1862 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Whitwam
           Marr: 5 May 1894 - Wakefield, Yorkshire


13 F Catherine Elizabeth Richardson

           Born: Abt 1865 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1866 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



14 M Ernest Richardson

           Born: Abt 1866 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1866 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



15 F Mary Helena Richardson

           Born: Abt 1869 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1869 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - James Richardson

On the 1881 and 1891 censuses there is a grandson staying at the house; James William Mason b 11/12/1871 East Ardsley, Yorkshire to Elizabeth Mason, father unnamed. [JDB]
picture

James Taylor and Jane Richardson




Husband James Taylor

           Born: Abt 1804 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1804 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Taylor
         Mother: Sarah Townend


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Richardson

           Born: Abt 1805 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1805 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Richardson
         Mother: Mary Parkin



   Other Spouse: William Laister - 24 Jul 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


Children
1 M Thomas Taylor

           Born: Abt 1828 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann


2 F Alice Taylor

           Born: Abt 1830 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1842 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Taylor

           Born: Abt 1832 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1871 and 1881 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rebecca Rusling
           Marr: Mar 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Taylor

           Born: Abt 1835 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Johnson
           Marr: 23 Mar 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Thomas Lambert
           Marr: 22 Jun 1876 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 F Sarah Taylor

           Born: 7 Dec 1837 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Taylor

           Born: Abt 1842 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Richardson and Martha Welford




Husband John Richardson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Strensall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1833 - Strensall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Richardson
         Mother: Mary Scarr


       Marriage: 12 May 1856 - Hinderwell, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, married, living next to father George, 1861, Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, 1881, Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Welford

           Born: Abt 1835 - Roxby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: an old age pensioner, widowed, living with son George, 1911, Ruswarp, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Welford Richardson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1857 - Eskdaleside cum Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
           Died: 15 Aug 1934
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Esther Jane Headlam
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1883 - Whitby District, Yorkshire


2 M Ralph Richardson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1859 - Eskdaleside cum Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Stott
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1878 - Guisborough District, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Richardson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1862 - Eskdaleside cum Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Richardson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1863 - Eskdaleside cum Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Rebecca Hobson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1895 - Whitby District, Yorkshire


5 M William Richardson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1865 - Eskdaleside cum Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Baker
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1897 - Whitby District, Yorkshire



picture
John Richardson and Jane Sellar




Husband John Richardson

           Born: 9 Dec 1841 - Calverley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Dec 1929 - USA
         Buried: 


         Father: Edmund Richardson 20
         Mother: Sarah Crosfield


       Marriage: 19 Mar 1870 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza White - 6 Mar 1876 - St John The Evangelist, Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carter, 1861, Cookridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, living with in-laws, 1871, Darrington Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.

abode: No occupation listed, remarried, 1881, 5 Gordon Grove, Lambeth, London, Middlesex.




Wife Jane Sellar

           Born: 10 Dec 1848 - Chapeltown, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Dec 1874 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John William Richardson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1870 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 1873
         Buried: 



2 M Herbert Sellar Richardson

           Born: 10 Apr 1872 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clara Amy Crowther
           Marr: 25 Nov 1903 - Pawtucket, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA


3 M Harry Richardson

           Born: 21 Oct 1874 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Nov 1958 - Kenmore, Erie County, New York, USA
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine E Woolley
           Marr: 14 Oct 1902 - New York Mills, New York, USA



picture
John Richardson and Eliza White




Husband John Richardson

           Born: 9 Dec 1841 - Calverley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Dec 1929 - USA
         Buried: 


         Father: Edmund Richardson 20
         Mother: Sarah Crosfield


       Marriage: 6 Mar 1876 - St John The Evangelist, Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Sellar - 19 Mar 1870 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carter, 1861, Cookridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, living with in-laws, 1871, Darrington Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.

abode: No occupation listed, remarried, 1881, 5 Gordon Grove, Lambeth, London, Middlesex.




Wife Eliza White

           Born: Abt 1849 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - USA
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mabel Eleanor Richardson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Richardson and Margaret Ann Tune




Husband John Richardson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Maltby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Dec 1864 - Fenwick, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Moss, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, 5 Lignum Terrace, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Domestic coachman, 1891, Moss Road, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Askern, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret Ann Tune

           Born: Abt 1843 - Trumfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1843 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Tune
         Mother: Sarah Green


Events

abode: Staying with uncle & aunt Joseph and Margaret Ann Uttley nee Tune, 1851, Hoyland, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Hannah Richardson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Elizabeth Richardson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Henry Richardson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Helena Mary Richardson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Martha Ann Richardson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Florence Jane Richardson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ethel Silmer Richardson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Alfred Ernest Richardson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Leonara Margaret Richardson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia